Jim Field recaps KJAN’s Herman the XXII promotion and talks about the Pork industry in Iowa.
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (7.5MB)
Subscribe: RSS
Jim Field recaps KJAN’s Herman the XXII promotion and talks about the Pork industry in Iowa.
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (7.5MB)
Subscribe: RSS
Tuesday Class 1-A Regional Quarterfinals (7:00)
@ Adair: Adair-Casey vs. Earlham
@ Afton: East Union vs. Orient-Macksburg
@ Bedford: Bedford vs. Corning
@ Guthrie Center: Guthrie Center vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard
@ Mondamin: West Harrison vs. Woodbine
@ Tabor: Fremont-Mills vs. Stanton
@ Westside: Ar-We-Va vs. Whiting
Tuesday Class 2-A Regional Semifinals (7:00)
@ Carroll: Kuemper Catholic vs. Manson-NW Webster
@ Council Bluffs: St. Albert vs. Missouri Valley
@ Greenfield: Nodaway Valley vs. Van Meter
@ Griswold: East Mills vs. Griswold
@ Manning: IKM-Manning vs. Prairie Valley
@ Treynor: Treynor vs. Audubon
@ Underwood: Underwood vs. Tri-Center
The City of Atlantic’s Community Protection Commision (CPC) is set to meet this (Tuesday) evening, in the Council’s Chambers, at City Hall. During their 5-p.m. session, the Commission will discuss: The Speed Limit on a portion of 22nd Street and a Vicious Dog permit. The issue of a speed limit on 22nd Street evolved after a group of Atlantic residents living along West 22nd petitioned the Atlantic City Council to lower the speed limit from 45-miles per hour to 35-miles per hour in the section from Chestnut Street to Palm Street. The Commission will forward their recommendation on to the City Council.
The CPC will also hear updates on matters pertaining to truck parking, and the cat trap-and-release program.
ELMER “ANDY” ANDERSON, 80, of Stuart, died Sun., Oct. 21st, at the Stuart Community Care Center. Funeral services for “ANDY” ANDERSON will be held 10:30-a.m. Thu., Oct. 25th, at the 1st Congregational Church in Stuart. Johnson Family Funeral Home in Stuart has the arrangements.
Visitation at the funeral home is from 5-7pm Wed., Oct. 24th. Online condolences may be left at www.johnsonfamilyfuneralhome.com.
Memorials may be directed to the Stuart Rescue Unit in care of the funeral home.
Burial will be in the South Oak Grove Cemetery, with military rites.
Class 3-A Region 3 Quarterfinals
(3-0) Red Oak 25-25-25, Atlantic 11-7-15
(3-0) Clarinda 25-25-25, Shenandoah 19-20-18
(3-0) ADM 25-25-25, Saydel 8-13-20
(3-0) I-35 25-25-25, Clarke 20-19-22
Class 4-A Region 1 Quarterfinals
(3-2) Carroll 25-20-25-28-15, Storm Lake 14-25-16-30-5
(3-1) Glenwood 25-25-21-25, Denison-Schleswig 19-8-25-19
Class 4-A Region 2 Quarterfinals
(3-1) Winterset 25-22-25-25, Creston 20-25-17-22
(3-2) Perry 22-25-25-23-15, Norwalk 25-21-22-25-10
Class 5-A Region 2 Quarterfinals
(3-0) Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25, Thomas Jefferson 11-20-17
Top 3 teams & Top 10 individuals qualify for the State meet
1. Dallas Center-Grimes |
52 |
|
2. Harlan |
74 |
|
3. Shenandoah-Essex |
82 |
|
4. Winterset |
103 |
|
5. Creston |
112 |
|
6. Ballard |
168 |
|
7. ADM |
194 |
|
8. Glenwood |
216 |
|
9. Perry |
219 |
|
10. Atlantic |
230 |
|
11. Norwalk |
238 |
|
12. Saydel |
356 |
|
13. Boone |
361 |
Top 10 Individual Finishers
1. Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes |
15:18 |
|
2. Jessica Feldman, Harlan |
15:33 |
|
3. Abby Kohut-Jackson, Ballard |
15:38 |
|
4. Brittany Sawyers, Winterset |
16:04 |
|
5. Maria Mostek, Creston |
16:08 |
|
6. Dominique Fleming, Winterset |
16:11 |
|
7. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic |
16:35 |
|
8. Marissa Klindt, Harlan |
16:39 |
|
9. Heidi Tuttle, Dallas Center-Grimes |
16:42 |
|
10. Megan Hart, Shenandoah-Essex |
16:43 |
Shenandoah/Essex | 54 | |
Boone | 57 | |
Ballard | 89 | |
Glenwood | 112 | |
Dallas Center-Grimes | 118 | |
Harlan | 156 | |
Creston | 208 | |
Perry | 223 | |
ADM, Adel | 263 | |
Norwalk | 285 | |
Winterset | 302 | |
Saydel | 302 | |
Atlantic | 314 | |
Individuals | School | Time |
Albert Meier (11) | Boone | 16:28 |
Chandler Austin (11) | Boone | 16:50 |
Sean Skillern (12) | Shenandoah/Essex | 17:17 |
Noah Wheeler (12) | Ballard | 17:29 |
Zac McCoy (12) | Shenandoah/Essex | 17:35 |
Michael Wuestenberg (12) | Ballard | 17:39 |
Philip Sciranko (11) | Harlan | 17:39 |
Chris Brace (11) | Harlan | 17:40 |
Jeff Reeve (12) | Glenwood | 17:41 |
Luke Kohut-Jackson (10) | Ballard | 17:43 |
1. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter |
58 |
|
2. North Polk |
60 |
|
3. Panorama |
101 |
|
4. Greene County |
103 |
|
5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond |
124 |
|
6. West Central Valley |
156 |
|
7. OA-BCIG |
162 |
|
8. South Central Calhoun |
164 |
|
9. Clarke |
221 |
|
10. Central Decatur |
287 |
|
11. Red Oak |
304 |
Top 10 Individual Finishers
1. Sybbie Sears, North Polk |
16:26 |
|
2. Allison Higgins, Greene County |
16:36 |
|
3. Hayley Leonard, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter |
16:38 |
|
4. Mady Dick, South Central Calhoun |
16:48 |
|
5. Renata Valquier, Southwest Iowa |
16:57 |
|
6. Bailey Hare, OA-BCIG |
17:02 |
|
7. Holly McKinney, Interstate-35 |
17:07 |
|
8. Hannah Appleseth, Panorama |
17:08 |
|
9. Shelby Hunemiller, West Central Valley |
17:08 |
|
10. Breezy Weaver, Missouri Valley |
17:16 |
At Panorama, Panora | ||
North Polk, Alleman | 32 | |
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge | 66 | |
South Central Calhoun | 106 | |
Red Oak | 131 | |
OA-BCIG | 186 | |
Missouri Valley | 188 | |
Greene County | 190 | |
Panorama, Panora | 219 | |
Central Decatur, Leon | 239 | |
Clarinda | 249 | |
Southwest Iowa | 249 | |
C-M-B, Baxter | 290 | |
PCM, Monroe | 314 | |
Interstate 35, Truro | 388 | |
West Central Valley, Stuart | 391 | |
Individuals | School | Time |
Seth Reel (12) | St. Edmond, Fort Dodge | 17:25 |
Peter Smith (11) | North Polk, Alleman | 17:30 |
Ryley Sandburg (11) | North Polk, Alleman | 18:09 |
Colten Lastine (12) | St. Edmond, Fort Dodge | 18:12 |
Aaron Ward (12) | C-M-B, Baxter | 18:15 |
Ryan Daisy (10) | South Central Calhoun | 18:16 |
Reed Smith (11) | North Polk, Alleman | 18:16 |
Paul Robidoux (12) | North Polk, Alleman | 18:18 |
Josh Sunberg (10) | Red Oak | 18:22 |
Jacob Simpson (12) | Greene County | 18:23 |