Iowa Prep Football Poll
September 10th, 2018 by Ric Hanson
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) | 3-0 | 89 | 1 |
2. Bettendorf | 3-0 | 77 | 2 |
3. Cedar Falls (1) | 3-0 | 68 | 4 |
3. West Des Moines Dowling | 2-1 | 68 | 5 |
5. Ankeny Centennial | 3-0 | 53 | 7 |
6. Iowa City West | 2-1 | 40 | 8 |
7. Johnston | 2-1 | 36 | 3 |
8. Waukee | 2-1 | 25 | NR |
9. Indianola | 3-0 | 22 | NR |
10. Marshalltown | 3-0 | 6 | NR |
(tie) Cedar Rapids Prairie | 2-1 | 6 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2. Fort Dodge 1. Muscatine 1. Ankeny 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) | 3-0 | 89 | 1 |
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) | 3-0 | 80 | 2 |
3. Pella | 3-0 | 62 | 4 |
4. Solon | 3-0 | 60 | 3 |
5. Sioux City Heelan | 3-0 | 51 | 5 |
6. Epworth Western Dubuque | 3-0 | 38 | 10 |
7. Waverly-Shell Rock | 3-0 | 36 | 7 |
8. Eldridge North Scott | 2-1 | 26 | T8 |
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 2-1 | 24 | T8 |
10. Harlan | 2-1 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Manchester West Delaware 8. Clear Creek-Amana 8. Independence 3.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8) | 3-0 | 89 | 1 |
2. Monroe PCM (1) | 3-0 | 82 | 2 |
3. Spirit Lake | 3-0 | 64 | 4 |
4. Van Horne Benton | 3-0 | 58 | T6 |
5. Waukon | 2-1 | 40 | T6 |
6. Algona | 3-0 | 35 | 10 |
7. Greene County | 3-0 | 27 | NR |
8. Union, La Porte City | 2-1 | 26 | 3 |
9. Clear Lake | 2-1 | 18 | 8 |
10. O-A1BCIG | 3-0 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 12. Mount Vernon 8. Carroll Kuemper 7. Sheldon 4. Sioux Center 4. Cresco Crestwood 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central 1. Camanche 1. Chariton 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Branch (3) | 3-0 | 82 | 2 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 3-0 | 71 | 3 |
3. Van Meter (3) | 3-0 | 69 | 4 |
4. South Central Calhoun (1) | 3-0 | 49 | 7 |
5. Hawarden West Sioux (1) | 2-1 | 39 | 5 |
6. Mediapolis | 3-0 | 33 | 8 |
7. Wilton | 3-0 | 32 | 9 |
8. Pella Christian | 2-1 | 31 | 10 |
9. Bellevue | 3-0 | 25 | NR |
10. Inwood West Lyon | 2-1 | 23 | 1 |
Others receiving votes: Iowa City Regina 11. Sumner-Fredericksburg 10. Truro Interstate 35 9. Woodward-Granger 5. Cascade 4. Hull Western Christian 1. Troy Mills North Linn 1.
Class A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Hudson (7) | 3-0 | 86 | 1 | |
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | (2) | 3-0 | 74 | 3 |
3. Algona Garrigan | 3-0 | 66 | 2 | |
4. Belmond-Klemme | 3-0 | 47 | 4 | |
5. Traer North Tama | 3-0 | 39 | NR | |
6. St. Ansgar | 2-1 | 35 | T6 | |
7. Hinton | 3-0 | 32 | NR | |
8. Britt West Hancock | 2-1 | 22 | NR | |
9. Riverside Highland | 3-0 | 15 | NR | |
10. Packwood Pekin | 2-1 | 13 | 8 | |
(tie) Fairbank Wapsie Valley | 2-1 | 13 | T6 |
Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 12. Onawa West Monona 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 8. Winthrop East Buchanan 8. Belle Plaine 7. Grundy Center 3. Akron-Westfield 2. IKM/Manning 2. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (8) | 3-0 | 88 | 1 |
2. New London (1) | 3-0 | 70 | 3 |
3. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira | 3-0 | 64 | 4 |
4. Newell-Fonda | 3-0 | 62 | 2 |
5. Westside Ar-We-Va | 3-0 | 46 | 5 |
6. Marengo Iowa Valley | 4-0 | 42 | 7 |
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 3-0 | 35 | 8 |
8. Liberty Center SE Warren | 4-0 | 22 | NR |
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor | 2-1 | 16 | 9 |
10. East Mills | 3-0 | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 8. Northwood-Kensett 8. Central City 7. Lone Tree 6. Glidden-Ralston 6. Stanton 3. HLV, Victor 3.