The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (14) | 3-0 | 149 | 1 |
2. Iowa City West (1) | 3-0 | 130 | 3 |
3. Johnston | 3-0 | 118 | 4 |
4. West Des Moines Valley | 2-1 | 95 | 2 |
5. Waukee | 2-1 | 79 | 7 |
6. Bettendorf | 2-1 | 59 | 8 |
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 3-0 | 57 | 6 |
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie | 3-0 | 53 | 5 |
9. Ankeny Centennial | 2-1 | 35 | 10 |
10. Cedar Falls | 2-1 | 24 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 14. Waterloo West 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4. Newton 3. Indianola 1.
Class 3A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Solon (8) | 3-0 | 135 | 1 |
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) | 3-0 | 133 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5) | 3-0 | 102 | 4 |
4. Pella | 2-1 | 88 | 6 |
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1) | 3-0 | 86 | 8 |
6. Webster City | 3-0 | 83 | 5 |
7. Sioux City Heelan | 2-1 | 36 | 3 |
8. Storm Lake | 3-0 | 32 | 7 |
9. Carlisle | 3-0 | 29 | 9 |
10. Glenwood | 3-0 | 24 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 18. Manchester West Delaware 15. Spirit Lake 13. Washington 12. Boone 7. Harlan 5. Oskaloosa 3. Norwalk 2. Carroll 2.
Class 2A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Williamsburg (9) | 3-0 | 142 | 1 |
2. Waukon (4) | 3-0 | 134 | 2 |
3. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) | 2-1 | 106 | 4 |
4. Sioux Center (1) | 3-0 | 92 | 5 |
5. Mount Vernon | 2-1 | 88 | 6 |
6. Sheldon | 3-0 | 67 | 7 |
7. Cascade | 3-0 | 55 | 8 |
8. Clear Lake | 2-1 | 44 | 10 |
9. Monroe PCM | 2-1 | 35 | 9 |
10. South Central Calhoun | 2-1 | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg 12. Carroll Kuemper 11. Union, La Porte City 8. New Hampton 7. State Center West Marshall 7. Donnellson Central Lee 2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1.
Class 1A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Inwood West Lyon (11) | 3-0 | 143 | 1 |
2. Van Meter (3) | 3-0 | 129 | 2 |
3. Pella Christian (1) | 3-0 | 122 | 3 |
4. Iowa City Regina | 1-2 | 84 | 4 |
5. Hull Western Christian | 2-1 | 73 | 5 |
6. Pleasantville | 3-0 | 65 | 6 |
7. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | 3-0 | 49 | 8 |
8. West Branch | 3-0 | 46 | NR |
9. Bellevue | 3-0 | 40 | 7 |
10. Denver | 2-1 | 21 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Wilton 11. Missouri Valley 11. Leon Central Decatur 7. Hinton 6. Jewell South Hamilton 5. O-A/BCIG 3. Logan-Magnolia 3. IKM/Manning 2. Belmond-Klemme 2. Eagle Grove 1. Madrid 1. Panora Panorama 1.
Class A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (12) | 3-0 | 145 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2) | 3-0 | 118 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux | 3-0 | 109 | 3 |
4. Algona Garrigan | 3-0 | 71 | 4 |
5. Fairbank Wapsie Valley | 3-0 | 70 | 6 |
6. Lisbon (1) | 3-0 | 67 | 5 |
7. Packwood Pekin | 4-0 | 47 | 9 |
8. St. Ansgar | 3-0 | 38 | 7 |
9. Hudson | 3-0 | 32 | NR |
10. Lynnville-Sully | 3-0 | 28 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 21. Southwest Valley 14. Akron-Westfield 11. Winthrop East Buchanan 5. New London 3. Mason City Newman 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) | 3-0 | 133 | 1 |
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (2) | 3-0 | 118 | 4 |
3. Audubon (2) | 3-0 | 116 | 3 |
4. Newell-Fonda (1) | 3-0 | 90 | 5 |
5. Lone Tree | 4-0 | 62 | 7 |
6. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 3-0 | 57 | 8 |
7. Harris-Lake Park | 2-1 | 53 | 2 |
8. Kingsley-Pierson | 3-0 | 33 | 9 |
9. Tripoli | 3-0 | 27 | NR |
10. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire | 2-1 | 20 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Ackley AGWSR 8. Wyoming Midland 8. Sidney 8. Afton East Union 7. Stanton 6. Fremont Mills, Tabor 6. Riceville 6. Westside Ar-We-Va 5. Moravia 3.Anita CAM 2. Baxter 1. Melcher-Dallas 1.