by The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Ankeny (15) | 7-0 | 186 | 1 |
2. Iowa City West (2) | 7-0 | 166 | 2 |
3. Pleasant Valley (1) | 7-0 | 149 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier | 7-0 | 131 | 4 |
5. Cedar Falls (1) | 7-0 | 124 | 5 |
6. West Des Moines Dowling | 5-2 | 75 | 6 |
7. Sioux City East | 6-1 | 70 | 7 |
8. Southeast Polk | 5-2 | 54 | 8 |
9. Muscatine | 6-1 | 31 | NR |
10. West Des Moines Valley | 5-2 | 30 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 21. 12, Marshalltown 4. 12, Urbandale 4.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Decorah (19) | 7-0 | 190 | 1 |
2. Sioux City Heelan | 7-0 | 168 | 2 |
3. Grinnell | 7-0 | 154 | 4 |
4. Creston-Orient-Macksburg | 6-1 | 124 | 6 |
5. Harlan | 6-1 | 80 | T10 |
6. Williamsburg | 6-1 | 71 | 9 |
7. Marion | 6-1 | 70 | NR |
8. Tama South Tama | 6-1 | 58 | NR |
9. Norwalk | 6-1 | 52 | 3 |
10. Boone | 6-1 | 18 | 5 |
(tie) Pella | 5-2 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 12, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 15. 13, Adel ADM 9. 13, Atlantic 9. 15, Manchester West Delaware 5. 16, Solon 2. 17, Washington 1. 17, Newton 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (13) | 7-0 | 179 | 1 |
2. Mediapolis (4) | 7-0 | 160 | 2 |
3. State Center West Marshall (2) | 7-0 | 140 | 3 |
4. Carroll Kuemper | 7-0 | 138 | 4 |
5. Spirit Lake | 6-1 | 99 | 5 |
6. New Hampton | 7-0 | 88 | 6 |
7. Union, La Porte City | 6-1 | 74 | 78 |
8. Bondurant Farrar | 7-0 | 56 | 9 |
9. Dyersville Beckman | 6-1 | 42 | 10 |
10. Waukon | 6-1 | 32 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 18. 12, Center Point-Urbana 14. 13, Albia 4. 14, Alleman North Polk 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (19) | 7-0 | 190 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford | 7-0 | 146 | 2 |
3. Emmetsburg | 6-1 | 135 | 5 |
4. Aplington-Parkersburg | 6-1 | 122 | 6 |
4. IKM Manning | 7-0 | 122 | 4 |
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond | 6-1 | 88 | 7 |
7. Council Bluffs St. Albert | 6-1 | 73 | 8 |
8. St. Ansgar | 6-1 | 65 | 9 |
9. Calmar South Winneshiek | 6-1 | 46 | 3 |
10. Mount Ayr | 7-0 | 36 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O’Brien 15. 12, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 3. 13, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 14, Pella Christian 1. 14, West Fork, Sheffield 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Woodward-Granger (9) | 7-0 | 176 | 2 |
2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (9) | 7-0 | 175 | 1 |
3. Akron-Westfield (1) | 7-0 | 136 | 3 |
4. Britt West Hancock | 6-1 | 131 | 4 |
5. Inwood West Lyon | 6-1 | 92 | 7 |
6. Traer North Tama | 6-1 | 91 | 6 |
7. Lisbon | 6-1 | 49 | T10 |
8. Logan-Magnolia | 6-1 | 48 | T10 |
9. Montezuma | 6-1 | 21 | NR |
10. Packwood Pekin | 6-1 | 20 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 19. 11, Arlington Starmont 19. 13, Hinton 17. 14, Lone Tree 15. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 16, Belle Plaine 12. 17, Lawton-Bronson 9.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Newell-Fonda (11) | 7-0 | 176 | 1 |
2. Murray (6) | 7-0 | 168 | 2 |
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco | 7-0 | 140 | 3 |
4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (2) | 7-0 | 138 | 4 |
5. Sidney | 7-0 | 115 | 5 |
6. HLV, Victor | 7-0 | 72 | 6 |
7. Marcus MMC | 7-0 | 67 | 7 |
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor | 6-1 | 62 | 8 |
9. Adair-Casey | 6-1 | 46 | 9 |
10. Buffalo Center North Iowa | 6-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 15. 12, Preston 10. 13, Glidden-Ralston 5. 14, Laurens-Marathon 3. 14, Lenox 3. 14, Corydon Wayne 3. 17, Melcher-Dallas 2. 18, Anita CAM 1.