2017 Iowa Girls High School FINAL Softball Rankings
Monday, July 3, 2017
Class 1A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | Kee | 32-2 | 1 |
2 | Akron-Westfield | 32-2 | 2 |
3 | Martensdale-St.Marys | 30-3 | 3 |
4 | West Sioux | 23-7 | 6 |
5 | Newell-Fonda | 27-10 | 5 |
6 | Clarksville | 24-2 | 7 |
7 | Westwood | 26-10 | 9 |
8 | AGWSR | 24-12 | 4 |
9 | Woodbury Central | 22-10 | 10 |
10 | Murray | 26-5 | 13 |
11 | Colfax-Mingo | 22-11 | 11 |
12 | Belle Plaine | 20-6 | 12 |
13 | North Butler | 21-7 | 8 |
14 | Remsen St. Marys | 20-9 | 14 |
15 | Mason City Newman | 24-10 | NR |
Dropped Out: Calamus-Wheatland (15)
Class 2A
1 | CMB | 25-5 | 3 |
2 | Durant | 28-7 | 4 |
3 | Interstate-35 | 23-4 | 1 |
4 | Pella Christian | 30-5 | 8 |
5 | Columbus Catholic | 31-5 | 6 |
6 | North Union | 27-6 | 2 |
7 | Beckman Catholic | 27-11 | 5 |
8 | Iowa City Regina | 24-11 | 7 |
9 | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | 27-8 | 9 |
10 | Central Springs | 26-4 | 10 |
11 | Logan-Magnolia | 28-3 | 11 |
12 | BCLUW | 26-8 | 13 |
13 | South Hamilton | 19-8 | NR |
14 | West Lyon | 21-6 | NR |
15 | IKM-Manning | 22-6 | 15 |
Dropped Out: Lisbon (12), Alta-Aurelia (14)
Class 3A
1 | Davenport Assumption | 36-1 | 1 |
2 | Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | 29-2 | 3 |
3 | Sioux Center | 20-6 | 2 |
4 | Humboldt | 27-4 | 4 |
5 | Atlantic | 30-8 | 5 |
6 | Solon | 27-12 | 7 |
7 | Center Point-Urbana | 24-10 | 8 |
8 | Mount Vernon | 25-14 | 6 |
9 | Albia | 24-8 | 11 |
10 | West Marshall | 30-5 | 10 |
11 | Spirit Lake | 24-8 | 14 |
12 | Algona | 18-6 | 11 |
13 | Cherokee | 23-9 | 12 |
14 | Clarke | 20-15 | NR |
15 | West Delaware | 26-14 | 13 |
Dropped Out: Southeast Valley (15)
Class 4A
1 | Benton | 31-6 | 1 |
2 | Winterset | 29-7 | 3 |
3 | Fairfield | 31-7 | 2 |
4 | Ballard | 30-5 | 5 |
5 | Oskaloosa | 26-12 | 4 |
6 | Bishop Heelan | 28-6 | 6 |
7 | Burlington | 21-17 | 11 |
8 | Mount Pleasant | 27-10 | 8 |
9 | Carlisle | 22-14 | 9 |
10 | Perry | 24-10 | 7 |
11 | ADM | 19-15 | 12 |
12 | Boone | 24-10 | 13 |
13 | Dallas Center-Grimes | 20-17 | NR |
14 | Charles City | 29-6 | 14 |
15 | Independence | 23-13 | NR |
Dropped Out: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10), Denison-Schleswig (14)
Class 5A
1 | Waukee | 33-3 | 1 |
2 | West Des Moines Valley | 33-4 | 2 |
3 | Cedar Rapids Jefferson | 34-4 | 4 |
4 | Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 31-7 | 7 |
5 | Johnston | 32-5 | 3 |
6 | Urbandale | 29-7 | 6 |
7 | Pleasant Valley | 29-8 | 5 |
8 | Indianola | 31-5 | 8 |
9 | Davenport West | 31-8 | 9 |
10 | Dowling Catholic | 27-9 | 10 |
11 | Ottumwa | 23-14 | NR |
12 | Bettendorf | 26-11 | 11 |
13 | Muscatine | 22-10 | 12 |
14 | Southeast Polk | 21-15 | 14 |
15 | Cedar Rapids Prairie | 26-9 | NR |
Dropped Out: Linn-Mar (13), Dubuque Hempstead (14),