The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association released their Boys All-Substate Teams and Girls All-Region Teams over the weekend. Here is a look at area honorees. A file link with all the honors across the state is included below.
IBCA All-Substate Teams
CLASS 1A
Substate 7
Josh Sanderson, Grandview Christian, SR
Frankie Chiodo, Grandview Christian, SR
Cal Heydon, Coon Rapids-Bayrd, FR
Brock Littler, ACGC, SR
Lance Clayburg, Coon Rapids-Bayard, SR
Seth Hensley, CAM, SR
Gabe Funk, Lenox, SO
Ross Kusel, IKM-Manning, JR
Coach of the Year: Lance Kading, ACGC
Substate 8
Koleson Evans, West Harrison, SR
Sage Evans, West Harrison, SR
Mason King, West Harrison, SR
Mason Crouse, East Mills, SR
Michael Turner, Tri-Center, SR
Carter Gruver, Woodbine, SO
Grady Jeppesen, Riverside, JR
Landon Blatchford, West Monona, JR
Coach of the Year: Rowdy Evans, West Harrison
CLASS 2A
Substate 2
Jacob Hargens, Sioux Central
Carter Boettcher, Sioux Central
Eli Wheelock, South Central Calhoun
Michael Kasperbauer, Kuemper Catholic
Kane Ladwig, OABCIG
Richard Daugherty, Greene County
Beckett DeJean, OABCIG
Tyler Lightner, South Central Calhoun
Coach of the Year: Steve Tjaden, Sioux Central
Substate 7
Brayden Lund, AHSTW, SR
Brooks Moore, E-B-F, JR
Kyle Sternberg, AHSTW, SR
Landon Craven, DM Christian, JR
Boston DeVault, Nodaway Valley, SR
Aydn Netten, Van Meter, SR
Carsen Wade, E-B-F, SR
Carter Durflinger, Van Meter, SR
Coach of the Year: Jason Van Mersbergen, DM Christian
Substate 8
Zach Lutmer, Central Lyon, SR
Reece Vander Zee, Central Lyon, JR
Mason Coppock, West Sioux, SR
Jace Tams, Treynor, JR
Jack Vanfossan, Underwood, JR
Max DeVries, Red Oak, JR
Tyce Van Beek, Unity Christian, SR
Ethan Dickerson, Treynor, SR
Coach of the Year: Ben Gerleman, Central Lyon
CLASS 3A
Substate 1
Matt Noll, Bishop Heelan, JR
Carson Seuntjens, Denison, SR
Jaime Grossoehme, Webster City, SR
Evan Hammer, Carroll, JR
Adam Bryte, ADM, JR
Carter Kuehl, Bishop Heelan, SR
Ty McKinney, Webster City, SR
Coach of the Year: Matt Hahn, Bishop Heelan
Substate 8
Colby Collison, Bondurant-Farrar, SR
Jaxon Fried, Bondurant-Farrar, SR
Colton Rasmussen, Atlantic, JR
Caden Johnson, Glenwood, SR
Jacob Birch, Harlan, SR
Jack Cooley, Clarke, JR
Brad Curren, Harlan, SR
Coach of the Year: Travis Evans, Bondurant-Farrar
CLASS 4A
Substate 9
Omaha Biliew, Waukee, SR
Vance Pfeiffer, Waukee, SR
Mathok Mathok, CB Abraham Lincoln, SR
Cailix Cahill, Dallas Center-Grimes, JR
Tryon Wright, Des Moines East, JR
Cooper Randall, Waukee, JR
Coach of the Year, Kevin Kenaskie, Waukee
IBCA All-Region Teams
CLASS 1A
Region 4
Mya Bunkers, Remsen St. Mary’s, JR
Shay Burmeister, Exira-EHK, SR
Sydney Doeschot, Kingley-Pierson, FR
Quinn Grubbs, Exira-EHK, SR
Lindsey Haken, George-Little Rock, FR
Whitney Jensen, Remsen St. Mary’s, JR
Payton Reimers, Harris-Lake Park, JR
Maddie Thomas, River Valley, SR
Coach of the Year: Tom Petersen, Exira-EHK
Region 5
Ashlyn Davis, Westwood, SO
Brenna Johnson, Westwood, FR
Eva Steffensen, CAM, JR
Maclayn Houston, West Harrison, JR
Charlie Pryor, Woodbine, SO
Addison Erickson, Woodbine, SR
Amanda Newton, Woodbine, JR
Nicole Sherer, Woodbine, SR
Coach of the Year: Vince Johnson, Westwood
Region 7
Brynnly German, Martensdale St. Marys, JR
Sadie Cox, Lenox, SO
Missy Evezic, St. Albert, JR
Sophia Shannon Martensdale St. Marys, JR
Taylor Henson Lamoni. SO
Taylor Lumbard Diagonal, SR
Clara O’Brien Wayne, JR
Emily Williams East Mills, SR
Coach of the Year: Tim Baker, Martensdale St. Marys
CLASS 2A
Region 7
Clara Teigland, Treynor, SR
Lindsey Davis, Nodaway Valley, JR
Jaidyn Sellers, Panorama, JR
Tyme Boettcher, Panorama, JR
Josie McCuddin, Interstate-35, SR
Izzy Eisbach, Nodaway Valley, FR
Tegan Streit, Mount Ayr, SR
Coach of the Year: Joe Chapman, Treynor
Region 8
Carly Janssen, Pocahontas Area, SR
Riley Batta, South Central Calhoun, SR
Akaysa Duitscher, Pocahontas Area, SR
Alizaebeth Jacobson, Underwood, SR
Kylee Schleisman, South Central Calhoun, SR
Catherine Mayhall, Kuemper, SR
Olivia Sturgis, Manson Northwest Webster, SR
COY Robert Maske & Eric Francis, Pocahontas Area
CLASS 3A
Region 5
Aubrey Schwieso, Harlan, SO
2 Kaitlyn Mumm, DM Christian, SR
3 Maren Miller, DM Christian, SR
4 Paytn Harter, Atlantic, SO
5 Jada Jensen, Atlantic, SR
6 Ali Henry, Clarke, JR
Coah of the Year: Brad Johnson, DM Christian
CLASS 4A
Region 8
Jenna Hopp, Glenwood, SR
Doryn Paup, Creston, SR
Lucy Scott, Lewis Central, JR
Presley Blommers, Oskaloosa, SR
Kylie Tauke, Pella, SR
Kennedy Van Vark, Pella, JR
Coach of the Year: Blaine Forsythe, Pella
IBCA2023AllSubstateandRegionTeams