KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
The Audubon County Emergency Management Agency reports a portion of 190th Street will be closed for the next couple of weeks for a bridge replacement project.
The closure is in the 1700 block of 190th Street between Heron Avenue and Highway 71 between Leroy Township sections 17 and 20. The closure went into effect over the weekend (October 30th) and will continue for approximately two weeks.
No injuries were reported during a two-vehicle accident on Saturday in Red Oak. The Red Oak Police Department reports the accident happened at 10:49 a.m. at the intersection of West Joy Street and North Broadway Street. After investigation it was determined that a 2010 Chrysler Town and Country Van driven by 82-year-old Joyce Karen Halvin of Red Oak was traveling northbound and turned into the turning lane to head left into the Fareway parking lot. In the process of the turn Halvin struck a 2016 Jeep Wrangler driven by 24-year-old Kaycie Nicole Binau of Hamburg that was traveling southbound.
The airbag did deploy on Halvin’s van but both drivers refused medical treatment at the scene. The Chrysler Van sustained an estimated $8,000 damage and the Jeep sustained an estimated $4,000 damage. Both vehicles were towed from the scene by Eggleston Towing.
VOTING CENTERS and PRECINCTS LISTING for CASS COUNTY, IOWA for the
CITY / SCHOOL ELECTION on NOVEMBER 2, 2021
PRECINCT 1 Cass County Community Center (805 W 10th St, Atlantic) – main entrance
City of Atlantic 1st Ward, 2nd Ward & 3rd Ward
PRECINCT 2 Cass County Community Center (805 W 10th St, Atlantic) -south entrance
City of Atlantic 4th Ward & 5th Ward
PRECINCT 3 Anita Community Center (805 Main St, Anita)
City of Anita / Grant Township & Lincoln Township
PRECINCT 4 Cumberland Community Building (200 W 2nd St, Cumberland)
City of Cumberland / Edna Township & Union Township
PRECINCT 5 Griswold Community Building (601 2nd St, Griswold)
City of Griswold / Noble Township & Pleasant Township
PRECINCT 6 Lewis Community Center (400 W Main St, Lewis)
City of Lewis / Bear Grove Township & Cass Township
PRECINCT 7 Cass County Community Center (805 W 10th St, Atlantic) main entrance
City of Marne / Brighton Township, Grove Township, Pymosa Township & Washington Township
PRECINCT 8 Massena Public Library (122 Main St, Massena)
City of Massena / Massena Township & Victoria Township
PRECINCT 9 Wiota City Hall (311 Center St, Wiota)
City of Wiota / Benton Township & Franklin Township
The Creston Police Department reports three arrests over the weekend.
On Friday, October 29th at 6:22 p.m. Officers arrested 38-year-old Jeremy Dean Waltz of Creston at the intersection of Russell and Jarvis for Driving While Barred. Waltz was taken to the Union County Jail and later released on $2,000 bond.
Also on Friday the 29th Creston Police arrested 27-year-old Patrick Riley Iiams of Creston for Public Intoxication 1st Offense. Iiams was taken to the Union County Jail and later released on time served.
On Saturday, October 30th at 4:30 a.m. Officers arrested 28-year-old Ryan Scott Hoffman of Afton at 102 West Taylor Street for OWI 2nd Offense. Hoffman was taken to the Union County Jail and later released on $2,000 bond.
Shelby County Auditor and Elections Commissioner Mark Maxwell reports the following candidates’ names and/or Public Measures that will appear on the Nov. 2nd ballot for the City and School Board Elections in Shelby County (These are the contested races only) [I = incumbent]:
City of Harlan Public Measure TE:
Shall the following public measure be adopted? “Shall the Board of Trustees of Harlan Municipal Utilities, City of Harlan, in the County of Shelby, State of Iowa, be authorized to discontinue and dispose of the municipally-owned communications utility by sale?”
Defiance:
Mayor – No Candidates
City Council (elect 3) – No Candidates
Panama
Mayor – No Candidates
City Council (elect 3) – No Candidates
Earling
City Council (3) – Troy Langenfeld; Jackie Frum; No candidate.
Elk Horn
City Council (2) – Jerry Hoffman; Derick Hogberg; Nolan Teegerstrom.
Kirkman
Mayor – No Candidates
City Council (2) – No Candidates
School Board candidates/Public Measures:
Harlan School – District 1: Alan Hazelton [I]; Missy Cox.
Harlan School – District 2: Mathew Worthey; Jade Albertsen.
Harlan School – District 3: Mark Sorfonden; Seth Piro [I]; James Reischl.
Harlan School – District 4: Gregory Bladt; Chris Swensen.
IKM-Manning – Director At Large (2): Phil Stracke; Luke Potthoff; Sam Hansen; Mike Blum.
IKM-Manning – Director District 1B: Megan Reis; Amy Ferneding.
IKM- Manning – Director District 2B: Josh Linde; Steven A. Wiskus.
In Pottawattamie County, the following are names for the (contested) City and School Board Election on Nov. 2nd.
City of Avoca
City Council (Vote for 3) – Drew Becker; Deb Calhoon; William F Dea; Carol E Kyle; Jeffery A Sage; Diane Stamp.
City of Carson
City Council (Vote for 3)- Adam Houser; Kelly Pilling; No candidates.
City of Macedonia
Mayor (Vote for 1) – No Candidate
City of Oakland
City Council (Vote for 3) – Collin Applegate; Coralee Bernard; Darin Ford; Cindy Kenealy; Phil Reed; Kelly D Towne.
City of Treynor
City Council (Vote for 3) – Kyle Plumb; David Waymire; No candidate.
City of Walnut
Mayor (Vote for 1) – Michael Chapman; Wm. Brett Simpson.
City Council (Vote for 3) – Gaylean Bauerkemper; Linda Booth; Brett J Gaskill; Michael Gettler; Adrian J Griffith; Dennis Hullinger; Justen Tooley.
School District Elections/Public Measures:
AHSTW School District
District 1 (Vote for 1) – Angie Grote; Dana Joseph Tuma.
School Board Director (Vote for 1) – Josh Guyer; Adam C Long; Rebecka Rosmann.
Public Measures:
* “Shall the Board of Directors of the AHSTW Community School District in the Counties of Cass, Harrison, Pottawattamie, and Shelby be authorized to contract indebtedness and issue General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $12,900,000 to provide funds to remodel, repair, and improve the existing K-12 facilities; and to build, furnish, and equip additions to and renovations of learning environments, including related site improvements?”
*“Shall the Board of Directors of AHSTW Community School District in the Counties of Cass, Harrison, Pottawattamie, and Shelby be authorized to contract indebtedness and issue General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $6,750,000 to provide funds to build, furnish, and equip a new Auditorium at the existing K-12 facilities?”
Riverside School District
School Board District 5 (Vote for 1) – No Candidate
Tri-Center School District
School Board (Vote for 3) – Jeremy Garrison; Mike Olsen; Amanda Scherer; Jeremy VanArsdol.
Underwood School District
School Board (Vote for 2) – Anna Baxter; Jeff Bonsall; Jane Hall; Erin Johnsen; Luke Stamp.
Voters heading to the polls Tuesday in Montgomery County will decide the winner of contested races and some public measures. Here are the candidates for City offices whose names will appear on the ballot (in contested races only), with Incumbents identified with [I]:
Red Oak:
Mayor (Vote for 1) – Bill Billings [I]; Shawnaa L. Silvius.
Council Member Ward #2 (Vote for 1) – Terry Koppa; Brian Bills.
Elliott:
Council Member at Large (Vote for 3) – Todd Silk; Jacquelyn Howell; No candidate.
Grant
Council Member At Large (Vote for 5) – Sheila Wilcoxen; Nancy Taylor; Lyn Sliger; Chelsea Jenkins: No candidate.
Coburg
Mayor (Vote for 1) – No one filed.; Council Member At Large (Vote for 2) – No one filed.
School Elections
Red Oak School Public Measure PX/Griswold School District Public Measure DH: To adopt a RPS (Revenue Purpose Statement) specifying the use of revenues the Red Oak (& Griswold) Community School District will receive from the State of Iowa Secure and Advanced Vision for Education (SAVE) Fund.
Here are the names of candidates for both the Guthrie County City and School Board election on the November 2, 2021 (contested races only are listed).
City of Adair
Mayor (elect 1): Joanne M Byars; John M Larsen
City Council (elect 2): Curtis Gettler; Richard A Hays; Richard Stanley; Paul Gettler.
City Council To Fill Vacancy (elect 1): Jim Zimmerline; Jeff Lee.
City of Casey
City Council (elect 2): Rick Richter; Steve Battani; Theresa Schiller.
City of Guthrie Center
City Council (elect 2): William T. Wanger IV; Carolyn Masters; Chuck Cleveland.
City of Jamaica
City Council (elect 3): Michael Fagen; H.D. Meinecke Jr; No candidate.
City of Menlo
Mayor (elect 1): Lyle Griswold; Carol Sheldahl; Douglas O’Brien.
City Council (elect 2): David Jacobson; Michael Merical; James Paul Jones; Dorothy Korradi.
City of Stuart
City Council (elect 3): David Doely; James Morgan; Ryan Morrison; Cory Kirkpatrick; Kevin Guisinger.
City of Yale
City Council (elect 3): Richard Kipp; Clinton Deardorff; Tim Walker; John Chase.
Adair Casey School Board Director (elect 3):
Amanda Bireline; Lindsay Dinkla; Gretchen Umbaugh; Blair Carney; Jessica Grubbs; Tyler McCorkel; Stacey Wedemeyer.
Coon Rapids-Bayard School Board (elect 3): Justin Mohr; Patrick McAlister; Randi Cretsinger; Chad Leighty; Terry Wurzer.
Guthrie Center School Board (elect 2): Kris Langgaard; Mike Thomas; Jessica Carney; Brian Sheeder; Laura Robson;.
Panorama School District
Director District 1 (elect 1): Cale Kastner; Daniel Scott.
West Central Valley School District
Director District 4 (elect 1): Jen Clemetson; Charles Robert Miller.
Director District 7 (elect 1): Laura Weber; Donny Teague.
There are a few contested races for voters to decide upon in Adams County, during Tuesday’s City/School elections. Most are for area school district board positions:
City of Corning:
City Council At Large (elect 1) – Dalton Davis; Christopher Gilbert.
City of Prescott
City Council (elect 3) – Jason Mitchell; Glen Hickman; No candidate.
Corning Community School District
Director (elect 3) – Howard W. Anderson; Misty Johnson; Staci Venteicher; James Houck.
Creston Community School District
School Board At Large (elect 3) – Galen Zumbach; Leslie Wurster; Sharon Snodgrass; Amanda Mohr.
Lenox CSD
School Board At Large (elect 3) – Kurtis Christensen; Monty Douglas; Nicole Hogan; Clay Nelson; Jamie Horton.
Orient-Macksburg CSD
School Board Director At Large (elect 1) – Alexander Maeder; Angie Blazek; Casey Osborne.
School Board Director/District 3 (elect 1) – No candidate.
Villisca Community School District
School Director At Large (elect 2) – Leland Shipley; Thomas Gourley; Terry Dalton.
Here is the list of Audubon County City and School Board Candidates that are on the November 2, 2021 ballot (only contested races are shown):
City of Audubon
Public Measure D: “Shall the City of Audubon, Iowa, issue its General Obligation Capital Loan Notes in an amount not exceeding the amount of $2,900,000 for the purpose of designing, constructing, equipping, furnishing and acquiring land for a new fire station?”
City of Brayton:
Mayor (elect 1): Cally Christensen; Neil C. Poldberg.
City of Exira:
City Council (elect 2): Dorreen Schrader; Dwight Jessen; April Lynn Baldwin.
City of Gray:
City Council (2): No Candidates
Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton School District:
School Board Director (3): Kevin Petersen; Tamie Fahn. No candidates.