This week’s A-P High School Football Poll (released 9/18/17)
September 19th, 2017 by Ric Hanson
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (12) | 4-0 | 129 | 1 |
2. Iowa City West (1) | 4-0 | 114 | 2 |
3. West Des Moines Valley | 3-1 | 106 | 4 |
4. Bettendorf | 3-1 | 69 | 6 |
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 4-0 | 63 | 7 |
6. Cedar Falls | 3-1 | 60 | 10 |
(tie) Cedar Rapids Prairie | 4-0 | 60 | 8 |
8. Johnston | 3-1 | 55 | 3 |
9. Waukee | 2-2 | 32 | 5 |
10. Pleasant Valley | 3-1 | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6. Southeast Polk 5. Waterloo West 3. Newton 3. Fort Dodge 2.
Class 3A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Solon (8) | 4-0 | 119 | 1 |
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) | 4-0 | 114 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) | 4-0 | 89 | 3 |
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1) | 4-0 | 86 | 5 |
(tie) Pella | 3-1 | 86 | 4 |
6. Webster City | 4-0 | 59 | 6 |
7. Sioux City Heelan | 3-1 | 41 | 7 |
8. Decorah | 4-0 | 26 | NR |
9. Waverly-Shell Rock | 4-0 | 25 | NR |
10. Boone | 4-0 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Manchester West Delaware 14. 12, Harlan 10. 13, Glenwood 9. 14, Storm Lake 5. 15, Oskaloosa 4. 16, Davenport Assumption 2. 17, Carlisle 1. 17, Dubuque Wahlert 1.
Class 2A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Williamsburg (11) | 4-0 | 127 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) | 3-1 | 108 | 3 |
3. Sioux Center (1) | 4-0 | 90 | 4 |
4. Cascade | 4-0 | 89 | 7 |
5. Mount Vernon | 3-1 | 84 | 5 |
6. Clear Lake | 3-1 | 49 | 8 |
7. Waukon | 3-1 | 46 | 2 |
8. Monroe PCM | 3-1 | 37 | 9 |
9. South Central Calhoun | 3-1 | 28 | 10 |
10. Aplington-Parkersburg | 4-1 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Carroll Kuemper 14. 12, Union, La Porte City 10. 12, State Center West Marshall 10. 14, Donnellson Central Lee 4. 15, New Hampton 2. 16, West Liberty 1.
Class 1A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Inwood West Lyon (10) | 4-0 | 124 | 1 |
2. Van Meter (2) | 4-0 | 113 | 2 |
3. Pella Christian (1) | 4-0 | 108 | 3 |
4. Iowa City Regina | 2-2 | 78 | 4 |
5. Hull Western Christian | 3-1 | 64 | 5 |
6. Pleasantville | 4-0 | 57 | 6 |
7. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca | 4-0 | 51 | 7 |
8. Bellevue | 4-0 | 38 | 9 |
9. West Branch | 4-0 | 31 | 8 |
10. Denver | 3-1 | 20 | 10 |
Others receiving votes:11, Wilton 13. 12, Belmond-Klemme 7. 13, Hinton 6. 14, IKM/Manning 5.
Class A | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (11) | 4-0 | 126 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2) | 4-0 | 111 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux | 4-0 | 101 | 3 |
4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley | 4-0 | 66 | 5 |
(tie) Algona Garrigan | 4-0 | 66 | 4 |
6. Lisbon | 4-0 | 50 | 6 |
7. Packwood Pekin | 5-0 | 48 | 7 |
8. Hudson | 4-0 | 38 | 9 |
9. St. Ansgar | 4-0 | 34 | 8 |
10. Lynnville-Sully | 4-0 | 22 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 17. 12, Southwest Valley 16. 13, Akron-Westfield 11. 14, Winthrop East Buchanan 5. 15, New London 4.
Class 8-Man | |||
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (8) | 4-0 | 123 | 1 |
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (2) | 4-0 | 112 | 2 |
3. Audubon (2) | 4-0 | 104 | 3 |
4. Newell-Fonda (1) | 4-0 | 93 | 4 |
5. Lone Tree | 5-0 | 66 | 5 |
6. Harris-Lake Park | 3-1 | 57 | 7 |
7. Tripoli | 4-0 | 51 | 9 |
8. Graettinger-Terril Ruthven-Ayrshire | 2-1 | 23 | 10 |
9. Riceville | 3-1 | 16 | NR |
(tie) Sidney | 4-0 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Wyoming Midland 15. 12, Westside Ar-We-Va 10. 13, Stanton 7. 14, Fremont Mills, Tabor 6. 15, Baxter 5. 15, Moravia 5. 17, Colo-NESCO 3. 18, Afton East Union 2. 19, Kingsley-Pierson 1.