The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (7) | 1-0 | 79 | – |
2. Ankeny Centennial | 1-0 | 63 | – |
3. Cedar Falls (1) | 1-0 | 61 | – |
4. West Des Moines Valley | 1-0 | 60 | – |
5. Bettendorf | 1-0 | 46 | – |
6. Waukee | 0-1 | 38 | – |
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 1-0 | 26 | – |
8. Fort Dodge | 1-0 | 17 | – |
(tie) Johnston | 1-0 | 17 | – |
10. Ankeny | 0-1 | 12 | – |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 11. Iowa City West 5. Davenport North 3. Des Moines Lincoln 2.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) | 1-0 | 69 | – |
2. Epworth Western Dubuque (3) | 1-0 | 66 | – |
3. Solon (1) | 1-0 | 64 | – |
4. Eldridge North Scott | 1-0 | 63 | – |
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) | 1-0 | 57 | – |
6. Pella | 1-0 | 29 | – |
7. Norwalk | 1-0 | 18 | – |
8. Mount Pleasant | 1-0 | 11 | – |
(tie) Washington | 1-0 | 11 | – |
10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 0-1 | 10 | – |
Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 8. Spencer 8. , Glenwood 7. Bondurant Farrar 6. Harlan 5. Independence 3. Clear Creek-Amana 3. Oskaloosa 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Waukon (7) | 1-0 | 79 | – |
2. Clear Lake | 1-0 | 63 | – |
3. Algona | 1-0 | 60 | – |
4. Spirit Lake (1) | 1-0 | 47 | – |
5. Greene County | 1-0 | 39 | – |
(tie) Monroe PCM | 1-0 | 39 | – |
7. Williamsburg | 1-0 | 22 | – |
8. Des Moines Christian | 1-0 | 19 | – |
9. Boyden-Hull-RV | 0-1 | 18 | – |
10. Cresco Crestwood | 1-0 | 16 | – |
Others receiving votes: Waterloo Columbus 12. Van Horne Benton 11. Carroll Kuemper 7. Southeast Valley 6. Tipton 1. West Liberty 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Hawarden West Sioux (6) | 1-0 | 78 | – |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 1-0 | 70 | – |
3. West Branch (1) | 1-0 | 57 | – |
4. Van Meter | 1-0 | 50 | – |
5. Inwood West Lyon | 1-0 | 41 | – |
6. South Central Calhoun | 1-0 | 36 | – |
7. Dyersville Beckman | 1-0 | 24 | – |
8. Treynor | 1-0 | 20 | – |
9. Emmetsburg | 1-0 | 14 | – |
10. Mediapolis | 1-0 | 13 | – |
Others receiving votes: Truro Interstate 35 12. Underwood 8. Pella Christian 4. Hull Western Christian 3. Iowa City Regina 3. Jesup 3. Troy Mills North Linn 2. Wapello 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 2. Lake Mills 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Britt West Hancock (6) | 1-0 | 76 | – |
2. St. Ansgar (1) | 1-0 | 57 | – |
3. Edgewood-Colesburg | 1-0 | 56 | – |
4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley | 1-0 | 55 | – |
5. Sloan Westwood | 1-0 | 39 | – |
6. Durant (1) | 1-0 | 30 | – |
7. Traer North Tama | 1-0 | 28 | – |
8. Alta | 1-0 | 27 | – |
9. Grundy Center | 1-0 | 16 | – |
10. Hudson | 0-1 | 15 | – |
Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 14. Hinton 9. Algona Garrigan 9. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. Alburnett 2. Southwest Valley 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) | 1-0 | 72 | – |
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (3) | 1-0 | 68 | – |
3. New London (1) | 1-0 | 58 | – |
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) | 1-0 | 55 | – |
5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 1-0 | 37 | – |
6. Marengo Iowa Valley | 1-0 | 26 | – |
7. Montezuma | 1-0 | 23 | – |
8. Newell-Fonda | 1-0 | 21 | – |
9. Audubon | 0-1 | 20 | – |
10. Northwood-Kensett | 1-0 | 17 | – |
Others receiving votes: Liberty Center SE Warren 8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6. Wyoming Midland 6. Dunlap Boyer Valley 4. Janesville 4. Anita CAM 3. Wayland WACO 3. Westside Ar-We-Va 2. Woodbine 2. Lenox 2. Glidden-Ralston 1. Central City 1. HLV, Victor 1. <