The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Ankeny (15) |
6-0 |
186 |
1 |
2. Iowa City West (2) |
6-0 |
164 |
2 |
3. Pleasant Valley (1) |
6-0 |
148 |
3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier |
6-0 |
133 |
4 |
5. Cedar Falls (1) |
6-0 |
127 |
5 |
6. West Des Moines Dowling |
4-2 |
68 |
8 |
7. Sioux City East |
5-1 |
54 |
10 |
8. Southeast Polk |
4-2 |
47 |
NR |
9. Urbandale |
5-1 |
42 |
6 |
10. West Des Moines Valley |
4-2 |
23 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 22. 12, Muscatine 13. 13, Davenport Assumption 9. 14, Marshalltown 5. 15, Iowa City High 3. 16, Marion Linn-Mar 1.
Class 3-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Decorah (13) |
6-0 |
183 |
1 |
2. Sioux City Heelan (3) |
6-0 |
166 |
2 |
3. Norwalk (3) |
6-0 |
150 |
3 |
4. Grinnell |
6-0 |
143 |
4 |
5. Boone |
6-0 |
104 |
7 |
6. Creston/O-M |
5-1 |
75 |
8 |
7. Lewis Central |
5-1 |
49 |
9 |
8. ADM |
5-1 |
48 |
5 |
9. Williamsburg |
5-1 |
37 |
10 |
10. Solon |
5-1 |
28 |
NR |
(tie)Harlan |
5-1 |
28 |
6 |
Others receiving votes: 12, Marion 17. 13, Le Mars 8. 14, Tama South Tama 6. 15, Atlantic 2. 16, Manchester West Delaware 1.
Class 2-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) |
6-0 |
178 |
1 |
2. Mediapolis (5) |
6-0 |
160 |
2 |
3. West Marshall (2) |
6-0 |
143 |
3 |
4. Kuemper Catholic |
6-0 |
135 |
4 |
5. Spirit Lake |
5-1 |
103 |
5 |
6. New Hampton |
6-0 |
97 |
6 |
7. Union |
5-1 |
65 |
8 |
8. Bondurant Farrar |
6-0 |
54 |
9 |
9. Dyersville Beckman |
5-1 |
40 |
10 |
10. Waukon |
5-1 |
24 |
NR |
|
Others receiving votes:11, Forest City 16. 12, Center Point-Urbana 15. 13, O-A/BCIG 5. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 5. 14, Albia 3. 15, Bloomfield Davis County 2.
Class 1-A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Iowa City Regina (19) |
6-0 |
190 |
1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford |
6-0 |
140 |
4 |
3. South Winneshiek |
6-0 |
133 |
5 |
4. IKM/Manning |
6-0 |
126 |
8 |
5. Emmetsburg |
5-1 |
120 |
6 |
6. Aplington-Parkersburg |
5-1 |
95 |
7 |
7. St. Edmond |
5-1 |
70 |
2 |
8. St. Albert |
5-1 |
60 |
9 |
9. St. Ansgar |
5-1 |
51 |
10 |
10. Mount Ayr |
6-0 |
31 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O’Brien 10. 11, Pella Christian 10. 13, Wilton 5. 14, Tipton 4.
Class A |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Wapsie Valley (10) |
6-0 |
176 |
1 |
2. Woodward-Granger (9) |
6-0 |
174 |
2 |
3. Akron-Westfield |
6-0 |
133 |
4 |
4. West Hancock |
5-1 |
120 |
5 |
5. Packwood Pekin |
6-0 |
102 |
6 |
6. North Tama |
6-1 |
74 |
8 |
7. West Lyon |
5-1 |
71 |
7 |
8. Lawton-Bronson |
5-1 |
37 |
3 |
9. Lisbon |
5-1 |
31 |
NR |
(tie) Logan-Magnolia |
5-1 |
31 |
9 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 20. 12, Hinton 19. 13, Arlington Starmont 16. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 15, Lone Tree 12. 16, Belle Plaine 8. 17, Montezuma 6.
Class 8-Man |
|
Record |
Pts |
Prv |
1. Newell-Fonda (11) |
6-0 |
174 |
1 |
2. Murray (6) |
6-0 |
169 |
2 |
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) |
6-0 |
145 |
4 |
4. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton |
6-0 |
131 |
5 |
5. Sidney (1) |
6-0 |
116 |
6 |
6. HLV |
6-0 |
72 |
10 |
7. Marcus MMC |
6-0 |
60 |
9 |
8. Fremont Mills |
5-1 |
52 |
3 |
9. Adair-Casey |
6-1 |
45 |
8 |
10. North Iowa |
6-1 |
17 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 15. 12, Corydon Wayne 14. 13, Preston 12. 14, Riceville 10. 15, Glidden-Ralston 5. 16, Lenox 3. 17, Maynard West Central 2. 17, Melcher-Dallas 2. 18, Laurens-Marathon 1.