The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) announced the 2023 girls basketball all-state teams on Tuesday. The teams were selected by Iowa print sports writers and basketball coaches during a meeting on Saturday, March 4.
Audi Crooks of Bishop Garrigan was selected as the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association’s Miss Iowa Basketball. The 6-foot-3 Iowa State Cyclone recruit concluded a fabulous high school career with 2,734 points to rank third behind Ella Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) and Deb Remmerde (Rock Valley).
Although finishing behind those two guards, the Golden Bear center scored more field goals (1,195) than any other player in the five-player era. She also ripped down 1,339 rebounds in her career, also ranking No. 3 all-time.
Crooks set a new single-season record all-time for points in a season with 889 this winter. She also set new state tournament records for most points in a single game (49), most points in a tournament (117), most rebounds in a tournament (45) and rebounds in a career (160).
Crooks led her team to the Class 1A state title game all four years of her career, including state titles the past two years.
Atlantic sophomore Paytn Harter was named to the 2nd Team in Class 3A. Exira-EHK’s Quinn Grubbs was a 1st Team choice in Class 1A.
Class 5A
FIRST TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Sahara Williams | Waterloo West | SR |
Halli Poock | Waterloo West | SR |
Halle Vice | Pleasant Valley | SR |
Alli Tanke | Johnston | JR |
Ava Zediker | Dowling | SO |
Aaliyah Riley | Johnston | JR |
Savannah Gage | Ankeny | SO |
Grace Knutson | Cedar Falls | JR |
SECOND TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Journey Houston | Davenport North | SO |
Arianna Jackson | DM Roosevelt | SR |
Kailyah Sain | CR Kennedy | SR |
Amani Jenkins | DM North | SO |
Brooklin Dailey | Southeast Polk | SR |
Jasmine Barney | Iowa City Liberty | SR |
Elise Jaeger | WDM Valley | JR |
Jaeden Pratt | Ankeny Centennial | SO |
THIRD TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Meena Tate | Iowa City West | SR |
Divine Bourage | Davenport North | SO |
Jessie Clemons | Pleasant Valley | JR |
Jenica Lewis | Johnston | FR |
Alex Flattery | Sioux City East | JR |
Ellie Muller | Dowling | FR |
Zoe Kennedy | Linn Mar | SR |
Lillie Peterson | Bettendorf | SR |
Class 4A
FIRST TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Libby Fandel | Cedar Rapids Xavier | SO |
Brooklyn Stanley | Sioux City Heelan Bishop | JR |
Jenna Hopp | Glenwood | SR |
Payton Hardy | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | SR |
Makayla Boatman | North Polk | SR |
Emma Miner | Dallas Center-Grimes | SR |
Bryar Duwe | Decorah | SR |
Aaliyah Thompson | Ballard | JR |
SECOND TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Kyla Mason | Xavier | SR |
Ava Locklear | Clear Creek Amana | JR |
Yazmeen Whitsitt | Decorah | JR |
Vanessa Bickford | Dallas Center-Grimes | JR |
Abby Tuttle | North Polk | SO |
Jena Young | Winterset | SR |
Jada Newberg | Sioux City Heelan Bishop | SR |
Lauren Walker | Central DeWitt | SO |
THIRD TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Doryn Paup | Creston | SR |
Lauren Golinghorts | North Scott | SR |
Jada Piercy | Spencer | SR |
Katelyn Eggena | Waverly Shell Rock | JR |
Reggi Spotts | Mason City | JR |
Andrea Lopreato | Mount Pleasant | SR |
Ella Bockenstedt | Marion | SR |
Lucy Scott | Lewis Central | JR |
Class 3A
FIRST TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Haylee Stokes | Estherville-Lincoln Central | SO |
Jenna Twedt | Benton Community | SR |
Katey Reyerson | West Marshall | SR |
Callie Levin | Solon | JR |
Gracie Schoonoven | Unity Christian | SR |
Kelsey Joens | West Liberty | SR |
Emily TerWee | West Lyon | SR |
Carlee Rochford | New Hampton | SR |
SECOND TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Jayden Kuper | Monticello | SO |
Aubrey Schwieso | Harlan | SO |
Kaitlyn Mumm | Des Moines Christian | SR |
Emma Donovan | Dubuque Wahlert | SR |
Zada Johnson | Clear Lake | JR |
Alyssa Griffith | Vinton-Shellsburg | SR |
Payton Harter | Atlantic | SO |
Willow Bleeker | Sioux Center | SR |
THIRD TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Ava Schubert | Davenport Assumption | SR |
Finley Hall | West Liberty | SR |
Hailey Miller | Solon | JR |
Jordan Stokes | Estherville-Lincoln Central | JR |
Baily Strovers | Grinnell | SR |
Chloe Meester | Mount Vernon | SO |
Emma Townsley | Benton Community | JR |
Lilly See | Mount Vernon | SR |
Class 2A
FIRST TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Addison Klosterbuer | Central Lyon | SR |
Payton Petersen | Dike-New Hartford | JR |
Clara Teigland | Treynor | SR |
Madison Brouwer | Sibley-Ocheyeden | SR |
Lindsey Davis | Nodaway Valley | JR |
Akaysa Duitscher | Pocahontas Area | SR |
Desta Hoogendoorn | Central Lyon | JR |
Jadyn Petersen | Dike-New Hartford | JR |
SECOND TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Carly Janssen | Pocahontas Area | SR |
Riley Batta | South Central Calhoun | SR |
Morgan Miller | Iowa City Regina | SO |
Ellary Knock | Dike-New Hartford | SR |
Whitney Klyn | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | SR |
Laney Pilcher | Jesup | SR |
Grace Hennessy | Denver | SR |
Morgan Christian | Sioux Central | SR |
THIRD TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Jaidyn Sellers | Panorama | JR |
Morgan Neuroth | East Marshall | JR |
Kora Alesch | MMCRU | SR |
Bailey Boeve | Hinton | FR |
Izzy Eisbach | Nodaway Valley | FR |
Alyssa Lux | Cascade | SR |
Payton Bush | Mediapolis | SR |
Brooklyn Love | Hudson | JR |
Class 1A
FIRST TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Audi Crooks | Bishop Garrigan | SR |
Molly Joyce | Bishop Garrigan | SR |
Kamryn Kurt | North Linn | JR |
Quinn Grubbs | Exira EHK | SR |
Mallory Leerar | West Hancock | JR |
Mary Walker | Newell-Fonda | SR |
Whitney Jensen | Remsen-St. Marys | JR |
Bradie Buffington | Winfield-Mount Union | SR |
SECOND TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Macy Boge | North Linn | JR |
Kierra Jungers | Newell-Fonda | JR |
Emma Martinek | West Fork | SR |
Ellah Kissell | WACO | SR |
Audrie Helmrichs | Edgewood-Colesburg | JR |
Mia Boulton | Montezuma | SR |
Joy Beran | Riceville | SR |
Sarah Burton | Highland-Riverside | JR |
THIRD TEAM
Name | School | Grade |
Madison Hillman | Saint Ansgar | SR |
Nakia Ollivierre | AGWSR | FR |
Ashlyn Davis | Westwood | SO |
Abbie Capesius | Bishop Garrigan | JR |
Molly Boge | North Linn | SO |
Brynnly German | Martensdale-St. Marys | JR |
Mya Bunkers | Remsen-St. Marys | JR |
Sadie Cox | Lenox | SO |