A-P Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll
December 16th, 2019 by Ric Hanson
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, and total points:
Class 4A | ||
---|---|---|
Record | Pts | |
1. Waukee (4) | 3-0 | 86 |
2. Ankeny Centennial (4) | 4-0 | 84 |
3. Iowa City, West (1) | 3-0 | 81 |
4. Dubuque, Hempstead | 4-0 | 49 |
5. Sioux City, East (1) | 5-0 | 44 |
6. Waterloo, West | 3-1 | 38 |
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 3-1 | 31 |
8. Cedar Falls | 2-1 | 28 |
(tie) Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 3-0 | 28 |
10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 5-0 | 15 |
Others receiving votes: Iowa City Liberty 13. North Scott, Eldridge 11. Ankeny 8. Waterloo, East 8. Dubuque, Senior 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 6. Urbandale 5. Johnston 4. Lewis Central 3. Des Moines, Lincoln 1.
Class 3A | ||
---|---|---|
Record | Pts | |
1. Winterset (3) | 4-0 | 87 |
2. Assumption, Davenport (3) | 5-0 | 73 |
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3) | 3-0 | 59 |
4. Norwalk | 3-1 | 55 |
5. Carroll | 4-0 | 52 |
6. Dallas Center-Grimes | 4-0 | 50 |
7. Mount Vernon | 4-0 | 37 |
8. Harlan | 4-0 | 33 |
9. Algona | 4-0 | 24 |
(tie) Glenwood (1) | 4-1 | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Central Clinton, De Witt 23. Gilbert 9. Marion 6. Mount Pleasant 6. Clear Lake 6. Grinnell 3. Webster City 2. Denison-Schleswig 1.
Class 2A | ||
---|---|---|
Record | Pts | |
1. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 5-0 | 80 |
2. Treynor (5) | 5-0 | 73 |
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (2) | 4-0 | 64 |
4. Camanche (2) | 4-0 | 59 |
5. West Sioux, Hawarden | 5-0 | 54 |
6. Aplington-Parkersburg (1) | 5-0 | 36 |
7. Pella Christian | 4-1 | 34 |
8. Regina, Iowa City | 3-1 | 20 |
9. Osage | 5-0 | 18 |
(tie) Northeast, Goose Lake | 5-0 | 18 |
Others receiving votes: East Sac County 16. Boyden-Hull 12. Dike-New Hartford 11. Des Moines Christian 9. Panorama, Panora 9. Van Meter 9. Monticello 8. South Central Calhoun 7. Tri-Center, Neola 5. Unity Christian, Orange City 5. Albia 3.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | ||
1. St. Mary’s, Remsen | (7) | 4-0 | 86 |
2. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (2) | 5-1 | 63 | |
3. Montezuma | 4-0 | 58 | |
4. West Fork, Sheffield | 5-0 | 52 | |
(tie) Easton Valley | 5-0 | 52 | |
6. WACO, Wayland | (1) | 5-0 | 38 |
(tie) A-H-S-T, Avoca | 6-0 | 38 | |
8. Lake Mills | 2-1 | 19 | |
9. Janesville | 4-0 | 16 | |
10. Mount Ayr | 4-0 | 13 |
Others receiving votes: Siouxland Community Christian 12. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11. East Mills 10. CAM, Anita 8. Madrid 8. Bedford 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 8. Alburnett 8. Newell-Fonda 8. South O’Brien, Paullina 7. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6. MFL-Mar-Mac 6. Nodaway Valley 3. River Valley, Correctionville 3. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 2. South Winneshiek, Calmar 2. Martensdale-St. Marys 2. Grand View Christian 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1.