LaVon Eblen visits with Jacqui Wickey about the BPW Craft Show.
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (5.9MB)
Subscribe: RSS
LaVon Eblen visits with Jacqui Wickey about the BPW Craft Show.
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (5.9MB)
Subscribe: RSS
The Atlantic Police Department reports three arrests. On Sunday, 24-year old Mark Fredericksen, of Atlantic, was arrested for Unlawful Possession of a Prescription. On Monday, 20-year old Tyler Osborn, of Atlantic, was arrested for 5th Degree Theft (Shoplifting), and Public Intoxication. And, on Tuesday (today), 23-year old Jason Mark, of Atlantic, was arrested for Criminal Trespassing.
All three men were booked into the Cass County Jail.
GIRLS
BOYS
Team Scoring
Austin Dahlgren of IKM-Manning won the 400 meters. The Wolves also won the 4x400m relay. Kuemper Catholic got a win from Miles Rupiper in the Long Jump.
Treynor High School hosted the 2016 Jerome Howe Relays on Monday night. 4/4/2016
Team Results for Jerome Howe Relays 2016
1 | Shenandoah | 114.00 |
2 | Treynor | 105.00 |
3 | Underwood | 84.00 |
4 | Logan-Magnolia | 64.00 |
5 | St. Albert | 58.00 |
6 | Fremont-Mills | 52.00 |
7 | Nishnabotna | 49.00 |
8 | Griswold | 34.00 |
9 | AHSTW | 27.00 |
10 | Stanton | 24.00 |
11 | Riverside | 23.00 |
12 | Southwest Valley | 20.00 |
13 | East Mills | 15.00 |
14 | Tri-Center | 11.00 |
14 | West Harrison | 11.00 |
16 | Exira-EHK | 6.00 |
17 | Essex | 5.00 |
100M Dash – Finals
1 | Gage Clay | AHSTW | 11.19 | 10.00 |
2 | Chad Blank | Nishnabotna | 11.22 | 8.00 |
3 | Nick Pedersen | Underwood | 11.57 | 6.00 |
4 | Jake Cerven | Shenandoah | 11.68 | 5.00 |
5 | Gavin Crawford | Underwood | 11.85 | 4.00 |
6 | Sam Phillips | Fremont-Mills | 11.86 | 3.00 |
7 | Braeton Moore | Riverside | 11.95 | 2.00 |
8 | AJ Hartman | Griswold | 12.02 | 1.00 |
200M Dash – Finals
1 | Gage Clay | AHSTW | 22.98 | 10.00 |
2 | Chad Blank | Nishnabotna | 23.10 | 8.00 |
3 | Logan Roberts | Shenandoah | 23.57 | 6.00 |
4 | Tyler Conn | Underwood | 23.60 | 5.00 |
5 | Andrew Hanafan | St. Albert | 23.84 | 4.00 |
6 | Chris Jones | Stanton | 24.00 | 3.00 |
7 | AJ Hartman | Griswold | 24.10 | 2.00 |
8 | Glen Bertelson | St. Albert | 24.13 | 1.00 |
400M Dash – Finals
1 | Nick Pedersen | Underwood | 51.10 | 10.00 |
2 | Brett Daley | Treynor | 51.13 | 8.00 |
3 | Glen Bertelson | St. Albert | 51.96 | 6.00 |
4 | Wyatt McAlpin | Southwest Valley | 53.10 | 5.00 |
5 | Jason Rusten | Fremont-Mills | 53.44 | 4.00 |
6 | Chase Reed | Treynor | 53.97 | 3.00 |
7 | Gavin Crawford | Underwood | 54.70 | 2.00 |
8 | Jessup Lake | LoMa | 55.49 | 1.00 |
800M Run – Finals
1 | Matt Deitchler | Treynor | 2:05.41 | 10.00 |
2 | Josh Haning | Nishnabotna | 2:06.17 | 8.00 |
3 | Trey Castle | Treynor | 2:06.18 | 6.00 |
4 | Jordan Miller | Shenandoah | 2:10.66 | 5.00 |
5 | Tyler Hoyt | Shenandoah | 2:11.86 | 4.00 |
6 | Blake Patten | Underwood | 2:12.88 | 3.00 |
7 | Jake Martin | AHSTW | 2:15.15 | 2.00 |
8 | Otis Majteka | Riverside | 2:15.62 | 1.00 |
110M Hurdles – Finals
1 | Tony Klocke | Southwest Valley | 15.07 | 10.00 |
2 | Keegan Konsor | Underwood | 15.89 | 8.00 |
3 | Tyler Freese | Underwood | 16.27 | 6.00 |
4 | Parker Powers | Fremont-Mills | 16.51 | 5.00 |
5 | Chase Hiser | Shenandoah | 16.76 | 4.00 |
6 | Austin Haner | LoMa | 16.93 | 3.00 |
7 | Adam Todd | Knights | 17.34 | 2.00 |
8 | Cole Royer | LoMa | 17.41 | 1.00 |
1600M Run – Finals
1 | Trey Castle | Treynor | 4:48.27 | 10.00 |
2 | Jerry Jorgenson | Treynor | 4:55.16 | 8.00 |
3 | Tim Brink | Riverside | 4:56.25 | 6.00 |
4 | Josh Haning | Nishnabotna | 4:56.80 | 5.00 |
5 | Justin Thomas | LoMa | 5:01.11 | 4.00 |
6 | CODY MCCLINTOCK | Essex | 5:04.00 | 3.00 |
7 | David Thompson | Griswold | 5:06.53 | 2.00 |
8 | Beau Malcom | Fremont-Mills | 5:07.80 | 1.00 |
3200M Run – Finals
1 | Jerry Jorgenson | Treynor | 10:31.79 | 10.00 |
2 | David Thompson | Griswold | 10:50.91 | 8.00 |
3 | Nick Stanley | Shenandoah | 11:20.80 | 6.00 |
4 | Bridger Nebel | Shenandoah | 11:32.54 | 5.00 |
5 | Austin Thompson | Nishnabotna | 11:39.05 | 4.00 |
6 | Nic Hiller | LoMa | 11:43.15 | 3.00 |
7 | Adam Thompson | Nishnabotna | 11:43.61 | 2.00 |
8 | Ben Wade | Underwood | 11:56.67 | 1.00 |
400M Hurdle – Finals – Heat 4
1 | Brett Daley | Treynor | 55.60 | 10.00 |
2 | Preston Davis | West Harrison | 58.95 | 8.00 |
3 | Wyatt Worley | LoMa | 59.65 | 6.00 |
4 | Chase Hiser | Shenandoah | 1:00.59 | 5.00 |
5 | Keegan Konsor | Underwood | 1:00.66 | 4.00 |
6 | Brady Wilson | LoMa | 1:00.82 | 3.00 |
7 | Nick Pedersen | Underwood | 1:01.12 | 2.00 |
8 | Grant Maurer | Southwest Valley | 1:02.73 | 1.00 |
Discus – Finals
1 | Alex Becthold | Stanton | 171-09 | 10.00 |
2 | Sam Phillips | Fremont-Mills | 148-08 | 8.00 |
3 | Austin Fitcher | Shenandoah | 133-09 | 6.00 |
4 | Luke Worley | LoMa | 129-10 | 5.00 |
5 | Matt Glockel | East Mills | 121-01 | 4.00 |
6 | Cole Weitzel | Treynor | 120-01 | 3.00 |
7 | Dean Bedell | Treynor | 114-08 | 2.00 |
8 | Alex Howe | Griswold | 114-03 | 1.00 |
High Jump – Finals
1 | Matt Deitchler | Treynor | 5-10.00 | 8.00 |
1 | Tyler Hoyt | Shenandoah | 5-10.00 | 10.00 |
1 | Jadon Jahnke | Griswold | 5-10.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Parker Powers | Fremont-Mills | 5-08.00 | 4.00 |
4 | Andrew Hanafan | St. Albert | 5-08.00 | 4.00 |
4 | Matt Schulz | LoMa | 5-08.00 | 2.00 |
4 | Jarek Richardson | LoMa | 5-08.00 | 4.00 |
8 | Alex Amaral | Exira-EHK | 5-06.00 | 1.00 |
Long Jump – Finals
1 | Brett Daley | Treynor | 20-02.50 | 10.00 |
2 | Jadon Jahnke | Griswold | 19-11.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Jaeger Powers | Fremont-Mills | 19-08.75 | 6.00 |
4 | Chad Blank | Nishnabotna | 19-03.75 | 5.00 |
5 | Jake Cerven | Shenandoah | 19-02.75 | 4.00 |
6 | Blake Rallis | St. Albert | 19-02.50 | 3.00 |
7 | Ricky Almaguer | Southwest Valley | 19-02.25 | 2.00 |
8 | Dalian Melgoza | Fremont-Mills | 18-10.75 | 1.00 |
Shot Put – Finals
1 | Alex Becthold | Stanton | 45-01.50 | 10.00 |
2 | Matt Fagan | St. Albert | 42-02.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Matt Glockel | East Mills | 42-01.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Austin Fitcher | Shenandoah | 40-08.75 | 5.00 |
5 | Andrew Gray | Shenandoah | 40-03.50 | 4.00 |
6 | Spencer Symanowicz | AHSTW | 39-11.50 | 3.00 |
7 | Bryce Moran | Nishnabotna | 39-10.00 | 2.00 |
8 | Brandon Jacobsen | West Harrison | 38-10.25 | 1.00 |
4X100M Relay – Finals – Heat 2
1 | Shenandoah | 45.56 | 10.00 |
2 | Fremont-Mills | 47.62 | 8.00 |
3 | LoMa | 48.14 | 6.00 |
4 | Riverside | 48.18 | 5.00 |
5 | Tri-Center | 48.25 | 4.00 |
6 | St. Albert | 48.92 | 3.00 |
7 | Southwest Valley | 49.38 | 2.00 |
8 | Underwood | 49.59 | 1.00 |
4X200M Relay – Finals – Heat 3
1 | Shenandoah | 1:35.93 | 10.00 |
2 | St. Albert | 1:37.01 | 8.00 |
3 | LoMa | 1:38.66 | 6.00 |
4 | Underwood | 1:39.90 | 5.00 |
5 | Riverside | 1:41.93 | 4.00 |
6 | Tri-Center | 1:42.14 | 3.00 |
7 | West Harrison | 1:42.21 | 2.00 |
8 | Griswold | 1:44.99 | 1.00 |
4X400M Relay – Finals – Heat 2
1 | St. Albert | 3:32.35 | 10.00 |
2 | Underwood | 3:38.73 | 8.00 |
3 | Treynor | 3:41.02 | 6.00 |
4 | Shenandoah | 3:43.31 | 5.00 |
5 | Nishnabotna | 3:45.69 | 4.00 |
6 | Griswold | 3:53.37 | 3.00 |
7 | Riverside | 4:00.50 | 2.00 |
8 | Exira-EHK | 4:03.24 | 1.00 |
4X800M Relay – Finals
1 | LoMa | 8:48.79 | 10.00 |
2 | Shenandoah | 8:49.70 | 8.00 |
3 | Underwood | 8:52.24 | 6.00 |
4 | Treynor | 8:59.33 | 5.00 |
5 | Tri-Center | 9:03.04 | 4.00 |
6 | Riverside | 9:17.74 | 3.00 |
7 | AHSTW | 9:22.35 | 2.00 |
8 | Griswold | 9:40.75 | 1.00 |
400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Finals – Heat 4
1 | LoMa | 1:04.63 | 10.00 |
2 | Underwood | 1:06.35 | 8.00 |
3 | Shenandoah | 1:06.93 | 6.00 |
4 | East Mills | 1:07.80 | 5.00 |
5 | Exira-EHK | 1:09.50 | 4.00 |
6 | St. Albert | 1:10.82 | 3.00 |
7 | Treynor | 1:11.03 | 2.00 |
8 | Stanton | 1:11.04 | 1.00 |
1600-Distance Medley Relay – Finals – Heat 3
1 | Fremont-Mills | 3:57.19 | 10.00 |
2 | St. Albert | 4:00.71 | 8.00 |
3 | Shenandoah | 4:03.87 | 6.00 |
4 | Underwood | 4:05.11 | 5.00 |
5 | Treynor | 4:10.42 | 4.00 |
6 | Nishnabotna | 4:12.14 | 3.00 |
7 | Essex | 4:13.15 | 2.00 |
8 | Griswold | 4:15.07 | 1.00 |
Audubon High School hosted its Girls Early Bird Track Meet on Monday, April 4th.
Team Results
1 | Treynor | 111.00 |
2 | Logan-Magnolia | 108.00 |
3 | Tri-Center | 86.00 |
4 | Woodbine | 77.00 |
5 | Charter Oak-Ute | 68.00 |
6 | Missouri Valley | 67.00 |
7 | Underwood | 62.00 |
8 | Ahst Walnut | 54.00 |
9 | Audubon | 46.00 |
10 | West Harrison | 22.00 |
11 | Riverside | 16.00 |
12 | Ar-We-Va | 14.00 |
100M Dash – Finals
1 | Kylan Straight | Logan-Magnolia | 13.05 | 10.00 |
2 | Jordyn Pester | Charter Oak-Ute | 13.70 | 8.00 |
3 | Anna Bauer | Ahst Walnut | 14.08 | 6.00 |
4 | Jill Manhart | Tri-Center | 14.11 | 5.00 |
5 | Kerragen Hamblen | Woodbine | 14.14 | 4.00 |
6 | Amber Weldon | West Harrison | 14.37 | 3.00 |
7 | Sarah Duysen | Treynor | 14.39 | 2.00 |
8 | Ashley Ewoldt | Charter Oak-Ute | 14.63 | 1.00 |
200M Dash – Finals
1 | Jessica Norman | Missouri Valley | 28.18 | 10.00 |
2 | Jordyn Pester | Charter Oak-Ute | 28.74 | 8.00 |
3 | Cheyenne Watkins | Woodbine | 28.87 | 6.00 |
4 | Cecilia Myers | Underwood | 29.25 | 5.00 |
5 | Allison Eikenberry | Tri-Center | 29.35 | 4.00 |
6 | Meggan Coberly | Missouri Valley | 29.70 | 3.00 |
7 | Addy Fischer | Tri-Center | 29.73 | 2.00 |
8 | Emilee Danner | Ar-We-Va | 29.75 | 1.00 |
400M Dash – Finals
1 | Jordyn Pester | Charter Oak-Ute | 1:04.84 | 10.00 |
2 | Katie Payne | Woodbine | 1:05.32 | 8.00 |
3 | Abigail Goodrich | Woodbine | 1:07.16 | 6.00 |
4 | Josie Denning | Ahst Walnut | 1:07.87 | 5.00 |
5 | Cassidy Hatcher | West Harrison | 1:11.61 | 4.00 |
6 | Anna Tiegland | Treynor | 1:12.54 | 3.00 |
7 | Shelby Kurth | Logan-Magnolia | 1:13.57 | 2.00 |
8 | Sydney Carman | Treynor | 1:14.58 | 1.00 |
800M Run – Finals
1 | Karley Larson | Underwood | 2:34.98 | 10.00 |
2 | Courtney Chapman | Tri-Center | 2:44.84 | 8.00 |
3 | Kaelin Armstrong | Woodbine | 2:48.33 | 6.00 |
4 | Mary Grace Martin | Underwood | 2:48.71 | 5.00 |
5 | Julia Gore | West Harrison | 2:48.76 | 4.00 |
6 | Tristin Hughes | Tri-Center | 2:49.66 | 3.00 |
7 | Anne Nagengast | Ahst Walnut | 2:58.19 | 2.00 |
8 | Claire Hansen | Missouri Valley | 3:01.26 | 1.00 |
100M Hurdles – Finals – Heat 3
1 | Kylan Straight | Logan-Magnolia | 16.76 | 10.00 |
2 | Jaycie Schueman | Ahst Walnut | 17.29 | 8.00 |
3 | Kayla Chapman | Treynor | 17.65 | 6.00 |
4 | Brooklyn Hundt | Tri-Center | 17.67 | 5.00 |
5 | Sydney Obermeier | Audubon | 18.41 | 4.00 |
6 | Madison Hagedorn | Audubon | 18.49 | 3.00 |
7 | Jacey Kallsen | Riverside | 18.70 | 2.00 |
8 | Kenzie Cunard | Logan-Magnolia | 18.74 | 1.00 |
1500M Run – Finals
1 | Madeline Stephens | Underwood | 5:47.02 | 10.00 |
2 | Kiley Cook | Underwood | 5:47.14 | 8.00 |
3 | Jessica Vohs | Treynor | 5:55.38 | 6.00 |
4 | Mackenzie Christensen | Logan-Magnolia | 5:55.75 | 5.00 |
5 | McKenzie Mantell | Ahst Walnut | 6:01.59 | 4.00 |
6 | Isabelle Kudron | Treynor | 6:02.55 | 3.00 |
7 | Camryn Janssen | Missouri Valley | 6:08.63 | 2.00 |
8 | Kendra Vogel | Woodbine | 6:10.24 | 1.00 |
3000M Run – Finals
1 | Madeline Stephens | Underwood | 12:30.53 | 10.00 |
2 | Isabelle Kudron | Treynor | 12:58.70 | 8.00 |
3 | McKenzie Mantell | Ahst Walnut | 13:09.82 | 6.00 |
4 | Caitlyn Casey | Logan-Magnolia | 13:18.34 | 5.00 |
5 | Camryn Janssen | Missouri Valley | 13:30.21 | 4.00 |
6 | Annika Vohs | Treynor | 13:57.05 | 3.00 |
7 | Cameryn Schafer | Woodbine | 14:06.47 | 2.00 |
8 | Jessica Olson | West Harrison | 14:33.63 | 1.00 |
400M Hurdle – Finals
1 | Kylan Straight | Logan-Magnolia | 1:10.73 | 10.00 |
2 | Jaycie Schueman | Ahst Walnut | 1:14.56 | 8.00 |
3 | Lexi Killinger | Treynor | 1:19.01 | 6.00 |
4 | Konnor Sudmann | Treynor | 1:19.25 | 5.00 |
5 | Kenzie Cunard | Logan-Magnolia | 1:19.31 | 4.00 |
6 | Sydney Obermeier | Audubon | 1:19.55 | 3.00 |
7 | Alyssa Jensen | Woodbine | 1:19.94 | 2.00 |
8 | Chelsea Klaahsen | Woodbine | 1:20.15 | 1.00 |
Discus – Finals
1 | Kirstin Leisinger | Charter Oak-Ute | 114-08 | 10.00 |
2 | Katie Diggins | Logan-Magnolia | 102-08 | 8.00 |
3 | Hannah Mahoney | Missouri Valley | 98-00 | 6.00 |
4 | Taylor Anderson | Treynor | 93-09 | 5.00 |
5 | Alyssa Hatcher | West Harrison | 89-11 | 4.00 |
6 | Lauren Green | Charter Oak-Ute | 88-04 | 3.00 |
7 | Kayla Jensen | Tri-Center | 86-03 | 2.00 |
8 | Morgan Trierweiler | Woodbine | 85-10 | 1.00 |
High Jump – Finals
1 | Sydney Obermeier | Audubon | 5-00.00 | 10.00 |
2 | Jordyn Pester | Charter Oak-Ute | 4-10.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Konnor Sudmann | Treynor | 4-10.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Emma Myers | Treynor | 4-06.00 | 5.00 |
5 | Devyn Moore | Riverside | 4-06.00 | 4.00 |
6 | Anna Bauer | Ahst Walnut | 4-06.00 | 3.00 |
Long Jump – Finals
1 | Brooklyn Hundt | Tri-Center | 16-10.50 | 10.00 |
2 | Emilee Danner | Ar-We-Va | 15-04.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Allison Eikenberry | Tri-Center | 14-10.50 | 6.00 |
4 | Kaitlin Schultes | Audubon | 14-09.00 | 5.00 |
5 | Julia Gore | West Harrison | 14-09.00 | 4.00 |
6 | Anna Readman | Logan-Magnolia | 14-04.00 | 3.00 |
7 | Noel James | Treynor | 14-02.00 | 2.00 |
8 | Jordyn Gilpin | Missouri Valley | 13-11.50 | 1.00 |
Shot Put – Finals
1 | Delaney Ettleman | Logan-Magnolia | 37-05.00 | 10.00 |
2 | Kirstin Leisinger | Charter Oak-Ute | 35-07.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Hannah Mahoney | Missouri Valley | 34-09.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Katie Diggins | Logan-Magnolia | 33-00.00 | 5.00 |
5 | Hailee Dobernecker | Charter Oak-Ute | 30-07.00 | 4.00 |
6 | Morgan Trierweiler | Woodbine | 29-08.00 | 3.00 |
7 | Taylor Anderson | Treynor | 29-08.00 | 2.00 |
8 | Kamryn Gillespie | Treynor | 29-04.00 | 1.00 |
4X100M Relay – Finals – Heat 2
1 | Missouri Valley | 54.22 | 10.00 | |
2 | Tri-Center | 55.70 | 8.00 | |
3 | Ahst Walnut | 55.83 | 6.00 | |
4 | Woodbine | 56.38 | 5.00 | |
5 | Logan-Magnolia | 56.81 | 4.00 | |
6 | Treynor | 57.95 | 3.00 | |
7 | Riverside | 58.77 | 2.00 | |
8 | Audubon | 58.81 | 1.00 |
4X200M Relay – Finals
1 | Missouri Valley | 1:56.13 | 10.00 | |
2 | Treynor | 1:57.64 | 8.00 | |
3 | Tri-Center | 2:00.70 | 6.00 | |
4 | Logan-Magnolia | 2:02.29 | 5.00 | |
5 | Woodbine | 2:04.11 | 4.00 | |
6 | Charter Oak-Ute | 2:07.50 | 3.00 | |
7 | Underwood | 2:10.27 | 2.00 | |
8 | Riverside | 2:12.17 | 1.00 |
4X400M Relay – Finals
1 | Missouri Valley | 4:32.80 | 10.00 | |
2 | Treynor | 4:34.86 | 8.00 | |
3 | Woodbine | 4:37.02 | 6.00 | |
4 | Tri-Center | 4:40.11 | 5.00 | |
5 | Underwood | 4:40.22 | 4.00 | |
6 | Audubon | 4:48.49 | 3.00 | |
7 | Logan-Magnolia | 4:53.57 | 2.00 | |
8 | Ar-We-Va | 5:07.91 | 1.00 |
4X800M Relay – Finals
1 | Treynor | 11:21.03 | 10.00 | |
2 | Logan-Magnolia | 11:34.55 | 8.00 | |
3 | Tri-Center | 11:41.06 | 6.00 | |
4 | Audubon | 11:59.20 | 5.00 | |
5 | Woodbine | 12:03.98 | 4.00 | |
6 | Ar-We-Va | 12:13.48 | 3.00 | |
7 | Riverside | 12:20.08 | 2.00 | |
8 | Charter Oak-Ute | 12:46.39 | 1.00 |
400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Finals – Heat 2
1 | Logan-Magnolia | 1:11.43 | 10.00 | |
2 | Treynor | 1:14.50 | 8.00 | |
3 | Tri-Center | 1:16.79 | 6.00 | |
4 | Audubon | 1:16.95 | 5.00 | |
5 | Woodbine | 1:18.60 | 4.00 |
800-Sprint Medley Relay – Finals
1 | Tri-Center | 2:02.17 | 10.00 | |
2 | Woodbine | 2:02.92 | 8.00 | |
3 | Ahst Walnut | 2:13.48 | 6.00 | |
4 | Audubon | 2:17.67 | 5.00 | |
5 | Charter Oak-Ute | 2:20.23 | 4.00 | |
6 | Logan-Magnolia | 2:20.26 | 3.00 | |
7 | West Harrison | 2:22.51 | 2.00 | |
8 | Ar-We-Va | 2:24.27 | 1.00 |
1600-Distance Medley Relay – Finals
1 | Treynor | 4:32.48 | 10.00 | |
2 | Underwood | 4:39.85 | 8.00 | |
3 | Woodbine | 4:59.64 | 6.00 | |
4 | Riverside | 5:04.99 | 5.00 | |
5 | Missouri Valley | 5:05.94 | 4.00 | |
6 | Logan-Magnolia | 5:14.00 | 3.00 | |
7 | Audubon | 5:15.31 | 2.00 |
LOGAN, Iowa (AP) – A western Iowa man accused of killing a pedestrian while driving drunk on July Fourth has pleaded guilty. The Daily Nonpareil reports 26-year-old Austin Arndt, of Logan, entered the plea Monday to a charge of vehicular homicide while intoxicated. His sentencing is set for April 18th.
Authorities say the body of 50-year-old Charlotte Anderson was found a little after 11:15 p.m. on July Fourth last year along Iowa Highway 127 on the north side of Logan. Friends and family told investigators they think Anderson had been walking from her home nearby to watch a band perform in downtown Logan.
Authorities say Arndt told officers he’d been at a bar and drank 15 to 17 beers within less than six hours before the accident.
Glenwood High School hosted the boys Ram Relays meet on Monday night in Glenwood. 4/4/2016
Team Results for 2016 Glenwood Boys Ram Relays
1 | Lewis Central | 144.00 |
2 | Glenwood | 134.00 |
3 | Harlan | 117.50 |
4 | Atlantic | 111.50 |
5 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 55.00 |
6 | Clarinda | 53.00 |
7 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 33.00 |
8 | Creston | 30.00 |
9 | Red Oak | 20.00 |
100M Dash – Finals
1 | Marcus Klein | Harlan | 11.37 | 10.00 |
2 | Sal Fidone | Lewis Central | 11.45 | 8.00 |
3 | JJ Clark | Clarinda | 11.69 | 6.00 |
4 | Brantley Owens | Lewis Central | 11.69 | 5.00 |
5 | Caleb Rasmussen | Harlan | 11.76 | 4.00 |
6 | David Thomsen | Atlantic | 11.80 | 3.00 |
7 | Joey Saddler | Glenwood | 11.96 | 2.00 |
8 | Chase Shiltz | Creston | 12.25 | 1.00 |
200M Dash – Finals
1 | Zach Carlson | Clarinda | 23.03 | 10.00 |
2 | Logan Redeker | Lewis Central | 23.64 | 8.00 |
3 | Caleb Rasmussen | Harlan | 23.92 | 6.00 |
4 | Reagan McFarlin | Glenwood | 24.08 | 5.00 |
5 | Chase Shiltz | Creston | 24.57 | 4.00 |
6 | Brian Rew | Lewis Central | 24.72 | 3.00 |
7 | Deren Schmitz | Harlan | 24.74 | 2.00 |
8 | David Thomsen | Atlantic | 24.74 | 1.00 |
400M Dash – Finals
1 | Nathan Kennedy | Glenwood | 52.72 | 10.00 |
2 | Caleb Petersen | Glenwood | 52.97 | 8.00 |
3 | Justin Neyland | CB Abraham Lincoln | 53.81 | 6.00 |
4 | Clay Selberg | Red Oak | 54.88 | 5.00 |
5 | Zeke Whetstone | Atlantic | 54.91 | 4.00 |
6 | Josh Espinosa | Clarinda | 55.18 | 3.00 |
7 | Zach Shipman | Lewis Central | 55.70 | 2.00 |
8 | Jon Owens | Harlan | 55.87 | 1.00 |
800M Run – Finals
1 | Levi Preston | Harlan | 2:08.61 | 10.00 |
2 | Andrew Blum | Glenwood | 2:08.71 | 8.00 |
3 | Drake Nettles | Lewis Central | 2:10.60 | 6.00 |
4 | Jaxson Eden | Atlantic | 2:11.26 | 5.00 |
5 | Tyler Messenger | CB Abraham Lincoln | 2:12.59 | 4.00 |
6 | Ben Renkly | Harlan | 2:12.85 | 3.00 |
7 | Seth Little | Glenwood | 2:16.02 | 2.00 |
8 | Josh Simmons | Lewis Central | 2:17.51 | 1.00 |
110M Hurdles – Finals
1 | Gratt Reed | Atlantic | 15.17 | 10.00 |
2 | Alec Mass | Lewis Central | 16.08 | 8.00 |
3 | Carter Von Essen | Glenwood | 16.12 | 6.00 |
4 | PAUL RILEY | CB Thomas Jefferson | 16.21 | 5.00 |
5 | Bailey Teply | Lewis Central | 17.08 | 4.00 |
6 | Austin Tye | Glenwood | 17.12 | 3.00 |
7 | Jacob Carlson | Clarinda | 17.25 | 2.00 |
400M Hurdle – Finals
1 | Brendan Holmes | Atlantic | 54.94 | 10.00 |
2 | Carter Von Essen | Glenwood | 56.95 | 8.00 |
3 | Bailey Teply | Lewis Central | 57.91 | 6.00 |
4 | Max Duggan | Lewis Central | 58.57 | 5.00 |
5 | Brandon Trevino | Harlan | 1:04.23 | 4.00 |
6 | Blake Pelzer | Atlantic | 1:06.86 | 3.00 |
7 | CAMERON LUKAVSKY | CB Thomas Jefferson | 1:08.53 | 2.00 |
8 | Gabe Bright | Lewis Central | 1:12.14 | |
9 | Tyler Halloran | Clarinda | 1:12.59 | 1.00 |
Discus – Finals
1 | Curtis Schnack | Harlan | 140-09 | 10.00 |
2 | Mitchell Brinkman | Lewis Central | 140-02 | 8.00 |
3 | CAMERON BAKER | CB Thomas Jefferson | 139-08 | 6.00 |
4 | Kyle Griffin | Glenwood | 134-06 | 5.00 |
5 | Caleb Bieker | Harlan | 125-00 | 4.00 |
6 | Cody Sorenson | Glenwood | 119-07 | 3.00 |
7 | Tristan Harris | CB Abraham Lincoln | 118-00 | 2.00 |
8 | JACOB WHALEY | CB Thomas Jefferson | 116-01 | 1.00 |
High Jump – Finals
1 | Alec Hayes | Atlantic | 6-00.00 | 10.00 |
2 | Nate Shepherd | Lewis Central | 5-10.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Ryan Hawkins | Atlantic | 5-06.00 | 5.50 |
3 | Ben Renkly | Harlan | 5-06.00 | 5.50 |
5 | Chris Foster | Creston | 5-04.00 | 3.00 |
5 | Andrew Foster | Clarinda | 5-04.00 | 3.00 |
5 | Mark Engstrand | Clarinda | 5-04.00 | 3.00 |
8 | Cody Wagner | Creston | 5-04.00 | 1.00 |
Long Jump – Finals
1 | Marcus Klein | Harlan | 20-04.25 | 10.00 |
2 | Josh Lee | Glenwood | 20-02.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Alec Mass | Lewis Central | 19-05.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Matt Millikan | Clarinda | 18-04.00 | 5.00 |
5 | Carter Morris | Clarinda | 18-03.50 | 4.00 |
6 | Brian Rew | Lewis Central | 18-02.00 | 3.00 |
7 | CAMERON LUKAVSKY | CB Thomas Jefferson | 17-10.00 | 2.00 |
8 | Tyler Reiss | CB Abraham Lincoln | 17-07.75 | 1.00 |
Shot Put – Finals
1 | Mitchell Brinkman | Lewis Central | 48-00.00 | 10.00 |
2 | Curtis Schnack | Harlan | 46-05.00 | 8.00 |
3 | Caleb Bieker | Harlan | 45-07.00 | 6.00 |
4 | Nate Serrano | Glenwood | 45-03.00 | 5.00 |
5 | Dylan Ferguson | Harlan | 44-09.00 | |
6 | Dane Theobald | Lewis Central | 43-10.00 | 4.00 |
7 | Colton Bolinger | Creston | 41-06.00 | 3.00 |
8 | Kyle Griffin | Glenwood | 40-10.00 | 2.00 |
9 | Jasper Stottlemyer | CB Abraham Lincoln | 40-09.00 | 1.00 |
4X100M Relay – Finals
1 | Lewis Central | 45.03 | 10.00 | |
2 | Clarinda | 45.27 | 8.00 | |
3 | Harlan | 45.46 | 6.00 | |
4 | Glenwood | 46.23 | 5.00 | |
5 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 47.21 | 4.00 | |
6 | Red Oak | 47.66 | 3.00 | |
8 | Creston | 48.67 | 2.00 |
4X200M Relay – Finals
1 | Lewis Central | 1:31.04 | 10.00 | |
2 | Harlan | 1:34.83 | 8.00 | |
3 | Atlantic | 1:35.51 | 6.00 | |
4 | Red Oak | 1:37.36 | 5.00 | |
5 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 1:37.40 | 4.00 | |
6 | Glenwood | 1:37.88 | 3.00 | |
7 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 1:41.06 | 2.00 | |
9 | Creston | 1:42.00 | 1.00 |
4X400M Relay – Finals
1 | Glenwood | 3:29.81 | 10.00 | |
2 | Lewis Central | 3:34.29 | 8.00 | |
3 | Atlantic | 3:38.53 | 6.00 | |
4 | Clarinda | 3:40.64 | 5.00 | |
5 | Harlan | 3:43.76 | 4.00 | |
6 | Creston | 3:47.35 | 3.00 | |
7 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 3:51.52 | 2.00 | |
8 | Lewis Central | 3:56.11 | ||
9 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 4:10.32 | 1.00 |
4X800M Relay – Finals
1 | Glenwood | 8:28.95 | 10.00 | |
2 | Atlantic | 8:38.40 | 8.00 | |
3 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 8:38.71 | 6.00 | |
4 | Harlan | 9:00.53 | 5.00 | |
5 | Lewis Central | 9:07.18 | 4.00 | |
6 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 9:13.51 | 3.00 | |
7 | Creston | 9:17.50 | 2.00 | |
8 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 9:56.68 | ||
9 | Red Oak | 10:12.47 | 1.00 |
400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1 | Atlantic | 1:01.28 | 10.00 | |
2 | Glenwood | 1:02.16 | 8.00 | |
3 | Lewis Central | 1:02.70 | 6.00 | |
4 | Harlan | 1:05.93 | 5.00 | |
5 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 1:12.21 | 4.00 | |
6 | Red Oak | 1:15.90 | 3.00 |
1600-Distance Medley Relay – Finals
1 | Lewis Central | 3:40.88 | 10.00 | |
2 | Glenwood | 3:51.39 | 8.00 | |
3 | Atlantic | 3:52.77 | 6.00 | |
4 | CB Thomas Jefferson | 3:53.33 | 5.00 | |
5 | CB Abraham Lincoln | 3:59.93 | 4.00 | |
6 | Red Oak | 4:02.64 | 3.00 | |
7 | Creston | 4:20.24 | 2.00 | |
8 | Clarinda | 4:23.07 | 1.00 |
Iowa Senator Chuck Grassley talked by phone last night (Monday) with Judge Merrick Garland, President Obama’s pick to fill a vacancy on the U-S Supreme Court. Grassley says he and Garland agreed to meet for breakfast in the next week or two for what Grassley says is a “courtesy call.” “I’d like to see him and I think he is a very decent person,” Grassley says. “I think it’ll be a good conversation.”
Grassley chairs the Senate Judiciary Committee and says he will -not- call a hearing for Garland as Grassley believes the -next- president should pick a replacement for Justice Antonin Scalia, who died in February. Garland is the chief judge of the U-S Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit and Grassley knows, Garland plans to argue his case during the breakfast meeting.
“That’s his privilege and I can state my position as well,” Grassley says. “I think I made it very clear that that’s what I’m going to do, is tell him what the situation is and why we aren’t moving forward and he’s going to tell me why we should, and that’s his job. I think he’s going to tell me a lot about him and I’m gonna’ listen.” A specific date for the Grassley-Garland meeting hasn’t yet been set.
(Radio Iowa)
FOR SALE: 2, antique, white full-size bedspreads. One is a Morgan Jones Heritage weave w/fringe. Its dimensions are 92” x 110”. Asking $30. The other is a plain, antique white bedspread, size 96”x110”. Asking $20. Both are machine quilted. Call 712-549-2278.
FREE: Free to a good home: 11 yr. old Brittany Spaniel Mix named Sweetheart. Very energetic so has always been an outside dog. Very lovable and good with kids. Would be okay around other dogs but not around cats. Due to changing circumstances we just do not have the time to spend with her like she needs. Please call or text 249.3270 if interested.
FOR SALE: Solid maple, 5 drawer chest of drawers, $100 obo. 254-6036.
WANTED: Cheap car that runs and drives decent. 712-304-4262.