Sites and assignments for wrestling’s 2024 regional dual team tournaments are now available for all three classifications.
Regional duals for all three classes are scheduled for 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Jan. 30. The top eight teams in each class qualify for the State Dual Team Tournament, set for Saturday, Feb. 3 at Xtream Arena in Coralville.
Update in 2024: The top 24 ranked teams in each class according to the latest IHSAA rankings will compete at eight regional duals with the highest-ranked teams hosting, if possible and practical within geographic areas.
The top-ranked team at each site receives a bye during the first round. The winner of the first round dual wrestles the top-ranked team in the final. Finals matchups are listed as to-be-determined (TBD) below.
REGIONAL DUAL ASSIGNMENTS
CLASS 3A
At Southeast Polk
First Round: #16 Iowa City, City High vs. #17 Norwalk
Final: #1 Southeast Polk vs. TBD
At Indianola
First Round: #15 Ankeny vs. #18 Valley, W.D.M.
Final: #2 Indianola vs. TBD
At Bettendorf
First Round: #13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs. #19 Iowa City, West
Final: #3 Bettendorf vs. TBD
At Fort Dodge
First Round: #14 Carlisle vs. #22 Waukee
Final: #4 Fort Dodge vs. TBD
At Ankeny Centennial
First Round: #11 Johnston vs. #21 Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Final: #5 Ankeny Centennial vs. TBD
At Waukee Northwest
First Round: #10 Bondurant-Farrar vs. #24 Dallas Center-Grimes
Final: #6 Waukee Northwest vs. TBD
At Dubuque, Hempstead
First Round: #12 Clear Creek-Amana vs. #20 North Scott
Final: #7 Dubuque, Hempstead vs. TBD
At Linn-Mar, Marion
First Round: #9 Waverly-Shell Rock vs. #23 Pleasant Valley
Final: #8 Linn-Mar, Marion vs. TBD
CLASS 2A
At Osage
First Round: #16 Anamosa vs. #19 Crestwood, Cresco
Final: #1 Osage vs. TBD
At Mount Vernon
First Round: #14 Solon vs. #18 Columbus Community
Final: #2 Mount Vernon vs. TBD
At Creston
First Round: #15 Carroll vs. #20 Winterset
Final: #3 Creston vs. TBD
At West Delaware
First Round: #13 Benton Community vs. #23 Decorah
Final: #4 West Delaware vs. TBD
At Sergeant Bluff-Luton
First Round: #11 Glenwood vs. #17 Webster City
Final: #5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. TBD
At Independence
First Round: #12 North Polk vs. #22 Union, LaPorte City
Final: #6 Independence vs. TBD
At Algona
First Round: #10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL vs. #21 New Hampton/Turkey Valley
Final: #7 Algona vs. TBD
At Ballard
First Round: #9 Humboldt vs. #24 Williamsburg
Final: #8 Ballard vs. TBD
CLASS 1A
At Alburnett
First Round: #16 Pleasantville vs. #17 Earlham
Final: #1 Alburnett vs. TBD
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville
First Round: #15 MFL MarMac vs. #20 Nodaway Valley
Final: #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville vs. TBD
At Wilton
First Round: #13 West Branch vs. #19 Interstate 35, Truro
Final: #3 Wilton vs. TBD
At Lake Mills
First Round: #14 Denver vs. #18 Akron-Westfield
Final: #4 Lake Mills vs. TBD
At Nashua-Plainfield
First Round: #12 Emmetsburg vs. #22 Central Springs
Final: #5 Nashua-Plainfield vs. TBD
At West Hancock
First Round: #11 Wapsie Valley vs. #23 Riverside, Oakland
Final: #6 West Hancock vs. TBD
At Jesup
First Round: #10 Lisbon vs. #24 North Butler/Clarksville
Final: #7 Jesup vs. TBD
At Hinton
First Round: #9 Logan-Magnolia vs. #21 Shenandoah
Final: #8 Hinton vs. TBD