w/ Jim Field
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (7.4MB)
Subscribe: RSS
FOR SALE: Raider pickup topper. Fits 2004-2008 Ford 6 1/2 ft. box. $200 OBO. 712-249-4016.
FOR SALE: 4- Wrangle 265.75 R16 tires , 30% tread $80.00. 4 Factory Chevy Alum. rims for pickup, 6 bolt, $150.00. Factory Ford Running boards for supercab, $50.00. Call 712/789-1798.
FOR SALE: I have a 1997 Ford Taurus for sale. $800 OBO. Light blue, ac, pwr windows and locks. Needs some work. Runs great. 180k + miles. Call Buddy 712-250-0373.
FOR SALE: Schwinn stationary bike. Was $250 new, asking $50. Please call 712-563-4167.
FOR SALE: I have a navy blue lift chair for sale, asking 200.00. Call 712 243-4106.
FOR SALE: Queen size bed with headboard, complete with bedding, lamp, small end table. $75. 243-6639
FREE TO GOOD HOME: Female schnauzer, 5 yrs old, up to date on shots, spaded. 249-9573
Fire officials in Harlan say no injuries were reported during a fire that took place Saturday morning. According to Harlan Fire Chief Roger Bissen, a fire on the porch at 301 Court Street began at around 7:30-a.m. Bissen said while the fire started on the porch, the flames never actually reached the structure itself.
The Chief said fire fighters had to pull down the ceiling on the porch however, because the flames started to get into the insulation. Westphalia Fire Department responded with mutual aid to the scene. Bissen said an investigation is underway as to how the fire was started. A dollar amount of the damage was not immediately available.
(Joel McCall/KNOD)
Members of the Atlantic Community School District’s Board of Education will hold a work session this evening, at the Middle School Media Center. During the meeting, which begins at 7:30-p.m., the Board will discuss: High School Credit at A-H-S; Capital Projects, and the Budget. The Board will then enter into a closed session to discuss Collective Bargaining strategies.
A public hearing will be held tonight in Audubon, with regard to the proposed plans, specifications and form of contract, along with the estimated costs for, the Water Tower repair and improvement project. The hearing takes place at City Hall, as part of a regular session for the Audubon City Council, which begins at 7-p.m.
During the session the Council will also: receive an audit report from Schroer and Associates; Discuss insurance matters with Frank Olsen, and, an issue pertaining to a mailbox, with Candy Nelson and Brent Pringle.
Jim Field talks about the KJAN Big Game Contest and reminds listeners about getting signed up for the 2013 KJAN Branson Trip.
Podcast: Play in new window | Download (6.2MB)
Subscribe: RSS
Sheriff’s officials in Pottawattamie County are investigating what’s been called a “suspicious” fire, in Underwood. According to Omaha television station KMTV, the fire at a tire repair shop near Interstate 80 and Magnolia Road, occurred at around 11:30-p.m. Sunday.
Firefighters were reportedly able to keep the flames contained to the outside of the structure. Investigators on the scene said the fire was suspicious in nature. No other information is available.
HAWKEYE 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Team Scores:
Individual Results:
106
1st – Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
2nd – Chase Evans, Glenwood
3rd – Josef Rogers, Denison
4th – Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central
5th – Wil Beach, Harlan
6th – Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah
113
1st – Kruz Adamson, Creston/OM
2nd – Cole Peckham,Glenwood
3rd – Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
4th – Dakota Petty, Red Oak
5th – Jorge Partida, Denison
6th – Chris Hopkins, Harlan
120
1st – Blake Luna, Clarinda
2nd – Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM
3rd – Broghan Kelly, Harlan
4th – Matt Malcom, Glenwood
5th – Sean Skillern, Shenandoah
6th – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/OM
126
1st – Sam Jameson, Glenwood
2nd – Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic
3rd – Cole Race, Clarinda
4th – Marshal McDermott, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Gage Cheers, Clarinda
6th – Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central
132
1st – Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic
2nd – Seth Warren, Glenwood
3rd – Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM
4th – Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah
5th – Joey Huntington, Creston/OM
6th – Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central
138
1st – Jake Marlin, Creston/OM
2nd – Jesse Bendt, Glenwood
3rd – Trey Stickler, Clarinda
4th – Mason Heredia-Pugh, Lewis Central
5th – Austin Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
6th – Bailey Akers, Red Oak
145
1st – Jacob Johnston, Creston/OM
2nd – Luke Strong, Clarinda
3rd – Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper Catholic
4th – Matt Smith, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Andrew Tilley, Glenwood
6th – Jacob Koke, Harlan
152
1st – Josh Clark, Glenwood
2nd – Jesse Rath, Creston/OM
3rd – J.J. Clark, Clarinda
4th – Adam Scharfenkamp, Kuemper Cathlic
5th – Jose Rendon, Shenandoah
6th – Manuel Borroso, Denison
160
1st – Trevor Frain, Creston/OM
2nd – Ryan Nightser, Lewis Central
3rd – Jon Sands, Red Oak
4th – Ross Christie, Clarinda
5th – Jordan Krewson, Glenwood
6th – Austin Foss, Harlan
170
1st – Matt Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
2nd – Adam Baker, Creston/OM
3rd – Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
4th – Adam Zaccone, Harlan
5th – Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central
6th – Nick Leinen, Red Oak
182
1st – Austin Lear, Lewis Central
2nd – Seth Maitlen, Creston/OM
3rd – Dallon Bendorf, Harlan
4th – Dusty Swindler, Clarinda
5th – Jordan Mauk, Atlantic/CAM
6th – Nate Phillips, Glenwood
195
1st – Keaton Hulett, Creston/OM
2nd – Cale Stork, Harlan
3rd – Cain Johanns, Clarinda
4th – Tyler Stork, Atlantic/CAM
5th – Logan Ruth, Glenwood
6th – Mitch Cam, Denison
220
1st – Cole Tanner, Creston/OM
2nd – Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM
3rd – Tyler Johannsen, Harlan
4th – Drayton Slaughter, Glenwood
5th – Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah
6th – John Seidl, Kuemper Catholic
285
1st – Alix Killpack, Glenwood
2nd – Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central
3rd – Alex Burch, Kuemper Catholic
4th – Nate Robinson, Creston/OM
5th – Jordan Seibert, Harlan
6th – Dakota Calfee, Clarinda
AUDUBON INVITATIONAL
Team Scores:
Weight Class Champions:
106 – Logan Wood, Corning
113 – Alec Moorman, East Mills
120 – Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
126 – Kaleb Reynek, Logan-Magnolia
132 – Ridge Meeke, Logan-Magnolia
138 – Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley
145 – Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
152 – Josh Hopkins, East Mills
160 – Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert
170 – Jake Larsen, A-H-S-T
182 – Jesse Svoboda, Audubon
195 – Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
220 – Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia
285 – David Howell, East Mills