KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
County Auditor
Mark Maxwell (I) (Rep) 5,825
County Sheriff
Neil Gross (I) (Rep) 6,025
County Board of Supervisors (Elect 2)
Steve Kenkel (Rep) 5,281
Charles Parkhurst (Rep) 4,204
County Public Hospital Trustee (elect 2)
Richard Rasmussen 4,112
Jeanine Larsen 4,010
Soil & Water Commissioner (elect 3)
Jason Monson 4,070
Cari Petersen 3,783
Dennis W. Gaul 3,732
Ag Extension Council (elect 4)
Gwen E. Hanson 3,474
Kathy Fara 3,505
Chad Heithoff 3,577
Michelle Monson 3,951
State Representative – District 18
Steven Holt (Rep) 4,803*
Damon Hopkins (Dem) 1,560
U-S Representative – District 4
Randy Feenstra (Rep) 4,371*
J.D. Scholten (Dem) 1,954
County Board of Supervisors (elect 2)
Lisa Lima (Dem) 15,225
Frances Parr (Dem) 12,943
Brian Shea (Rep) 23,787 *
Tim Wichman (Rep) 23,019*
County Auditor
Melvyn J. Houser (Rep) 36,617
County Sheriff
Andy Brown (Rep) 36,751
East Pott. Soil & Water District Council (elect 3) – Nonpartisan
J. Bernie Bolton 2,701
Keith Hotze 3,131
Robert Zimmerman 2,803
East Pott. Ag Extension County (elect 4) – Nonpartisan
Chris Conover 2,677
Stephanie Harder 2,860
Christine Matthies 2,544
Andrew Messerschmidt 2,836
West Pott. Soil & Water District Council (elect 3) – Nonpartisan
David Dittmer 24,002
Russ Goeser 22,860
Gary Larson 24,284
West Pott. Ag Extension (Elect 4) – Nonpartisan
Constance Casson 22,327
Matthew Garst 22,793
Stacey Goodman 23,794
Deborah K. Gordon 21,278
State Representative – District 21 (elect 1)
Shaun Kelley (Dem) 267
Tom Moore (I) (Rep) 728 *
State Representative – District 22 (elect 1)
Shawna Anderson (Rep.) 5,837
Jon Jacobsen (Dem.) 13,306
(District, Party, Candidate(s), Name) (I=Incumbent, NP= No Party)
Board of Supervisors:
District1 (elect1)
Republican Stephen S. Green (I) 1,028
District2 (elect1)
Republican Steve Baier (I) 1,260
District5 (elect1)
Republican Bernard Pettinger 1,000*
Democrat Russell Joyce 443
Other Cass County Offices:
Auditor: (elect1)
Republican Dale Sunderman (I) 6,186
Sheriff: (elect1)
Republican Darby McLaren (I) 6,265
Attorney (To fill a vacancy): (elect1)
RepubLican Vanessa Strazdas – TFV (Incumbent by appointment) 5,420
Non-Partisan Offices County Wide
Hospital Board of Trustees (elect 3):
Linda L. Pelzer 4,209
Leanne Pellet 4,376
Ned Brown 3,890
Soil & Water Conservation District (elect 3)
Ray Wilson 3,749
Curt Behrends 4,420
Chase Wheatley 3,919
Ag Extension Council (elect 4)
Darrin Petty 3,847
Marcy Jo Dorsey 3,220
Curt Rush 2,854
Jody Steffen 3,385
Alice C. Williams 2,133
Edna Township Trustee (elect 1 – 4 year term)
Dan Schrier 53*
Keith Nelson 13
Union Township Trustee (elect 1 – 4 year term)
Delmar South 102
Winner (I- Incumbent, Rep=Republican, D= Democrat)
County Supervisor District #1 – Elect 1
Matt Wedemeyer (Rep) 751; write-in 8
County Supervisor District # 3 – Elect 1
Jerry Walker (Rep) 624; write-in 122
County Supervisor District #5 – Elect 1
Thaddeus Hawley (Dem) 276
John A Twombly (Rep) 526 *
County Auditor – Elect 1
Mandy Berg (Rep) 3,735; Write-in 23
County Sheriff – Elect 1
Jeffrey L Vandewater (Rep) 3,772; Write-in 23
County Attorney – To Fill Vacancy – Elect 1
Melissa S Larson (Dem) 3,046; Write-in 95
Richland Township Trustee – Elect 1
Roy Maeder 99
Washington Township Trustee – Elect 1
No Candidate Filed ________________ Write-In 28
County Hospital Trustee – Elect 3
Willard Olesen 2,605
Jimmy Freeland 2,500
Deb Tindle 2,757
County Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner – Elect 3
Randy Caviness 2,706
James Frederick 2,505
Daryl Nelson 2,736
County Agricultural Extension Council Member – Elect 4
Jessica Christensen 2,404
Matt Mensing 2,669
Trent Raasch 2,550
Karen Schulteis 2,502
Key: I=incumbent; Rep=Republican; Dem=Democrat; Lib-Libertarian
County Auditor
Danielle Fink (appointed May, 2020) (Rep) 4,813 *
Hans Erickson (Dem) 1,290
Board of Supervisors/District 5 (elect 1)
Eric Tiernan (Dem) 586
Mike Dickson (I) (Rep) 726*
Key: I=incumbent; Rep=Republican; Dem=Democrat; Lib-Libertarian
Board of Supervisors (elect 2)
Todd M. Nelson (Rep) 1,639
Rick Thompson (Rep) 1,817 *
Doug Sorensen 1,667*
County Auditor
Lisa Fredericksen (I) (Rep) 2,889
County Sheriff
Todd W. Johnson (I) (Rep). 2,869
Viola Township Trustee (elect 2)
Louis Schultes 56
Larry Anthofer 58
County Public Hospital Trustees (elect 2)
Brett Irlmeier 2,191
Michelle Sprague 2,107
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioners (vote for more no than 3)
Steven Brinkman 2,005
Russell Bruhn 1,923
Paul Campbell 1,879
County Ag Extension Council (vote for no more than 4)
Lexi Christensen 1,807
Hollie Rudy 1,555
Sandra Irlmeier 1,656
Bryan J. Svoboda 2,005
State Senate District 6
Craig Steven Williams (Rep) 1,964
C.J. Petersen (Dem) 955
State Representative District 12
Brian Best (Rep) 2,238
Sam Muhr (Dem) 721
Blake Johannes (Lib) 117
U-S Representative (elect 1)
Randy Feenstra (Rep) 1,977
J.D. Scholten (Dem) 1,133
US Senate (elect 1)
Joni Ernst (I) (Rep) 2,186
Theresa Greenfield (Dem) 1,091
Rick Stewart (Lib) 70
Suzanne Herzog 21
Key: I=incumbent; Rep=Republican; Dem=Democrat; Lib-Libertarian; NP= Non Partisan
District 3 Board of Supervisors (elect 1)
Randy Cooper (Rep) 644*
Bryant Amos (NP) 413
Frankfort Township Trustee (elect 2)
Rodney Hart 121
Write in 20
Montgomery County Hospital Trustees (elect 3)
Lorin Petersen 2,681 *
Sarah Wearin Smith 2,527
James Norris 2,568*
Ann Carder 2,741 *
Montgomery County Soil & Water Conservation Commissioner (elect 3)
Kent D. Swanson 3,282
David Carbaugh 3,367
Fred Hossle 3,246
Montgomery County Ag Extension Council (elect 4)
Lucas Oster 3,099
Kassandra Houdek 2,801
Mike Thomas 2,755
Chad Jacobs 2,941
Pilot Grove Township Trustee (2)
David W. Olson 73
Ronald Adams 91
Red Oak Township Trustee (2)
Donna DeVries 208 ; 2 write-in votes
Sherman Township Trustee (2)
James Good 76
Dan Phelps 94
Winner (Rep=Republican, Dem+Democrat, NP= Non-Partisan, I=Incumbent)
County Auditor (elect 1)
Becky Bissell (Rep.) 2,004
County Sheriff (elect 1)
Alan Johannes (Rep.) 1,964
County Supervisor – District 2 (elect 1)
Merlin R. Dixon (Dem.) 247*
Tony Hardisty (Rep.) 183
County Supervisor – District 5 (elect 1_
Bobbi J. Baker-Maynes (Rep.) 385
County Ag Extension Council (elect 4) (NP)
Daniel Steeve 1,472
Susan Bagby 1,297
Emily Anderson 1,319
Daniel Lamgo 1,153
Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner (elect 3) (NP)
Dan Kretzinger 1,547
William Shipley 1,357
Marnie Cline 1,398
State Representative – District 21
Shaun Kelly (Dem.) 485
Tom Moore (I) (Rep.) 1,540*
State Representative – District 3
Cindy Axne (Dem.) (I) 634
David Young (Rep.) 1,414
Bryan Jack Holder (Lib.) 79
US Senator
Theresa Greenfield (Dem.) 593
Joni Ernst (Rep.) (I) 1,496
Rick Stewart (Lib.) 46
Suzanne Herzog 19
Public Measure (Constitutional Amendment)
Yes 493 No 1,399
An investigation into the distribution of narcotics in Montgomery County resulted in the arrest Tuesday afternoon, of three people from Red Oak. The Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office reports 37-year-old Jessica Lynn Boyce and 41-year-old Brooke Rena Scott face charges that include three felony counts each, of delivery of methamphetamine. 51-year-old Jean Marie Noyes was charged two separate felony counts including delivery of methamphetamine, as well as possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver.
All three women were being held without bond in the Montgomery County Jail.
(Radio Iowa) – Secretary of State Paul Pate says his survey of county auditors indicates voter turn-out today (Tuesday) is pretty strong — and he says there’s no doubt Iowa will set a significant record for voter participation this year after the massive number of early ballots that were cast. “Most certainly with over 996,970 absentee ballots in as of yesterday — clearly we’ll be over a million on that side alone and then you haven’t seen a dip today as far as the turnout,” Pate says.
“Usually you have highs and lows. Early in the morning — a lot of voters, then it kind of dips and then you come back up for lunch, but it’s stayed consistent.” Pate says some of the best news he’s gotten today is that election officials in Iowa’s largest counties were able to tabulate all the absentee ballots that were delivered to the county auditors’ offices by the close of business Monday.
“Of course they have new ones that might be straggling in, but the big one, the big lift is pretty much all done in Scott County and Polk County,” Pate says. “And a lot of the other smaller counties have all reported all of theirs are counted as well.” None of those results will be announced until after the polls close at 9 p.m., but Pate says getting a million absentee ballots tabulated allays fears about delayed results.
“It takes away some of that concern people had about: ‘Will we have the results tonight?’ Well, clearly we will,” Pate says. “When you have the biggest counties that have already tabulated theirs, it’s a pretty good sign because in smaller counties, their lift is a little easier to attain and so I’m pretty confident they’ll all have their tallies done, so before 10 o’clock tonight, we’ll have those preliminary results.”
In 2012, one-million-589-thousand ballots were cast in the state, which is the current and, according to Pate, about to be broken voter turn-out record.