The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association has announced the All-Sub State boys and girls basketball selections for the 2016-2017 season.
Two Hawkeye Ten boys coaches were named as sub-state coaches of the year, Alan Jenkins of Atlantic was named the Class 3-A Sub-State 8 coach of the year and Kuemper Catholic’s Sean Minnehan was tabbed in Class 2A Sub-State 8.
Local players that were named to an All-Substate boys team include:
Class 4-A Substate 1
- Chad Moran, SR, Lewis Central
- Kyle Arrington, SR, Lewis Central
Class 3-A Substate 8
- Garrett Franken, SR, Atlantic
- Nate Mohr, JR, Glenwood
- Andrew Blum, JR, Glenwood
- Caleb Rasmussen, SR, Harlan
- Kylan Smallwood, SO, Creston
Class 2-A Substate 7
- Isaiah Humphrey, SR, Underwood
- R.J. Harris, JR, AHSTW
- Steven Martin, SR, Shenandoah
- Dillon Faubel, JR, Treynor
Class 2-A Substate 8
- Matt Dentlinger, SR, Kuemper Catholic
- Parker Badding, JR, Kuemper Catholic
- Jon Brandt, SR, IKM-Manning
- Ben Wegner, SR, IKM-Manning
Class 1-A Substate 7
- Drake Johnson, SO, Stanton
- Sam Phillips, SR, Fremont-Mills
- Spencer Lamb, SO, Nodaway Valley
- Kaleb Anderson, SR, Lenox
- Brennan Sefrit, FR, Bedford
Class 1-A Substate 8
- Joe Weber, JR, Boyer Valley
- Thomas Hensley, JR, CAM
- Drew Buckholdt, SR, Exira/EHK
- Derek Schurke, SR, Ar-We-Va
- Ben Obert, SO, Coon Rapids-Bayard
- Tyler Blaha, JR, St. Albert
The IBCA also announced the All-Region girls teams:
Class 4-A Region 1
- Maegan Holt, JR, Lewis Central
- Megan Witte, FR, Lewis Central
Class 4-A Region 2
- Alex Mohr, SO, Denison-Schleswig
Class 4-A Region 8
- Allison Bruck, SR, Harlan
Class 3-A Region 2
- Logan Hughes, SO, Shenandoah
- Logan Ehlers, SR, Shenandoah
- Cammy Rutherford, SR, Creston
- Sierra Athen, JR, Red Oak
Class 3-A Region 3
- Aimee Adams, SO, Kuemper Catholic
Class 2-A Region 3
- Kenzie Cunard, JR, Logan-Magnolia
- Kia Rasmussen, JR, IKM-Manning
- Jose Clarke, SR, Nodaway Valley
- Paige McElfish, SR, Nodaway Valley
Class 2-A Region 4
- Madelyn Deitchler, JR, Treynor
- Konnor Sudmann, SO, Treynor
- Kalyn Wettengel, JR, St. Albert
Class 1-A Region 1
- Sophia Peppers, JR, Exira/EHK
- Maggie Rasmussen, SR, Exira/EHK
- Mara Burmeister, SR, Exira/EHK
- Sydney Obermeier, SR, Audubon
Class 1-A Region 8
- Madison Gettler, SO, CAM
- Felicity Jackson, SR, CAM
- Julia Fleecs, SR, Glidden-Ralston
- Holly Handlos, SR, Glidden-Ralston
- Madison Whitver, SR, Glidden-Ralston
- Samantha Brown, SO, Glidden-Ralston
- Tina Lair-Van Meter, SR, Coon Rapids-Bayard