The state boys golf tournament finished up over the weekend in all classes. The results with local athletes and teams highlighted are listed below.
CLASS 1A STATE GOLF RESULTS | ||||
LAKE PANORAMA NATIONAL RESORT | ||||
MAY 25 & 26 | ||||
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | TOTAL | ||
INDIVIUDAL SCORING | SCHOOL | SCORE | SCORE | SCORE |
Carson Barron (12) | Don Bosco, Gilbertville | 76 | 75 | 151 |
Levi Fink (12) | Valley Community, Elgin | 75 | 77 | 152 |
Brad Bailey (12) | Treynor | 85 | 75 | 160 |
Trent Lindenman (12) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 83 | 78 | 161 |
Micah Alden (12) | New London | 83 | 80 | 163 |
Brandon Schiltz (12) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 78 | 86 | 164 |
Cory Eskra (11) | Akron-Westfield | 84 | 82 | 166 |
Derrick Urdahl (12) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 85 | 81 | 166 |
Collin Swenson (12) | Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg | 85 | 83 | 168 |
Jaron Wagner (12) | Clarksville | 86 | 83 | 169 |
Davis Hackman (12) | Woodbine | 86 | 83 | 169 |
Ryan Zumbach (11) | Belle Plaine | 90 | 80 | 170 |
Tristan Kadel (9) | New London | 88 | 82 | 170 |
Nick Fett (12) | Audubon | 92 | 79 | 171 |
Billy Schiltz (12) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 93 | 78 | 171 |
Eli Marlow (12) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 83 | 88 | 171 |
Cole Johnston (10) | Hinton | 89 | 82 | 171 |
Luke Keeble (11) | Rock Valley | 85 | 86 | 171 |
Tanner Gribben (12) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 88 | 86 | 174 |
Cole Chapin (12) | Treynor | 89 | 85 | 174 |
Logan Baburek (12) | Belle Plaine | 90 | 86 | 176 |
Nick Bachelder (12) | Belle Plaine | 91 | 85 | 176 |
Caleb Parr (12) | Belle Plaine | 93 | 83 | 176 |
Chris Zimmerman (12) | Treynor | 93 | 83 | 176 |
Michael Bylund (12) | Audubon | 90 | 87 | 177 |
Andrew Irlmeier (12) | Audubon | 88 | 89 | 177 |
Taylor James (11) | Akron-Westfield | 94 | 84 | 178 |
Chet Utesch (12) | Akron-Westfield | 93 | 86 | 179 |
Alec Fuller (12) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 90 | 90 | 180 |
Michael Berke (10) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 92 | 89 | 181 |
Kray Grothe (10) | Lake Mills | 98 | 83 | 181 |
Carter Niedermayer (10) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 92 | 91 | 183 |
Austin Brown (11) | Belle Plaine | 95 | 89 | 184 |
Tyler Williams | Belle Plaine | 94 | 90 | 184 |
Connor Hehli (10) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 91 | 94 | 185 |
Gabe Dunn (12) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 94 | 93 | 187 |
Victor Berte (11) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 98 | 90 | 188 |
AJ Hibler (9) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 93 | 95 | 188 |
Nick Carolus (12) | Treynor | 91 | 98 | 189 |
Andy Hoffmann (11) | Audubon | 91 | 99 | 190 |
Trey Robinson (9) | Treynor | 98 | 93 | 191 |
Jon Smiley (11) | Adair-Casey | 97 | 95 | 192 |
Chad Plaehn (10) | GMG, Garwin | 98 | 96 | 194 |
Tavian Banks (9) | Akron-Westfield | 101 | 96 | 197 |
Jess Marlow (9) | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 101 | 96 | 197 |
Cameron Mennenoh (12) | Audubon | 99 | 99 | 198 |
Cody Haugo (9) | Lake Mills | 102 | 97 | 199 |
Jacob Weis (12) | Treynor | 100 | 100 | 200 |
Alec Bartoszek (12) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 103 | 98 | 201 |
Kevin Carlson (9) | Akron-Westfield | 97 | 106 | 203 |
Trygg Rogers (11) | Lake Mills | 100 | 103 | 203 |
Dominick Foley | Akron-Westfield | 100 | 110 | 210 |
Mitch Anderson (11) | Lake Mills | 106 | 107 | 213 |
Tanner Fjelstad (11) | Lake Mills | 116 | 99 | 215 |
Chase Koehler (10) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 111 | 104 | 215 |
Tommy Kiss (11) | Newman Catholic, Mason City | 111 | 105 | 216 |
Taylor Legvold (10) | North Mahaska, New Sharon | 103 | 114 | 217 |
Andrew Olsen (9) | Lake Mills | 108 | 111 | 219 |
Drew Keller (12) | Audubon | 119 | 112 | 231 |
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | FINAL | ||
TEAM SCORING | TOTAL | TOTAL | TOTAL | |
Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 346 | 341 | 687 | |
Treynor | 358 | 336 | 694 | |
Belle Plaine | 364 | 334 | 698 | |
Newman Catholic, Mason City | 359 | 351 | 710 | |
North Mahaska, New Sharon | 357 | 357 | 714 | |
Audubon | 361 | 354 | 715 | |
Akron-Westfield | 368 | 348 | 716 | |
Lake Mills | 406 | 382 | 788 |
CLASS 2A STATE GOLF RESULTS | ||||
SPRING VALLEY GOLF COURSE | ||||
MAY 25 & 26 | ||||
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | TOTAL | ||
INDIVIUDAL SCORING | SCHOOL | SCORE | SCORE | SCORE |
Shaan Desai (12) ****** | South O’Brien, Paullina | 73 | 77 | 150 |
Mitch Maiers (12) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 77 | 73 | 150 |
Tanner Ludwig (12) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 73 | 80 | 153 |
Zach Ward (10) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 76 | 78 | 154 |
Brian Schreck (12) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 77 | 77 | 154 |
Jack Conway (11) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 75 | 81 | 156 |
Luke Knutson (12) | Jesup | 80 | 76 | 156 |
Logan Van Veen (12) | PCM, Monroe | 75 | 81 | 156 |
Kramer Samuelson (12) | Clarinda | 77 | 80 | 157 |
Andrew Huff (12) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 76 | 81 | 157 |
Matt Gute (12) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 74 | 83 | 157 |
Jaden Holton (12) | Alta-Aurelia | 77 | 81 | 158 |
Ian Green (12) | East Sac County | 79 | 79 | 158 |
Hunter Van Veen (11) | PCM, Monroe | 76 | 83 | 159 |
Sean Cavanaugh (11) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 78 | 82 | 160 |
Devon Woody (10) | PCM, Monroe | 79 | 81 | 160 |
Trevor Ullestad (10) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 82 | 78 | 160 |
Kyle Jackson (12) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 78 | 84 | 162 |
Austin Heeren (12) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 81 | 82 | 163 |
Blaine Buhr (11) | Denver | 79 | 85 | 164 |
Ryan Jennings (10) | PCM, Monroe | 83 | 82 | 165 |
Braxton Risetter (10) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 84 | 81 | 165 |
Zach Mason (10) | East Sac County | 83 | 83 | 166 |
Travis Youngblut (11) | Jesup | 81 | 85 | 166 |
Jacob Haugland (11) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 84 | 82 | 166 |
Tanner Travis (12) | Columbus Community | 83 | 84 | 167 |
Justin Kraft (10) | East Sac County | 81 | 86 | 167 |
Hunter Miller (11) | Jesup | 79 | 88 | 167 |
Nick Fisher (11) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 81 | 88 | 169 |
Taka Maedomari (11) | Notre Dame, Burlington | 80 | 89 | 169 |
Zac Howell (10) | Columbus Community | 80 | 90 | 170 |
Zach Ebner (12) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 82 | 88 | 170 |
Josh Sapp (12) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 78 | 93 | 171 |
Charlie Cox (10) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 87 | 84 | 171 |
Nick Boswell (12) | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 81 | 91 | 172 |
Brady Haye (12) | East Sac County | 80 | 92 | 172 |
Jay Tigges (11) | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 78 | 94 | 172 |
Chase Shedenhelm (11) | Denver | 83 | 90 | 173 |
Justin Beener (10) | PCM, Monroe | 84 | 89 | 173 |
Peter Steuben (12) | Jesup | 87 | 87 | 174 |
Jordan Sogard (12) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 87 | 87 | 174 |
Jordan Hay (12) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 85 | 91 | 176 |
Chase Finke (9) | Columbus Community | 87 | 90 | 177 |
Alex Green (10) | East Sac County | 92 | 89 | 181 |
Bobby Peterson (12) | East Sac County | 91 | 91 | 182 |
Curtis Klein (11) | Jesup | 92 | 90 | 182 |
Cody Marsh (12) | Jesup | 91 | 91 | 182 |
John Fisher (12) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 86 | 96 | 182 |
Michael Neff (11) | PCM, Monroe | 86 | 99 | 185 |
Alex Mincer (10) | Columbus Community | 92 | 95 | 187 |
Grant Hogan (9) | Regina, Iowa City | 90 | 97 | 187 |
Max McGonigle (12) | South Hamilton, Jewell | 102 | 92 | 194 |
Eli Sents (10) | Columbus Community | 101 | 98 | 199 |
Andrew Fields (10) | North Cedar, Stanwood | 100 | 99 | 199 |
Ethan Leyden (9) | Columbus Community | 100 | 106 | 206 |
****** Won Playoff | ||||
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | FINAL | ||
TEAM SCORING | TOTAL | TOTAL | TOTAL | |
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 304 | 313 | 617 | |
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | 302 | 328 | 630 | |
PCM, Monroe | 313 | 327 | 640 | |
South Hamilton, Jewell | 331 | 323 | 654 | |
East Sac County | 323 | 337 | 660 | |
Jesup | 327 | 336 | 663 | |
North Cedar, Stanwood | 330 | 347 | 677 | |
Columbus Community | 342 | 359 | 701 |
CLASS 3A STATE GOLF RESULTS | ||||
AMES GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB | ||||
MAY 25 & 26 | ||||
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | TOTAL | ||
INDIVIUDAL SCORING | SCHOOL | SCORE | SCORE | SCORE |
Alex Moorman (9) | Centerville | 73 | 74 | 147 |
Nick Nelson (12) | Decorah | 77 | 73 | 150 |
Lucas Boyd (12) | Pella | 77 | 73 | 150 |
Maynard Newhouse (12) | Decorah | 74 | 77 | 151 |
Carson Whittington (10) | Creston | 76 | 76 | 152 |
Davis Lowenberg (12) | Fairfield | 76 | 78 | 154 |
Luke Monson (12) | Clear Lake | 79 | 76 | 155 |
Alex Thode (12) | Washington | 78 | 78 | 156 |
Michael Peter (11) | Decorah | 78 | 79 | 157 |
Tim Taylor (10) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 78 | 79 | 157 |
Drew Slings (11) | Williamsburg | 75 | 83 | 158 |
Nathan Molstead (12) | Charles City | 79 | 80 | 159 |
Sam Lewey (12) | Decorah | 80 | 79 | 159 |
Bryce Pierce (10) | Decorah | 79 | 80 | 159 |
Brad Christensen (12) | Carroll | 77 | 83 | 160 |
Dane Waldron (9) | Clear Lake | 77 | 83 | 160 |
Ross Martens (10) | Harlan | 79 | 81 | 160 |
Peter Kephart (11) | Decorah | 83 | 80 | 163 |
Brandon Bjoin (11) | Harlan | 79 | 84 | 163 |
Christian Birdsell (9) | Humboldt | 81 | 82 | 163 |
Corbin Blythe (11) | Williamsburg | 86 | 77 | 163 |
Jaxon Heinz (9) | Humboldt | 78 | 86 | 164 |
Cody Kool (12) | Fairfield | 84 | 81 | 165 |
Sam Wilkie (11) | Carroll | 81 | 85 | 166 |
Colton Schnetzer (11) | Humboldt | 86 | 80 | 166 |
Landon Schnetzer (11) | Humboldt | 84 | 82 | 166 |
Zach Osborn (12) | Harlan | 80 | 87 | 167 |
Corey Elliott (9) | Pella | 86 | 81 | 167 |
Dillon de Perrot (11) | Washington | 88 | 79 | 167 |
Brock Kimball (12) | Washington | 79 | 89 | 168 |
Jon Carew (9) | Clear Lake | 82 | 87 | 169 |
Tommy Schick (9) | Clear Lake | 89 | 81 | 170 |
Peyton Vote (12) | Humboldt | 82 | 88 | 170 |
Tyler Sherman (12) | Clear Lake | 85 | 88 | 173 |
Michael Sorfonden (9) | Harlan | 83 | 90 | 173 |
Dylan Nelson (12) | Humboldt | 82 | 91 | 173 |
Jackson Subbert (9) | Williamsburg | 89 | 84 | 173 |
Colton Bradley (9) | Pella | 85 | 90 | 175 |
Payne Pleima (12) | Pella | 92 | 83 | 175 |
Alex Phillips (10) | Williamsburg | 87 | 88 | 175 |
Ryan Waite (10) | Washington | 87 | 89 | 176 |
JC Carlisle (12) | Harlan | 91 | 86 | 177 |
Quinn Taylor (10) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 90 | 87 | 177 |
Jake Redlinger (12) | Washington | 88 | 89 | 177 |
Matt Carr (10) | Fairfield | 85 | 93 | 178 |
Connor Davey (11) | Washington | 85 | 93 | 178 |
JT Miller (12) | Carroll | 95 | 84 | 179 |
Dan Ackerman (12) | Williamsburg | 86 | 93 | 179 |
Levi Wittrock (10) | Carroll | 89 | 91 | 180 |
Landon Gamrath (10) | Fairfield | 91 | 89 | 180 |
Sean Rennich (10) | Pella | 87 | 93 | 180 |
Alex Shier (10) | Fairfield | 92 | 92 | 184 |
Zach Buch (9) | Williamsburg | 92 | 92 | 184 |
Zach Riddle (9) | Carroll | 92 | 94 | 186 |
Derek Bradley (12) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 92 | 94 | 186 |
CJ Shipman (12) | Fairfield | 93 | 96 | 189 |
Zach Hart (12) | Carroll | 93 | 104 | 197 |
Treslyn Allison (11) | Clear Lake | 107 | 90 | 197 |
Luke Bahr (9) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 96 | 101 | 197 |
Brannon Arends (10) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 99 | 99 | 198 |
Jake Dorman (10) | Pella | 98 | 101 | 199 |
Broghan Kelly (10) | Harlan | 101 | 102 | 203 |
Luke Meyer (10) | Iowa Falls-Alden | 94 | DQ | DQ |
1ST ROUND | 2ND ROUND | FINAL | ||
TEAM SCORING | TOTAL | TOTAL | TOTAL | |
Decorah | 308 | 308 | 616 | |
Clear Lake | 323 | 327 | 650 | |
Humboldt | 323 | 330 | 653 | |
Harlan | 321 | 338 | 659 | |
Pella | 335 | 327 | 662 | |
Washington | 329 | 335 | 664 | |
Williamsburg | 334 | 332 | 666 | |
Fairfield | 336 | 340 | 676 | |
Carroll | 339 | 343 | 682 | |
Iowa Falls-Alden | 354 | 359 | 713 |