The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Waukee (7) | 6-0 | 104 | 1 |
2. Dubuque, Hempstead | 7-0 | 92 | 3 |
3. Sioux City, East (2) | 7-0 | 71 | 4 |
4. Waterloo, West (1) | 6-1 | 67 | 5 |
5. Ankeny Centennial (1) | 7-1 | 52 | 2 |
6. Cedar Falls (1) | 5-1 | 48 | 7 |
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 6-1 | 47 | 9 |
8. Iowa City, West | 5-1 | 42 | 8 |
9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 6-1 | 38 | 6 |
10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 5-0 | 30 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: North Scott, Eldridge 24. Dubuque, Senior 18. Ankeny 17. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Assumption, Davenport (8) | 7-0 | 114 | 1 |
2. Carroll (3) | 5-0 | 100 | 2 |
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) | 7-0 | 90 | 3 |
4. Mount Vernon | 7-0 | 81 | 4 |
5. Algona | 6-0 | 66 | 7 |
6. Winterset | 5-1 | 53 | 5 |
7. Norwalk | 4-2 | 36 | 8 |
8. Harlan | 6-1 | 30 | 6 |
9. MOC-Floyd Valley | 7-1 | 25 | NR |
10. Central Clinton, De Witt | 6-1 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 13. Pella 10. Marion 10. Knoxville 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4. Webster City 1. Gilbert 1. Glenwood 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. West Sioux, Hawarden | (1) | 8-0 | 96 | 6 |
2. Treynor (4) | 7-1 | 87 | 2 | |
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (3) | 7-0 | 86 | 3 | |
4. Camanche (4) | 6-0 | 82 | T4 | |
5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 7-1 | 64 | 1 | |
6. Dike-New Hartford | 7-0 | 46 | 9 | |
7. Regina, Iowa City | 6-1 | 35 | T4 | |
8. Van Meter | 5-0 | 23 | 10 | |
9. East Sac County | 6-1 | 22 | NR | |
10. Boyden-Hull | 6-1 | 19 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Albia 18. Monticello 17. Osage 10. Aplington-Parkersburg 10. Western Christian, Hull 8. South Central Calhoun 8. Woodward-Granger 7. Des Moines Christian 6. Unity Christian, Orange City 6. West Branch 5. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 2. Tri-Center, Neola 1.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. St. Mary’s, Remsen | (5) | 7-0 | 109 | 1 |
2. Montezuma (1) | 6-0 | 89 | 2 | |
3. Easton Valley | 8-0 | 80 | 4 | |
4. West Fork, Sheffield (1) | 8-0 | 78 | 5 | |
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (3) | 8-1 | 76 | 3 | |
6. WACO, Wayland | (2) | 9-0 | 55 | 6 |
7. Siouxland Community Christian | 8-0 | 30 | NR | |
8. Lake Mills | 6-1 | 24 | 9 | |
9. CAM, Anita | 7-0 | 18 | NR | |
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 6-0 | 16 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 14. Martensdale-St. Marys 13. South O’Brien, Paullina 13. Mount Ayr 9. Grand View Christian 8. Ankeny Christian Academy 7. Madrid 5. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. George-Little Rock 3. MFL-Mar-Mac 2. Springville 2. Stanton 1. New London 1. Newell-Fonda 1. Meskwaki Settlement School 1.