Wrestling Regional Dual Assignments
January 23rd, 2024 by Asa Lucas
Sites and assignments for wrestling’s 2024 regional dual team tournaments are now available for all three classifications.
Regional duals for all three classes are scheduled for 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Jan. 30. The top eight teams in each class qualify for the State Dual Team Tournament, set for Saturday, Feb. 3 at Xtream Arena in Coralville.
Update in 2024: The top 24 ranked teams in each class according to the latest IHSAA rankings will compete at eight regional duals with the highest-ranked teams hosting, if possible and practical within geographic areas.
The top-ranked team at each site receives a bye during the first round. The winner of the first round dual wrestles the top-ranked team in the final. Finals matchups are listed as to-be-determined (TBD) below.
REGIONAL DUAL ASSIGNMENTS
CLASS 3A
At Southeast Polk
First Round: #16 Iowa City, City High vs. #17 Norwalk
Final: #1 Southeast Polk vs. TBD
At Indianola
First Round: #15 Ankeny vs. #18 Valley, W.D.M.
Final: #2 Indianola vs. TBD
At Bettendorf
First Round: #13 Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs. #19 Iowa City, West
Final: #3 Bettendorf vs. TBD
At Fort Dodge
First Round: #14 Carlisle vs. #22 Waukee
Final: #4 Fort Dodge vs. TBD
At Ankeny Centennial
First Round: #11 Johnston vs. #21 Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Final: #5 Ankeny Centennial vs. TBD
At Waukee Northwest
First Round: #10 Bondurant-Farrar vs. #24 Dallas Center-Grimes
Final: #6 Waukee Northwest vs. TBD
At Dubuque, Hempstead
First Round: #12 Clear Creek-Amana vs. #20 North Scott
Final: #7 Dubuque, Hempstead vs. TBD
At Linn-Mar, Marion
First Round: #9 Waverly-Shell Rock vs. #23 Pleasant Valley
Final: #8 Linn-Mar, Marion vs. TBD
CLASS 2A
At Osage
First Round: #16 Anamosa vs. #19 Crestwood, Cresco
Final: #1 Osage vs. TBD
At Mount Vernon
First Round: #14 Solon vs. #18 Columbus Community
Final: #2 Mount Vernon vs. TBD
At Creston
First Round: #15 Carroll vs. #20 Winterset
Final: #3 Creston vs. TBD
At West Delaware
First Round: #13 Benton Community vs. #23 Decorah
Final: #4 West Delaware vs. TBD
At Sergeant Bluff-Luton
First Round: #11 Glenwood vs. #17 Webster City
Final: #5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. TBD
At Independence
First Round: #12 North Polk vs. #22 Union, LaPorte City
Final: #6 Independence vs. TBD
At Algona
First Round: #10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL vs. #21 New Hampton/Turkey Valley
Final: #7 Algona vs. TBD
At Ballard
First Round: #9 Humboldt vs. #24 Williamsburg
Final: #8 Ballard vs. TBD
CLASS 1A
At Alburnett
First Round: #16 Pleasantville vs. #17 Earlham
Final: #1 Alburnett vs. TBD
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville
First Round: #15 MFL MarMac vs. #20 Nodaway Valley
Final: #2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville vs. TBD
At Wilton
First Round: #13 West Branch vs. #19 Interstate 35, Truro
Final: #3 Wilton vs. TBD
At Lake Mills
First Round: #14 Denver vs. #18 Akron-Westfield
Final: #4 Lake Mills vs. TBD
At Nashua-Plainfield
First Round: #12 Emmetsburg vs. #22 Central Springs
Final: #5 Nashua-Plainfield vs. TBD
At West Hancock
First Round: #11 Wapsie Valley vs. #23 Riverside, Oakland
Final: #6 West Hancock vs. TBD
At Jesup
First Round: #10 Lisbon vs. #24 North Butler/Clarksville
Final: #7 Jesup vs. TBD
At Hinton
First Round: #9 Logan-Magnolia vs. #21 Shenandoah
Final: #8 Hinton vs. TBD