AP Boys Basketball Poll 01/24/2022
January 24th, 2022 by admin
Class 4A
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Ames (6) | 9-1 | 87 | 1 |
2. Pleasant Valley (3) | 12-0 | 82 | 2 |
3. Waukee Northwes | 11-2 | 65 | 3 |
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 10-2 | 46 | 5 |
5. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy | 10-2 | 42 | 6 |
6. Cedar Falls | 9-2 | 31 | 7 |
(tie) Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 9-1 | 31 | 4 |
8. Ankeny | 10-2 | 28 | 8 |
(tie) Johnston | 11-2 | 28 | 9 |
10. Sioux City, East | 10-2 | 24 | 10 |
(tie) Iowa City, West | 10-2 | 24 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Ankeny Centennial 5. Davenport, North 1. Valley, West Des Moines 1.
Class 3A
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Fort Madison (9) | 12-0 | 90 | 1 |
2. Washington | 13-1 | 75 | 4 |
3. Harlan | 11-2 | 66 | 2 |
4. Dallas Center-Grimes | 10-2 | 63 | 6 |
5. Decorah | 12-1 | 44 | 9 |
6. Humboldt | 12-1 | 41 | 3 |
7. Central Clinton, De Witt | 11-2 | 23 | 10 |
8. Pella | 10-4 | 22 | 5 |
9. Spencer | 10-3 | 17 | 8 |
10. Marion | 11-3 | 14 | NR |
(tie) Dubuque Wahlert | 8-3 | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Estherville Lincoln Central 8. Clear Lake 7. Winterset 4. Ballard 4. Denison-Schleswig 3.
Class 2A
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Monticello (3) | 14-0 | 72 | 4 | |
2. Boyden-Hull (1) | 12-1 | 65 | 7 | |
3. Mid-Prairie, Wellman (2) | 14-0 | 64 | 6 | |
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (2) | 12-1 | 62 | 3 | |
5. Western Christian, Hull | (1) | 13-1 | 61 | 5 |
6. Van Meter | 13-1 | 51 | 2 | |
7. Central Lyon | 13-1 | 50 | 1 | |
8. Williamsburg | 13-2 | 23 | 10 | |
9. Camanche | 12-2 | 15 | 8 | |
10. Central Decatur, Leon | 12-1 | 8 | NR | |
(tie) Des Moines Christian | 17-1 | 8 | NR | |
Others receiving votes: Clarion-Goldfield 7. South Central Calhoun 5. Roland-Story, Story City 3. Pella Christian 1.
Class 1A
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Grand View Christian (8) | 21-0 | 89 | 1 | |
2. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 15-0 | 75 | 2 | |
3. North Linn, Troy Mills | 24-2 | 70 | 3 | |
4. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | (1) | 14-0 | 57 | 4 |
5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 15-0 | 55 | 6 | |
6. Lake Mills | 15-0 | 54 | 5 | |
7. Martensdale-St. Marys | 12-1 | 19 | T7 | |
7. Easton Valley | 12-2 | 19 | 9 | |
9. Newman Catholic, Mason City | 10-1 | 14 | 10 | |
10. Danville | 13-1 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Dunkerton 6. Newell-Fonda 6. New London 5. Winfield-Mount Union 5. WACO, Wayland 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 3. West Harrison, Mondamin 3. Iowa Valley, Marengo 1. North Mahaska, New Sharon 1.