AP Boys High School Basketball Poll 02/17/2020
February 18th, 2020 by admin
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Ankeny Centennial (8) | 19-1 | 107 | 1 | |
2. Waterloo, West (2) | 17-2 | 81 | 3 | |
(tie) North Scott, Eldridge | (1) | 18-1 | 81 | 5 |
4. Cedar Falls | 17-2 | 78 | 2 | |
5. Iowa City, West | 17-2 | 76 | 4 | |
6. Waukee | 17-2 | 58 | 6 | |
7. Dubuque, Senior | 16-3 | 39 | 7 | |
8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 20-1 | 36 | 8 | |
9. Valley, West Des Moines | 14-5 | 30 | 9 | |
10. Indianola | 16-3 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Ankeny 2. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2. Sioux City, East 1. Davenport, Central 1. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Norwalk (8) | 16-3 | 106 | 2 |
2. Mount Vernon (2) | 18-2 | 95 | 4 |
3. Assumption, Davenport (1) | 15-4 | 69 | 3 |
4. Clear Lake | 18-2 | 67 | 8 |
5. MOC-Floyd Valley | 18-3 | 54 | 10 |
6. Carroll | 16-3 | 43 | 1 |
7. Marion | 16-4 | 40 | 5 |
8. Winterset | 15-4 | 38 | 9 |
9. Glenwood | 16-4 | 34 | 7 |
10. Pella | 15-5 | 27 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Ballard 13. Dallas Center-Grimes 4. Central Clinton, De Witt 4. Gilbert 4. Decorah 3. Carlisle 2. Center Point-Urbana 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Treynor (7) | 21-1 | 104 | 1 |
2. North Linn, Troy Mills (1) | 21-0 | 96 | 2 |
(tie) Van Meter (3) | 20-0 | 96 | 3 |
4. Monticello | 18-2 | 66 | 8 |
5. West Sioux, Hawarden | 19-2 | 57 | 4 |
6. Camanche | 18-3 | 55 | 5 |
7. Aplington-Parkersburg | 19-2 | 31 | 10 |
8. Boyden-Hull | 18-3 | 25 | 6 |
9. Western Christian, Hull | 16-5 | 21 | 9 |
10. Osage | 19-2 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 14. Woodward-Granger 11. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 3. OA-BCIG 3. Panorama, Panora 2. Williamsburg 2.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Easton Valley (7) | 21-0 | 102 | 1 | |
2. WACO, Wayland | (3) | 21-0 | 97 | 2 |
3. South O’Brien, Paullina | 19-2 | 74 | 4 | |
4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1) | 19-2 | 64 | 5 | |
5. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 18-3 | 55 | 7 | |
(tie) West Fork, Sheffield | 19-2 | 55 | 3 | |
7. Montezuma | 19-2 | 54 | 6 | |
8. Lake Mills | 19-2 | 47 | 8 | |
9. Notre Dame, Burlington | 17-4 | 21 | 10 | |
10. Martensdale-St. Marys | 19-3 | 12 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Boyer Valley, Dunlap 11. Mount Ayr 4. Newell-Fonda 3. Lamoni 3. East Mills 2. Keota 1.