3200 Meter Run 2A
7th Hanson, Ted 12 Maple Valley-A-O 9:53.69 2
19th Skillern, Sean 11 Shenandoah 10:19.033200 Meter Run 3A
5th Phipps, Brandon 10 Creston 9:41.79 4100 Meter Prelims 2A
15th Norman, Barron 11 MO Valley 11.93 -3.1
19th Ryen, Trever 11 OA-BCIG 12.02 -2.5
23rd Riessen, Cory 12 OA-BCIG 12.34 -2.3
24th Forrester, Mitch 10 Underwood 12.36 -2.5100 Meter Prelims 3A
21st Beyerink, Anthony 10 Carroll 11.98 -2.4
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 12.05 -2.4Long Jump 2A
16th Young, Kaleb 11 OA-BCIG 19-07.75 NWI 5.98mFOUL 19-07.75(NWI) FOUL
High Jump 3A
20th Vial, Andy 12 Red Oak J5-10.00 1.77m
23rd Evans, Briar 11 Creston J5-08.00 1.72m4x800 Meter Relay Final 3A
13th Glenwood 8:22.63
1) Fuller, James 09 2) Strand, Jonah 12
3) Reeve, Jeff 11 4) Wheeler, Brady 10
24th Creston 8:42.02
1) Briley, Bryce 09 2) Powell, Luke 12
3) Miller, Travis 11 4) Wolfe, Jay 09200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A
13th Norman, Barron 11 MO Valley 23.31 -3.3
16th Webner, Luke 09 Panorama, P 23.57 -1.6
23rd Hennen, Chase 10 Panorama, P 24.19 -3.5200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A
15th Bevins, Collin 12 Creston 23.70 -3.3
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 24.33 -4.0400 Meter Dash Finals 3A
7th Jones, Derek 11 Glenwood 49.69 2
18th Smith, Alan 12 Creston 52.27Shot Put 2A
8th Bach, Riley 11 Kuemper Cath 49-10.75 15.20m 1 47-02 49-10.75 FOUL 47-05.50 47-01 46-08.75Discus 3A
1st Hovey, Tyler 12 Atlantic 187-09* 57.22m 10 *NEW STATE RECORD IN Class 3A, Previous Record 179-07 in 1980.
165-03 187-09 FOUL FOUL 179-01 179-01
10th Giesting, Clayton 12 Glenwood 149-00 45.41m
149-00 FOUL 145-00
23rd Gorman, Daniel 12 Glenwood 97-03 29.64m
FOUL FOUL 97-03Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A
9th Harlan 1:00.60 1:00.592
1) Dawson, Tony 11 2) Clayton, Conner 10
3) Mumm, Austin 12 4) Hess, Austin 11
10th Carroll 1:00.60 1:00.595
1) Lambertz, Josh 12 2) O'Brien, Nate 10
3) Renning, Peyton 09 4) Rissleman, Isaac 10
15th Glenwood 1:01.57
1) Jameson, Sam 11 2) Kruse, Dane 09
3) Bowden, Kyle 11 4) Bowden, Mitch 11
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A4th Treynor 1:00.99q
1) Moore, Brandt 09 2) Geer, Trenton 12
3) Keuck, Quentin 12 4) Meis, Connor 12
7th Guthrie Center 1:01.69q
1) Laabs, Austin 09 2) Laughery, Gavin 11
3) Bolton, Marcus 12 4) Langford, Eric 12
9th Fremont-Mills 1:01.79
1) Scarborough, AJ 12 2) Larsen, Josh 12
3) Meier, Nate 12 4) Wilson, Clayton 113,200 Meter Run Final 1A
3rd Sindelar, Josh 11 St. Albert, CB 9:56.02 6
4th Gunderson, John 12 Riverside, O 10:02.20 5
6th Thompson, Andrew 12 Nishnabotna 10:17.98 3
20th Graham, Colton 11 Nodaway Vall 11:00.38100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
1st Pittmon, Nick 11 East Mills 11.16q -1.4
6th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 11.66q -1.4
7th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 11.68q -5.9
11th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 11.86 -1.5100 Meter Dash Prelims 4A
10th Harris, Cleo 12 CB, A Lincoln 11.36 -1.5Long Jump 1A
12th Larsen, Josh 12 Fremont-Mills 20-03.50 NWI 6.18m
20-03.50(NWI) FOUL FOUL
13th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 20-02.50 NWI 6.15m
20-02.50(NWI) 19-02.50(NWI) 19-05.25(NWI)High Jump 4A
16th Blay, Riley 10 Lewis Central J6-00.00 1.82m4x800 Meter Relay Final 1A
1st St. Albert, CB 8:13.46 10
1) Vermillion, Matt 12 2) Sindelar, Josh 11
3) Finn, Issac 11 4) Culjat, Tucker 10
2nd Riverside, Oakland 8:20.27 8
1) Gunderson, John 12 2) Patrick, Ean 11
3) Harris, Clay 11 4) Cleaveland, Cade 12
10th Sidney 8:32.80
1) Worcester, Phil 11 2) McKeever, Noah 11
3) Buck, Jacob 10 4) Cruickshank, Casey 12
15th Fremont-Mills 8:37.44
1) Williams, Nick 12 2) Herrick, Kevin 11
3) Collins, Dylan 11 4) Beem, Curtis 12
20th Griswold 8:45.40
1) Schoning, Jared 12 2) Vance, Zach 11
3) Potter, Tanner 11 4) Jahnke, Chase 12Shot Put 1A
7th Williams, Rick 11 Riverside, O 48-09.75 14.87m 2
47-08 48-09.75 46-01.50 45-06.50 46-11.75 45-05.50
14th McAllister, Cole 12 Boyer Valley 47-02.50 14.38m
44-09 47-00 47-02.50
23rd Franks, Dallas 12 Fremont-Mills 43-02.00 13.15m
FOUL 43-02 FOULDiscus 4A
10th Barents, Jacob 10 Lewis Central 152-00 46.32m
145-02 151-04 152-00
14th Tracy, Colton 10 CB, A Lincoln 132-08 40.43m
132-08 123-04 FOUL
22nd Wever, Davis 11 CB, T Jefferson 125-04 38.20m
125-04 120-08 116-08200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
4th Pittmon, Nick 11 East Mills 23.32q -5.
13th Bonde, Cole 11 Bedford 23.89 -2.0
16th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 23.95 -5.0
19th Schachtner, Tim 12 Guthrie Center 24.11 -3.4
24th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 24.86 -5.0200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A
7th Harris, Cleo 12 CB, A Lincoln 22.80q -4.9400 Meter Dash 1A
6th Keuck, Quentin 12 Treynor 50.95 3
13th Davis, Alex 12 Orient-Macksbg 51.68
17th Sobotka, Jacob 10 Mount Ayr 52.30
22nd Hanigan, Michael 11 Boyer Valley 53.73
The Iowa Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Thursday, announced Jim Sievers has been named as the new supervisor for the Iowa DNR field office in Atlantic. Sievers, a long-time environmental specialist for the DNR field office in Washington, IA, will assume his new duties on May 25th.
He graduated from Iowa State University in 1985 with a degree in fisheries and wildlife biology and has served in the Washington field office for 22 years, the last 12 as the lead worker in wastewater and animal feeding operations. Sievers has a wide-range of experience in all of the DNR’s environmental program areas and has been extremely successful throughout his career in working with businesses, municipalities and citizens in complying with regulations.
Barb Lynch, chief of the DNR’s Field Services and Compliance Bureau, said Sievers also brings administrative experience to the position, having helped fill in as supervisor of the Washington Field Office when the supervisor there, Dennis Ostwinkle, was deployed to Iraq with the U.S. Army in 2004 and 2005. The Field Services and Compliance Bureau consists of six field offices throughout the state with a primary task of helping people to understand environmental services programs and assist in complying with regulations.
Griswold Freshman sensation Rebekah Topham followed up a Drake Relays title with a State Championship in the 3,000 Meter Run this afternoon at Drake Stadium. Topham led for all but the early lap of the race and cruised to a state title in 10:33.66.
Right behind her was Freshman teammate Alyx Flippen who ran 10:56.67 for a second place finish in the event and giving the Tigers a one-two finish.
Tiffany Shepard of Corning also took an 8th Place medal in the event with a time of 11:20.73
Tyler Hovey of Atlantic won the Boys 3A Discus this afternoon at Drake Stadium in Des Moines and he did it in record setting fashion. Hovey’s second throw of the day was 187 feet, 9 inches which broke the previous Class 3A record of 179 feet, 7 inches that was set back in 1980 by Matt Haven of Independence. Congratulations to Tyler Hovey on his 2012 3A Discus Championship and new class record.
Officials with the Department of Veterans Affairs report effective this past Tuesday (May 15th), unemployed Veterans between the ages of 35 and 60 can apply for new benefits to cover education costs for up to one year. A program made available through a joint Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Labor (DOL) focuses on retraining 99,000 Veterans for high-demand jobs. As part of a provision of the Veterans Opportunity to Work (VOW) to Hire Heroes Act of 2011, the Veteran Retraining Assistance Program (VRAP) allows qualifying Veterans to receive up to 12 months of assistance equal to the full-time Montgomery GI Bill – Active Duty rate, currently $1,473 per month.
Veterans can apply on a first-come, first-serve basis for VRAP beginning on May 15, 2012, for programs that begin on or after July 1, 2012. Assistance under this benefit program ends on March 31, 2014. To complete an application, a Veteran will need to know his or her direct deposit information (bank routing number and account number), the name and location of his or her school, the program the Veteran wishes to pursue, and the applicable high-demand occupation.
To qualify Veterans must:
Upon completion, the Labor Department will engage with participants within 30 days after their training to help them find good jobs that utilize their newly learned skills.For more information on VOW, VRAP, high demand occupations, and how to apply, Veterans may go to the website at www.benefits.va.gov/VOW, or call VA’s Call Centers toll free at 1-800-827-1000, Veterans may also access the VRAP application online at https://www.ebenefits.va.gov through eBenefits, a joint project between the Department of Defense and VA.
Veterans are also encouraged to visit the nearly 3,000 One-Stop Career Centers across the nation for assistance from staff, Local Veterans’ Employment Representatives (LVERS), and Disabled Veterans’ Outreach Program (DVOP) specialists. To find the center near you visit www.servicelocator.org. For more information about the Department of Labor’s Veterans programs, go to http://www.dol.gov/vets/
DECORAH, Iowa (AP) – A surprisingly chilly April has had an adverse effect on crops in Iowa. Officials say freezing temperatures last month has damaged crops throughout the state. The Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier reports that horticulture and agronomy experts say up to 80 percent of the apple crop in eastern Iowa has been ruined. Apple trees blossomed about a month early because of unseasonably warm temperatures in March. But temperatures dipped to the low 20s for several nights in early to mid-April, killing those blossoms. Thousands of acres of corn may need to be replanted in the northern part of the state and Gail Nonnecke, a horticulture professor at Iowa State University, estimates Iowa strawberry production will be reduced by 20 percent.
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 2A
19th Kuemper Cath 1:13.60 1) Sibenaller, Ashley 09 2) Bierl, Kenzie 12 3) Potthoff, Kerri 12 4) Mosher, Abbie 12
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A
4th Harlan 1:08.40q 1) Baughman, Dena 11 2) Crall, Patrice 12 3) Knudsen, Katrina 12 4) Boldan, Whitney 1114th Glenwood 1:11.08 1) Jackson, Devin 11 2) Fisher, Lexi 12 3) Konfrst, Ashley 09 4) Liparoto, Mercedes 1218th Atlantic 1:12.09 1) Gude, Amanda 12 2) Krogman, Lauren 10 3) McConnell, Sam 12 4) Holmes, Mackenzie 11 3000 Meter Run 2A16 Hare, Bailey 09 OA-BCIG 11:34.17 11:34.1623000 Meter Run 3A
5th Krogman, Ali 12 Atlantic 10:47.08 4 100 Meter Prelims 2A6th Hemer, Madison 09 OA-BCIG 13.13q -1.2 19th Woodvine, Morgan 12 Panorama, P 13.69 -2.0 20th Sextro, Katie 11 IKM-Manning 13.72 -2.0 100 Meter Prelims 3A11 Caudill, Kecia 10 Glenwood 13.38 -2.6 13.378 13 Janning, Lauren 10 Carroll 13.45 -2.6 4x800 Meter Relay Final 2A5th Tri-Center, Neola 9:57.07 4 1) Baatz, Emily 11 2) Alfers, Ashtyn 12 3) Larsen, Alex 11 4) Mumm, Michelle 10 10th Maple Valley-A-O 10:08.32 1) Koenigs, Morgan 11 2) Brown, Lindsey 12 3) Halbur, Sam 10 4) Sexton, Kendra 09 23rd Shenandoah 10:32.08 1) Hart, Megan 10 2) Schubert, Jamie 12 3) Saner, Alexis 11 4) Nielsen, Sydney 09 4x800 Meter Final 3A6th Harlan 9:48.10 3 1) Kuhl, Bailey 10 2) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12 3) Kloewer, Ashley 12 4) Feldman, Jess 11 24th Creston 10:31.43 1) Wignall, Emily 11 2) Smith, Raegen 3) Mostek, Maria 09 4) Haley, Nicole 09 Shot Put 2A12th Blake, Kaylee 11 IKM-Manning 36-05.00 11.09m 34-02 36-02.50 36-05 18th Buch, Kaylee 12 Clarinda 35-03.00 10.74m FOUL 34-01.75 35-03 19th Wilcke, Cheyenne 10 OA-BCIG 34-10.50 10.62m 31-04.75 33-07.75 34-10.50 Discus 3A8th Sonderman, Abby 12 Harlan 124-03 37.87m 1 123-06 124-03 112-03 113-06 116-00 113-02 16th Pudenz, Katie 11 Creston 109-05 33.35m FOUL 109-05 100-06 200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A12th Hemer, Madison 09 OA-BCIG 27.50 -2.6 200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A10th Nielsen, Melanie 12 Atlantic 26.86 -1.3 17th Evers, Mikayla 09 Harlan 27.42 -4.3 400 Meter Dash Finals 2A5th Schlichte, Sarah 11 IKM-Manning 59.59 4 9th Witt, Kari 10 Tri-Center, N 1:01.22 400 Meter Dash Finals 3A24th Kloewer, Asia 09 Harlan 1:05. Long Jump 2A11th Cates, Mallory 11 OA-BCIG 16-07.75 NWI 5.07m FOUL 16-07.75(NWI) FOUL 12th Koenigs, Morgan 11 Maple Valley-A-O 16-06.25 NWI 5.03m 15-06.25(NWI) 16-06.25(NWI) 16-00(NWI) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3000 Meter Run Final 1A1st Topham, Rebekah 09 Griswold 10:33.66 10 2nd Flippen, Alyx 09 Griswold 10:56.67 8 8th Shepherd, Tiffany 11 Corning 11:20.73 1 13th Frels, Therese 11 Guthrie Center 11:41.05 16th Johnson, Dana 12 Audubon 11:46.92 22nd Cox, Ellen 10 Woodbine 12:03.78 Shot Put 1A1st Dobernecker, Nicole 12 Charter Oak-Ute 41-02.50 12.56m 10 FOUL 39-00 37-11.50 36-08.75 38-02 41-02.50 22nd Christensen, Kayli 09 Treynor 31-03.50 9.53m 31-03.50 FOUL 29-06.50 23rd Vanderhoof, Jill 11 Villisca 30-07.50 9.33m 27-03.50 30-07.50 28-09.50 100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
1st Stroud, Caitlyn 12 Corning 12.86q -3.7 5th Konkler, Emma 10 Audubon 13.42q -5.5 6th Schueman, Johnni 12 A-H-S-T, A 13.43q -3.4 13.425 17th Schaaf, Sheri 12 Villisca 13.85 -3.7 24th Wilkenfeld, Payton 12 EHK-Exira 14.26 -3.4 4x800 Meter Relay Finals 1A5th Griswold 9:58.23 4 1) Young, Allison 11 2) Flippen, Alyx 09 3) Sindt, Jordyn 12 4) Backhaus, Larissa 11 11th Woodbine 10:13.53 1) Sherer, Melissa 10 2) Hackman, Paige 10 3) Maaske, Megan 09 4) Hall, Shelby 12 12th Treynor 10:15.32 1) Hempel, Laura 09 2) Huff, Madison 09 3) Kulesa, Brittany 12 4) Killinger, Kaitlin 11 13th Adair-Casey 10:19.07 1) McCorkel, Danni 10 2) Clarke, Katie 11 3) Mulder, Elizabeth 11 4) Mulder, Anna 10 20th EHK-Exira 10:28.56 1) Petersen, Taylor 12 2) Nelson, Chansea 11 3) Hoflen, Adriel 10 4) Hoflen, Grace 09 200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A2nd Stroud, Caitlyn 12 Corning 25.80q -3.7 11th Hurley, Kelsey 09 Fremont-Mills 27.38 -3.1 13th Konkler, Emma 10 Audubon 27.47 -4.6 15th Kroll, Melissa 12 Boyer Valley 27.54 -3.7 200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A10th Holman, Peyton 11 CB, A Lincoln 26.88 -1.4 400 Meter Dash Finals 1A10th Dukes, Katie 09 Lenox 1:01.00 12th Kroll, Melissa 12 Boyer Valley 1:01.40 13th Neville, Jennifer 09 EHK-Exira 1:01.89 16th Clarke, Katie 11 Adair-Casey 1:02.55 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A3rd Treynor 1:07.69q 1) Snyder, Alex 12 2) Hempel, Laura 09 3) McNeal, Emmaline 11 4) Rath, Chaley 11 7th Guthrie Center 1:09.07q 1) Wilson, Hayley 12 2) Schreck, Kacie 10 3) Meier, Breanne 12 4) Bailey, Keisha 12 11th Audubon 1:09.70 1) Nelsen, Emily 11 2) Vokt, Lacey 12 3) Obermeier, Kyra 11 4) Konkler, Emma 10 13th Stanton 1:09.86 1) Peterson, Paige 12 2) Stephens, Dana 12 3) Elwood, Macy 10 4) Subbert, Carmen 10 21st Logan-Magnolia 1:12.46 1) Fender, Kia 11 2) Ingham, Jessica 12 3) Cunard, Kelsey 09 4) Jones, Maysen 10 22nd Griswold 1:13.22 1) Huerta, Trisha 10 2) Freund, Justine 10 3) Kirchhoff, Kayla 09 4) Nicklaus, Kinzey 09
Cass County: Corn $5.97, Beans $13.50
Adair County: Corn $5.94, Beans $13.53
Adams County: Corn $5.94, Beans $13.49
Audubon County: Corn $5.96, Beans $13.52
East Pottawattamie County: Corn $6.00, Beans $13.50
Guthrie County: Corn $5.99, Beans $13.54
Montgomery County: Corn $5.99, Beans $13.52
Shelby County: Corn $6.00, Beans $13.50
Oats $3.16 (always the same in all counties)