The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Falls (7) | 6-0 | 79 | 2 |
2. Waukee (1) | 3-1 | 65 | 1 |
(tie) Valley, West Des Moines | 4-0 | 65 | NR |
4. Johnston | 1-1 | 49 | 7 |
5. Ankeny Centennial | 5-1 | 45 | 3 |
6. Iowa City Liberty | 3-0 | 32 | NR |
7. Ames | 5-2 | 24 | 6 |
8. Southeast Polk | 4-1 | 23 | 8 |
9. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 6-3 | 21 | 4 |
10. Dubuque, Hempstead | 4-2 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Davenport, North 7. Sioux City, East 6. North Scott, Eldridge 4. Pleasant Valley 3. Waterloo, West 2. Des Moines, Hoover 2. Des Moines, North 1. Davenport, West 1. Indianola 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (4) | 8-0 | 73 | 2 |
2. Carroll (2) | 9-0 | 69 | 3 |
3. Assumption, Davenport (1) | 8-1 | 58 | 4 |
4. Ballard (1) | 7-1 | 55 | 5 |
5. Monticello | 8-0 | 50 | 7 |
6. Dallas Center-Grimes | 7-1 | 48 | 1 |
7. Epworth, Western Dubuque | 8-1 | 26 | 9 |
8. Glenwood | 8-1 | 22 | 8 |
9. Solon | 8-1 | 20 | 10 |
10. Wahlert, Dubuque | 5-1 | 6 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 3. Grinnell 3. Clear Creek-Amana 3. Mount Vernon 2. Norwalk 1. Le Mars 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Boyden-Hull (8) | 9-0 | 80 | 1 |
2. Spirit Lake | 10-0 | 55 | 9 |
3. Dike-New Hartford | 8-1 | 52 | 8 |
4. A-H-S-TW, Avoca | 10-1 | 40 | 2 |
5. West Branch | 9-0 | 38 | 10 |
6. Denver | 9-1 | 37 | 3 |
7. Des Moines Christian | 9-1 | 32 | NR |
8. North Fayette, Valley | 9-0 | 19 | NR |
9. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 7-2 | 17 | T5 |
10. Western Christian, Hull | 7-3 | 15 | 6 |
(tie) OA-BCIG | 8-1 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Treynor 11. Ridge View 5. Pekin 5. Roland-Story, Story City 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 5. Camanche 3. Underwood 3. Unity Christian, Orange City 1. AC-GC 1. Panorama, Panora 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) | 10-0 | 80 | 1 |
2. Lake Mills | 10-0 | 67 | 3 |
3. Martensdale-St. Marys | 8-0 | 63 | 2 |
4. Easton Valley | 10-0 | 52 | 5 |
5. Springville | 11-1 | 40 | 4 |
6. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars | 10-1 | 34 | 8 |
7. Keota | 10-0 | 29 | 9 |
8. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 9-1 | 23 | 10 |
9. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank | 6-2 | 17 | 6 |
10. Notre Dame, Burlington | 8-2 | 7 | NR |
(tie) West Fork, Sheffield | 5-1 | 7 | NR |
(tie) Grand View Christian | 7-1 | 7 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Montezuma 5. Janesville 4. East Mills 3. New London 2.