KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
KJAN News can be heard at five minutes after every hour right after Fox News 24 hours a day!
Keep up-to-date with Fox News Radio, Radio Iowa, Brownfield & the Iowa Agribusiness Networks!
The winner of the Mayor’s seat in Atlantic won’t be known until after November 30th. That’ when a run-off election will be held between the candidates with the two top votes, Grace Garret and Tim Teig. Both received less than 50% plus 1 of the votes in order to claim a complete victory. Teig garnered the most votes in Tuesday’s election, with 523. Teig said the competition was certainly not surprised by the outcome.
He says he’ll continue to push his message heading into the run-off….
Teig says that includes his level of experience he brings to the job.
He says he appreciates the support he’s received so far, and asks for those who voted for someone else, to reconsider him for Mayor.
Grace Garrett received 463 votes, Tuesday. She said she feels great about the results and feels she is still the best choice for Mayor.
Garrett, a relative newcomer to the City, said she started getting involved in the community when she and her husband moved here in 2017.
She says she wants to lead and see what every generation can bring to the table.
She asks voters for one thing when it comes to the upcoming election: “You can trust me to do what I say I will do.”
City of Avoca
City Council (Vote for 3) –
Drew Becker 181
Deb Calhoon 269*
William F Dea 241*
Carol E Kyle 68
Jeffery A Sage 44
Diane Stamp 324*
City of Carson
City Council (Vote for 3)- Adam Houser, 62; Kelly Pilling, 79; No candidate.
City of Macedonia
Mayor (Vote for 1) – No Candidate
City of Oakland
City Council (Vote for 3) –
Collin Applegate, 119*
Coralee Bernard 112*
Darin Ford 72
Cindy Kenealy 63
Phil Reed 134*
Kelly D Towne 96
City of Treynor
City Council (Vote for 3) – Kyle Plumb, 63; David Waymire, 62; No candidate.
City of Walnut
Mayor (Vote for 1) – Michael Chapman, 37; Wm. Brett Simpson, 126*
City Council (Vote for 3) –
Gaylean Bauerkemper, 106*
Linda Booth, 106*
Brett J Gaskill, 34
Michael Gettler, 57
Adrian J Griffith, 78
Dennis Hullinger,102
Justen Tooley, 107*
School District Elections/Public Measures:
AHSTW School District
District 1 (Vote for 1) –
Angie Grote, 466*
Dana Joseph Tuma, 239
School Board Director (Vote for 1) –
Josh Guyer, 287*
Adam C Long, 271
Rebecka Rosmann, 215
Public Measure RZ =YES 552 (68.74% Passes); NO 251 Public Measure SA = 444 YES (55.29% FAILS); 359 NO
* “Shall the Board of Directors of the AHSTW Community School District in the Counties of Cass, Harrison, Pottawattamie, and Shelby be authorized to contract indebtedness and issue General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $12,900,000 to provide funds to remodel, repair, and improve the existing K-12 facilities; and to build, furnish, and equip additions to and renovations of learning environments, including related site improvements?”
*“Shall the Board of Directors of AHSTW Community School District in the Counties of Cass, Harrison, Pottawattamie, and Shelby be authorized to contract indebtedness and issue General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $6,750,000 to provide funds to build, furnish, and equip a new Auditorium at the existing K-12 facilities?”
Riverside School District
School Board District 5 (Vote for 1) – No Candidate
Tri-Center School District
School Board (Vote for 3) At Large–
Jeremy Garrison, 95
Mike Olsen, 153*
Amanda Scherer, 117*
Jeremy VanArsdol, 174*
Underwood School District
School Board (Vote for 2) –
Anna Baxter, 57
Jeff Bonsall, 214*
Jane Hall, 110
Erin Johnsen, 201*
Luke Stamp, 133
Red Oak:
Mayor (Vote for 1) –
Bill Billings [I], 355
Shawnaa L. Silvius, 413*
Council Member Ward #2 (Vote for 1) –
Terry Koppa 70
Brian Bills 127*
Elliott:
Council Member at Large (Vote for 3) – Todd Silk 36; Jacquelyn Howell 34; No candidate.
Grant
Council Member At Large (Vote for 5) – Sheila Wilcoxen 10; Nancy Taylor 18; Lyn Sliger 20; Chelsea Jenkins 21; No candidate.
Coburg
Mayor (Vote for 1) – No one filed.; Council Member At Large (Vote for 2) – No one filed.
School Elections
Red Oak School Public Measure PX: YES 645* – NO 115; Griswold School District Public Measure DH: YES 54 – NO 16 To adopt a RPS (Revenue Purpose Statement) specifying the use of revenues the Red Oak (& Griswold) Community School District will receive from the State of Iowa Secure and Advanced Vision for Education (SAVE) Fund.
City of Corning:
City Council At Large (elect 1) –
Dalton Davis 141*
Christopher Gilbert 120
City of Prescott
City Council (elect 3) –
Jason Mitchell 21
Glen Hickman 22
No candidate.
Corning Community School District
Director (elect 3) –
Howard W. Anderson 261*
Misty Johnson 209
Staci Venteicher 332*
James Houck 298*
Creston Community School District
School Board At Large (elect 3) –
Galen Zumbach 31*
Leslie Wurster 30*
Sharon Snodgrass 26
Amanda Mohr 27*
Lenox CSD
School Board At Large (elect 3) –
Kurtis Christensen 6*
Monty Douglas 7*
Nicole Hogan 6*
Clay Nelson 5
Jamie Horton 2
Orient-Macksburg CSD
School Board Director At Large (elect 1) –
Alexander Maeder 2*
Angie Blazek 1
Casey Osborne 0
School Board Director/District 3 (elect 1) – No candidate.
Villisca Community School District
School Director At Large (elect 2) –
Leland Shipley 23*
Thomas Gourley 10
Terry Dalton 13*
City of Adair
Mayor (elect 1):
Joanne M Byars 3*
John M Larsen 1
City Council (elect 2):
Curtis Gettler 1
Richard A Hays 1
Richard Stanley 2*
Paul Gettler 4*
City Council To Fill Vacancy (elect 1):
Jim Zimmerline 2
Jeff Lee 2
City of Casey
City Council (elect 2):
Rick Richter 68*
Steve Battani 16
Theresa Schiller 57*
City of Guthrie Center
City Council (elect 2):
William T. Wanger IV, 35
Carolyn Masters, 163
Chuck Cleveland 195
City of Jamaica
City Council (elect 3):
Michael Fagen 20
H.D. Meinecke Jr., 15
No candidate.
City of Menlo
Mayor (elect 1):
Lyle Griswold, 18
Carol Sheldahl, 40*
Douglas O’Brien 20
City Council (elect 2):
David Jacobson 43*
Michael Merical 52*
James Paul Jones 23
Dorothy Korradi 26
City of Stuart
City Council (elect 3):
David Doely 122*
James Morgan 115*
Ryan Morrison 89
Cory Kirkpatrick 111*
Kevin Guisinger 85
City of Yale
City Council (elect 3):
Richard Kipp 29*
Clinton Deardorff 37*
Tim Walker 40*
John Chase 18
Adair Casey School Board Director (elect 3):
Amanda Bireline 60
Lindsay Dinkla 65*
Gretchen Umbaugh 53
Blair Carney 67*
Jessica Grubbs 38
Tyler McCorkel 50
Stacey Wedemeyer 69*
Coon Rapids-Bayard School Board (elect 3):
Justin Mohr 39
Patrick McAlister 115*
Randi Cretsinger 95*
Chad Leighty 67*
Terry Wurzer 58
Guthrie Center School Board (elect 2):
Kris Langgaard 171*
Mike Thomas 129
Jessica Carney 152
Brian Sheeder 179*
Laura Robson 160
Panorama School District
Director District 1 (elect 1):
Cale Kastner 64*
Daniel Scott 20-
West Central Valley School District
Director District 4 (elect 1):
Jen Clemetson 96
Charles Robert Miller 244*
Director District 7 (elect 1):
Laura Weber 163
Donny Teague 177*
City of Audubon
Public Measure D: “Shall the City of Audubon, Iowa, issue its General Obligation Capital Loan Notes in an amount not exceeding the amount of $2,900,000 for the purpose of designing, constructing, equipping, furnishing and acquiring land for a new fire station?” YES 184 NO 372
City of Exira City Council (elect 2):
Dorreen Schrader 66*
Dwight Jessen 57*
April Lynn Baldwin 36
Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton School District:
School Board Director (3):
Kevin Petersen 168
Tamie Fahn 153
No candidate
Atlantic Community School District Board Member – At Large (elect 2)
Amanda Berg 583
Joshua McLaren (incumbent) 799*
Kristy Pellett (incumbent) 768*
CAM School Board Member – South (elect 1)
Todd McKee 702*
Gary Dinkla (Incumbent) 361
CAM School Board Member – North
Charles L. Kinze (Incumbent) 941
CAM School Board Member – At Large (elect 1)
Christopher Spieker 509
Cara Murphy 674*
Public Measure DI: Approving the issuance of $30.5-million in General Obligation bonds to pay for facilities construction and improvement, and the transition to a single Elementary site in Massena, and a single Junior/Senior High site in Anita. YES 389 NO 825
Public Measure DJ: Authorizing the annual levy of a tax exceeding $2.70/$1,000 of assessed property value, but not to exceed $4.05/$1,000, to pay for the principal & interest on the bonds.
YES 366 NO 828
Griswold School District:
Public Measure DH: To adopt a Revenue Purpose Statement specifying the use of revenues the Griswold Community School District will receive from the State of Iowa Secure an Advanced Vision for Education Fund. YES 184 NO 72
Griswold School/Director 3
Scott Peterson 3
Griswold School/Director 4
Donald K. Smith 126
Griswold School Board Member – At Large (elect 2)
Robert D. Peterson 222
Aaron Houser 195
City of Adair
Adair City Council (To Fill Vacancy) (elect 1):
Jeff Lee 89
Jim Zimmerline 141*
Adair Mayor (elect 1):
Joanne M Byars 137*
John M Larsen 99
City of Bridgewater
City Council (elect 2):
Douglas M Miller 25
Write-in 26
Mayor (elect 1):
Roberta J Carpenter 23 votes
City of Fontanelle
City Council (elect 2):
Kalvin C Edwards 16
Dianna Goetz 52
Sam McIntire 55*
Nichole Queck 42
Tyson Sickles 68*
Mayor (elect 1):
Mary Sturdy-Martin 67*
Michael Walker 50
City of Stuart – City Council (elect 3):
David Doely 53*
Kevin Guisinger 38
Cory Kirkpatrick 46*
James Morgan 53*
Ryan Morrison 27
Adair Casey School Board-At-Large (elect 3)
Amanda Bireline 126*
Blair Carney 151*
Lindsay Dinkla 125
Jessica Grubbs 61
Tyler McCorkel 82
Gretchen Umbaugh 129*
Stacey Wedemeyer 116
Nodaway Valley School Board At-Large (elect 2):
James Campbell 143
Kristen Jensen 370
Daniel Shilling 210
School Board – District 2, To Fill Vacancy (elect 1):
Molly Herrick 276*
Douglas Holliday 155
Orient Macksburg School Board – At-Large (elect 1):
Angie Blazek 15
Alexander Maeder 64
Casey Osborne 6
Atlantic City Council – Ward 5 (elect 1)
Richard D. Casady (Incumbent) 141
Dana D. Halder 168*
Mayor of Atlantic (elect 1) RUN-OFF Election to be held Nov. 30th*
Grace N. Garrett 463*
Pat McCurdy 80
Kathy Somers 165
Tim Teig 523*
Anita City Council (Elect 3)
Simon Jensen 286
Deanna Andrews 309
Meghan Dorsey 266
Anita City Council – Vacancy (elect 1)
Mark Harris (appointed 3/11/20) 293; 26 write-in votes
Mayor of Anita – Vacancy position (elect 1)
John Knutson (appointed 3/11/20) 395
Cumberland City Council (elect 3)
Mike Hill (incumbent) 52
Darrin Hardisty (incumbent) 51
Matt Dolch 42
Mayor of Cumberland (elect 1)
Nancy Virginia Couglin (Incumbent) 55
Griswold City Council (elect 2)
Jim Ridlen 119*
Kirt Underwood 105*
Doug Moore 70
Xavier Johnson 62
Mayor of Griswold (elect 1)
Matt Shehan 87
Brad Rhine (incumbent) 108*
Griswold Public Measure DG: Authorize a change in the use of the 1% local sales and services tax (LOST), and use of the 1% tax, both effective July 1, 2022. If approved, the change would shift 100% of the proceeds to “Any legal purpose,” from the current 15% property tax relief, 30% capital improvements and community betterment, and 25% community protection.
YES 184* NO 72
Lewis City Council (elect 2)
Ryan K. Archibald (incumbent) 55*
Mary L. Neece (incumbent) 35
Christopher Jahnke 38*
Lewis City Council (elect 1)
Teresa E. Comer (incumbent) 60
Marne City Council (elect 2)
Angela Redler (incumbent) 10
Aaron Williams (incumbent) 9
Massena City Council (elect 2)
Doug Venteicher (incumbent) 142
Jackson R. Bissell (incumbent) 141
Wiota City Council (elect 3)
Charles Bechtold (incumbent) 19_
Jeffrey L. Lillard (incumbent) 16
Bryon Armstrong 19
Mayor of Wiota (Elect 1)
J. Ford Lillard (incumbent) 21
(Radio Iowa) – A coalition of groups is helping to rescue more than five-hundred dogs from a dog breeder in southern Iowa accused of dozens of animal welfare violations. U-S-D-A inspectors say they found dogs in danger of starvation and death at the Maple Hill Kennel near Seymour. Kennel owner Daniel Gingerich agreed to surrender the dogs. According to a news release from the Animal Rescue League of Iowa, the rescue operation started in mid-October as 30 dogs in acute distress were removed from the property.
Since then, more than 200 other dogs and puppies have been rescued and transferred elsewhere, while dogs that remain on the property are provided food and medical care. The head of the Animal Rescue League of Iowa is praising the Department of Justice for shining a light on bad actors in the dog breeding industry. An agency in Kansas City that cares for abandoned and abused animals, the Wisconsin Humane Society and two national groups are assisting in rescuing and transferring the dogs.