Iowa Prep Football Poll
The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (16) | 3-0 | 160 | 2 |
2. Cedar Rapids Washington | 3-0 | 134 | 3 |
3. West Des Moines Dowling | 2-1 | 125 | 1 |
4. Ankeny Centennial | 3-0 | 111 | 4 |
5. Iowa City West | 3-0 | 95 | 6 |
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 3-0 | 80 | 7 |
7. Waukee | 2-1 | 53 | 8 |
8. Muscatine | 2-1 | 32 | NR |
9. Iowa City High | 2-1 | 24 | 5 |
10. Cedar Falls | 2-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Bettendorf 18. Ames 12. Waterloo West 8. Newton 6. Urbandale 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (11) | 3-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. Pella (3) | 3-0 | 139 | 2 |
3. Norwalk (1) | 3-0 | 117 | 4 |
4. Washington (1) | 3-0 | 113 | 3 |
5. Manchester West Delaware | 3-0 | 87 | 5 |
6. Carroll | 3-0 | 81 | 7 |
7. Creston-Orient-Macksburg | 3-0 | 70 | 10 |
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 3-0 | 36 | NR |
9. Huxley Ballard | 3-0 | 29 | NR |
10. Gilbert | 3-0 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Le Mars 17. Glenwood 9. West Burlington-Notre Dame 7. Webster City 3. Sioux City Heelan 2. Storm Lake 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Union North Fayette (15) | 3-0 | 159 | 1 |
2. New Hampton | 3-0 | 133 | 2 |
3. Union, La Porte City (1) | 3-0 | 116 | 5 |
4. Boyden-Hull-RV | 2-1 | 97 | 4 |
5. Garner-Hayfield Ventura | 3-0 | 86 | 6 |
6. Waukon | 2-1 | 71 | 7 |
7. Clarion-Goldfield | 3-0 | 52 | 9 |
8. Mount Vernon | 1-2 | 47 | 8 |
9. Cascade | 2-1 | 27 | 3 |
10. Central Lyon-GLR | 2-1 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Carroll Kuemper 16. Williamsburg 13. South Central Calhoun 13. Sheldon 12. Monroe PCM 7. Donnellson Central Lee 6. Monticello 2. Chariton 2. Aplington-Parkersburg 2. Dyersville Beckman 1. Dike-New Hartford 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (13) | 2-1 | 149 | 1 |
2. Pella Christian (1) | 3-0 | 129 | 2 |
3. Inwood West Lyon (1) | 3-0 | 119 | 3 |
4. Hinton | 3-0 | 111 | 4 |
5. Denver (1) | 3-0 | 108 | 5 |
6. Van Meter | 3-0 | 76 | 6 |
7. Madrid | 3-0 | 72 | 7 |
8. Hull Western Christian | 3-0 | 45 | 8 |
9. Wilton | 3-0 | 28 | 9 |
10. West Branch | 2-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Sigourney-Keota 8. Bellevue 5. Logan-Magnolia 4. Leon Central Decatur 3. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 2. Pleasantville 1. Wapello 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. St. Ansgar (12) | 2-0 | 152 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3) | 3-0 | 127 | 2 |
3. Algona Garrigan | 3-0 | 114 | 3 |
4. Council Bluffs St. Albert | 3-0 | 111 | 4 |
5. Lisbon (1) | 3-0 | 100 | 5 |
6. Hawarden West Sioux | 3-0 | 90 | 6 |
7. Lynnville-Sully | 3-0 | 67 | 7 |
8. Mason City Newman | 3-0 | 29 | 9 |
9. Britt West Hancock | 2-1 | 28 | 8 |
10. Hudson | 3-0 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine 20. Akron-Westfield 6. Winthrop East Buchanan 5. Montezuma 4. New London 3. Grundy Center 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (13) | 3-0 | 156 | 1 |
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (3) | 3-0 | 140 | 2 |
3. Audubon | 3-0 | 124 | 3 |
4. Ackley AGWSR | 3-0 | 100 | 4 |
5. Lone Tree | 4-0 | 84 | 7 |
6. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 3-0 | 72 | 8 |
7. Bedford | 3-0 | 40 | 9 |
8. Harris-Lake Park | 3-0 | 36 | NR |
9. Graettinger-Terril Ruthven-Ayrshire | 2-1 | 34 | 5 |
10. Coon Rapids-Bayard | 2-1 | 30 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 20. Newell-Fonda 11. East Union 14, West Bend-Mallard 9. Ar-We-Va 5. Bussey Twin Cedars 3. Boyer Valley 2. Glidden-Ralston 1. Stanton 1. Lenox 1.