AP Iowa High School Football Poll 09/17/2018
September 18th, 2018 by admin
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) | 4-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. Cedar Falls (2) | 4-0 | 98 | 3 |
3. Ankeny Centennial (1) | 4-0 | 88 | 5 |
4. Bettendorf | 3-1 | 65 | 2 |
5. Johnston | 3-1 | 58 | 7 |
5. Iowa City West | 3-1 | 58 | 6 |
7. West Des Moines Dowling | 2-2 | 42 | 4 |
8. Indianola | 4-0 | 37 | 9 |
9. Waukee | 2-2 | 22 | 8 |
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie | 3-1 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 10. Ankeny 1. Waterloo West 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9) | 4-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) | 4-0 | 97 | 2 |
3. Solon | 4-0 | 82 | 4 |
4. Pella | 4-0 | 79 | 3 |
5. Sioux City Heelan | 4-0 | 69 | 5 |
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 3-1 | 38 | 9 |
7. Waverly-Shell Rock | 4-0 | 35 | 7 |
8. Eldridge North Scott | 3-1 | 34 | 8 |
9. Clear Creek-Amana | 4-0 | 21 | NR |
10. Epworth Western Dubuque | 3-1 | 20 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Harlan 14. Manchester West Delaware 4. Adel ADM 4.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Monroe PCM (11) | 4-0 | 110 | 2 |
2. Spirit Lake | 4-0 | 90 | 3 |
3. Boyden-Hull-RV | 3-1 | 84 | 1 |
4. Van Horne Benton | 4-0 | 81 | 4 |
5. Algona | 4-0 | 58 | 6 |
6. Greene County | 4-0 | 56 | 7 |
7. Waukon | 3-1 | 46 | 5 |
8. Clear Lake | 3-1 | 29 | 9 |
9. O-A BCIG | 4-0 | 20 | 10 |
10. State Center West Marshall | 3-1 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Chariton 8. Sheldon 3. Mount Vernon 1. Centerville 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Branch (6) | 4-0 | 95 | 1 |
2. Van Meter (2) | 4-0 | 87 | 3 |
3. Dike-New Hartford (2) | 4-0 | 83 | 2 |
4. South Central Calhoun (1) | 4-0 | 67 | 4 |
5. Bellevue | 4-0 | 51 | 9 |
6. Mediapolis | 4-0 | 45 | 6 |
7. Hawarden West Sioux | 3-1 | 44 | 5 |
8. Inwood West Lyon | 3-1 | 28 | 10 |
9. Truro Interstate 35 | 4-0 | 19 | NR |
(tie) Sumner-Fredericksburg | 4-0 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Wilton 16. Pella Christian 4. Iowa City Regina 2.
Class A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Hudson (8) | 4-0 | 107 | 1 | |
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | (3) | 4-0 | 88 | 2 |
3. Algona Garrigan | 4-0 | 73 | 3 | |
4. Belmond-Klemme | 4-0 | 68 | 4 | |
5. Hinton | 4-0 | 44 | 7 | |
6. Traer North Tama | 3-1 | 36 | 5 | |
7. Packwood Pekin | 3-1 | 28 | T10 | |
8. Riverside Highland | 4-0 | 26 | 9 | |
9. St. Ansgar | 3-1 | 24 | 6 | |
10. Britt West Hancock | 3-1 | 19 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Edgewood-Colesburg 16. Brooklyn BGM 10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 8. Grundy Center 5. Eldon Cardinal 4. Mason City Newman 3. Southwest Valley 1.
Class 8-Man | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) | 4-0 | 102 | 1 |
2. New London | 4-0 | 83 | 2 |
3. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (1) | 4-0 | 76 | 3 |
4. Westside Ar-We-Va | 4-0 | 57 | 5 |
5. Marengo Iowa Valley (1) | 5-0 | 55 | 6 |
6. Newell-Fonda | 4-0 | 54 | 4 |
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 4-0 | 46 | 7 |
8. Liberty Center SE Warren | 5-0 | 37 | 8 |
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor | 3-1 | 18 | 9 |
10. East Mills | 4-0 | 15 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 6. Northwood-Kensett 5. Central City 4. Kingsley-Pierson 1. Wayland WACO 1.