The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Waukee (6) | 12-0 | 95 | 1 | |
2. North Scott, Eldridge | (4) | 13-0 | 86 | 2 |
3. Sioux City, East | 12-0 | 73 | 3 | |
4. Bettendorf | 11-1 | 66 | 4 | |
5. Iowa City, West | 9-2 | 58 | 5 | |
6. Davenport, Central | 11-2 | 40 | 7 | |
7. Cedar Falls | 9-2 | 36 | 6 | |
8. Valley, West Des Moines | 12-2 | 33 | 8 | |
9. Dubuque, Senior | 9-2 | 31 | 9 | |
10. Des Moines, North | 11-2 | 23 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Southeast Polk 2. Ankeny 2. Lewis Central 2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1. Ankeny Centennial 1. Johnston 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Maquoketa (7) | 14-0 | 94 | 1 |
2. Clear Lake (2) | 13-0 | 88 | 2 |
3. Pella (1) | 11-2 | 59 | 4 |
4. Norwalk | 11-3 | 57 | 5 |
5. Oskaloosa | 9-3 | 55 | 3 |
6. Carroll | 10-1 | 51 | 6 |
7. Gilbert | 12-2 | 45 | 8 |
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 9-3 | 44 | 7 |
9. Glenwood | 11-2 | 25 | 9 |
10. West Delaware, Manchester | 10-4 | 9 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 8. Wahlert, Dubuque 7. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2. Marion 2. Storm Lake 2. Assumption, Davenport 1. Boone 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (9) | 13-0 | 99 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull (1) | 13-0 | 81 | 3 |
3. Van Meter | 12-0 | 76 | 4 |
4. West Sioux, Hawarden | 14-0 | 64 | 5 |
5. Treynor | 13-1 | 56 | 2 |
6. South Hamilton, Jewell | 12-1 | 47 | 7 |
7. Western Christian, Hull | 9-3 | 30 | 8 |
8. South Central Calhoun | 13-1 | 29 | 9 |
9. Camanche | 11-2 | 18 | 6 |
(tie) Dike-New Hartford | 11-1 | 18 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Regina, Iowa City 14. West Branch 5. Lake Mills 4. Pella Christian 3. Sioux Center 3. OA-BCIG 3.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Grand View Christian (8) | 14-1 | 98 | 1 |
2. Montezuma (2) | 14-0 | 81 | 3 |
3. George-Little Rock | 13-1 | 79 | 2 |
4. New London | 15-0 | 66 | 5 |
5. Ankeny Christian Academy | 12-0 | 52 | 4 |
6. Stanton | 15-0 | 51 | 6 |
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside | 14-0 | 41 | 7 |
8. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton | 12-1 | 38 | 8 |
9. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | 12-1 | 22 | 9 |
10. Calamus-Wheatland | 12-2 | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Easton Valley 4. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 4. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3. South O’Brien, Paullina 1. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 1.