State Wrestling Results Brought to you on KJAN by:
FNB – Nishna Valley Credit Union – Danish Mutual Insurance – Rush CPA – Farm Service Coop – 1st Whitney Bank & Trust – Body Basic Chiropractic – Deter Motors – Insurance Services – State Farm, Scott Jensen – Brocker, Karns & Karns – Midwest Seed Genetics, Steve Wilcox – Lyman Ag Supply – Atlantic Motor Supply – Marne Elk Horn Telephone – ISU East Pott Extension – Armour Insurance – 1103 Clothing Company – Ultimate Lawn & Power – Outfitters Plus Retail Store – Fareway – Lyman Auto – Atlantic Bottling – Massena Telephone – Cumberland Telephone – Kite Family Chiropractic – Hometown Insurance – Rolling Hills Bank & Trust – McCunn Specialty Firearms
—————————
Class 3-A Consolation:
- 145: Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) beat Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) 16-7
Class 2-A Semi-Finals:
- 152: Will Esmoil (West Liberty) beat Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) 4-1
- 182: Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M) beat Reese Moore (Forest City) 4-2
- 220: Kobe Simon (West Liberty) beat Crew Howard (Clarinda) 6-3
- 285: Taven Rich (Maquoketa) beat Cale Roller (Atlantic/CAM) FALL 1:30
Class 2-A 3rd Round Consolation:
- 120: Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) beat Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 4-2 (SV-1)
- 126: Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) beat Ethan Lemon (Harlan) 14-13
- 145: Emry Colby (Panorama) beat Jack West (Winterset) 3-2
- 160: Carson Babcock (NH/TV) beat Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 6-2
- 195: Sam Chapman (Creston/O-M) beat Gage Marty (Solon) 5-1
- 195: Carter Maynes (Red Oak) beat Cole Lewis (Algona) 5-2
Class 1-A Semi-Finals:
- 106: Gable Porter (Underwood) beat Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 6-2
- 113: Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) beat Jace Rose (Riverside) 3-2
- 138: Logan James (Underwood) beat Dominic Lopez (New London) 5-2
- 145: Nick Hamilton (Underwood) beat Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 11-6
- 152: Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) beat Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 6-4
- 152: Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) beat Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 4-1
- 170: Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) beat Bryson Freeburg (Tri-Center) 12-9
- 285: Chet Buss (North Butler) beat Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 8-1
Class 1-A 3rd Round Consolation
- 120: Stevie Barnes (Underwood) beat Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) FALL 3:18
- 120: Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) beat Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central) 6-5
- 126: Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) beat Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 6-4 (SV-1)
- 132: Zane Ziegler (Underwood) beat Randy Jimenez (SE Warren) FALL 1:25
- 170: Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) beat Lane Swenson (South Hamilton) FALL 2:37
- 182: Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) beat Jackson Dewald (Westwood) 6-2
- 195: Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek) beat Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW) 9-4
- 220: Tanner Hagen (West Hancock) beat Luke Mosinski (Audubon) FALL 1:28
- 285: Isaac Steffans (Postville) beat Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox) 3-2