The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) | 6-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. Cedar Falls (2) | 6-0 | 96 | 2 |
3. West Des Moines Dowling | 5-1 | 89 | 3 |
4. Ankeny Centennial | 5-1 | 76 | 4 |
5. Bettendorf | 5-1 | 69 | 5 |
6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 5-1 | 53 | 7 |
7. Des Moines Roosevelt | 5-1 | 38 | 9 |
8. Southeast Polk | 4-2 | 25 | 6 |
9. Ankeny | 3-3 | 19 | 10 |
10. Johnston | 4-2 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waukee 8. Sioux City East 5. Fort Dodge 4. Marion Linn-Mar 2. Marshalltown 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1. Dubuque Senior 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Western Dubuque (7) | 6-0 | 105 | 1 |
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2) | 6-0 | 99 | 2 |
3. Solon (1) | 6-0 | 86 | 3 |
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) | 6-0 | 82 | 4 |
5. North Scott | 5-1 | 58 | 5 |
6. Independence | 6-0 | 49 | 7 |
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 5-1 | 45 | 8 |
8. Norwalk | 5-1 | 30 | 9 |
9. Dallas Center-Grimes | 5-1 | 20 | 10 |
10. Washington | 5-1 | 14 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Glenwood 8. Harlan 5. Carlisle 2. Pella 1. Spencer 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Waukon (10) | 6-0 | 109 | 1 |
2. Clear Lake (1) | 6-0 | 99 | 2 |
3. Algona | 6-0 | 87 | 3 |
4. Greene County | 6-0 | 73 | 4 |
5. Waterloo Columbus | 6-0 | 61 | 5 |
(tie) Des Moines Christian | 6-0 | 61 | 6 |
7. O-A BCIG | 6-0 | 45 | 8 |
8. Nevada | 5-1 | 28 | NR |
9. Monroe PCM | 5-1 | 27 | 9 |
10. Monticello | 5-1 | 4 | NR |
(tie) Sioux Center | 4-2 | 4 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 2. Van Horne Benton 2. Spirit Lake 1. State Center West Marshall 1. Tipton 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Dike-New Hartford (6) | 6-0 | 101 | 2 |
2. Van Meter (2) | 6-0 | 92 | 3 |
3. West Lyon (2) | 6-0 | 80 | 4 |
4. Western Christian | 6-0 | 74 | 8 |
5. West Branch | 6-0 | 62 | 5 |
6. South Central Calhoun (1) | 6-0 | 59 | 6 |
7. Treynor | 6-0 | 52 | 7 |
8. West Sioux | 5-1 | 45 | 1 |
9. Sigourney-Keota | 6-0 | 24 | 10 |
10. Iowa City Regina | 5-1 | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Panora Panorama 5. Underwood 2. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Hancock (11) | 6-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. St. Ansgar | 6-0 | 98 | 2 |
3. North Tama | 6-0 | 79 | 3 |
4. MFL-Mar-Mac | 6-0 | 64 | 7 |
5. Grundy Center | 6-0 | 60 | 4 |
6. South O’Brien | 6-0 | 56 | 8 |
7. Edgewood-Colesburg | 5-1 | 47 | 9 |
8. Earlham | 5-1 | 37 | 10 |
9. Woodbury Central | 5-1 | 22 | NR |
10. South Winneshiek | 5-1 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 6. Brooklyn BGM 5. Lawton-Bronson 5. Sloan Westwood 4. Hinton 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (10) | 6-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) | 6-0 | 94 | 2 |
3. Turkey Valley | 6-0 | 88 | 3 |
4. Audubon | 6-1 | 72 | 5 |
5. Easton Valley | 6-0 | 59 | 6 |
6. CAM | 6-0 | 51 | 9 |
7. Coon Rapids-Bayard | 5-1 | 27 | 4 |
8. Harris-Lake Park | 5-1 | 26 | 8 |
9. East Mills | 6-1 | 21 | NR |
10. HLV, Victor | 5-1 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Lenox 13. Newell-Fonda 10. Janesville 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. Springville 3. Lone Tree 2. Lamoni 2. Liberty Center SE Warren 1. Ackley AGWSR 1. Montezuma 1. Wyoming Midland 1.