AP high school boys basketball poll 01/29/2018
January 29th, 2018 by admin
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City, West (7) | 12-2 | 96 | 1 |
2. Des Moines, Hoover | 14-1 | 81 | 3 |
3. Des Moines, North (1) | 14-2 | 73 | 5 |
4. Cedar Falls (1) | 11-3 | 70 | 4 |
5. Pleasant Valley (1) | 13-1 | 58 | 7 |
6. Waukee | 14-2 | 45 | 8 |
7. Sioux City, East | 12-2 | 43 | 2 |
8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 12-3 | 29 | 9 |
9. Johnston | 12-3 | 27 | 10 |
10. Dubuque, Hempstead | 10-4 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Dubuque, Senior 7. North Scott, Eldridge 3. Epworth, Western Dubuque 1.
Class 3A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Oskaloosa (9) | 15-1 | 99 | 1 | |
2. Mount Pleasant | 14-3 | 83 | T3 | |
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | (1) | 11-4 | 78 | 2 |
4. Glenwood | 14-2 | 65 | 5 | |
5. Norwalk | 14-2 | 59 | T3 | |
6. Spirit Lake | 11-4 | 39 | 9 | |
7. Charles City | 13-2 | 37 | 8 | |
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City | 9-5 | 34 | 7 | |
9. Harlan | 12-3 | 22 | 6 | |
10. Assumption, Davenport | 7-8 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Le Mars 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 6. West Delaware, Manchester 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (8) | 16-0 | 96 | 1 |
2. Van Meter (2) | 16-0 | 87 | 2 | |
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 18-0 | 80 | 3 | |
4. Treynor | 16-0 | 68 | 4 | |
5. South Hamilton, Jewell | 18-0 | 63 | 5 | |
6. East Marshall, Le Grand | 16-0 | 41 | 10 | |
7. Sheldon | 15-2 | 36 | 6 | |
8. Aplington-Parkersburg | 16-1 | 30 | 7 | |
9. Wapello | 16-1 | 14 | NR | |
10. Sioux Center | 13-4 | 13 | T8 |
Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 8. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4. Central Lee, Donnellson 3. Forest City 2. Rock Valley 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) | 19-0 | 98 | 1 |
2. Grand View Christian (2) | 15-0 | 90 | 2 |
3. St. Mary’s, Remsen | 16-0 | 82 | 3 |
4. Dunkerton | 16-1 | 55 | 6 |
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona | 15-2 | 44 | 4 |
(tie)Don Bosco, Gilbertville | 14-2 | 44 | 7 |
7. George-Little Rock | 12-5 | 26 | 5 |
8. St. Albert, Council Bluffs | 10-6 | 23 | 9 |
(tie) Lynnville-Sully | 14-3 | 23 | 8 |
10. Ankeny Christian Academy | 14-2 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: South O’Brien, Paullina 10. Bedford 10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Montezuma 4. New London 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 2. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 1. West Fork, Sheffield 1.