A-P Boys basketball Poll (1/30/17)
January 30th, 2017 by Ric Hanson
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City, West (13) | 12-1 | 139 | 1 |
2. Dubuque, Senior | 13-2 | 107 | 3 |
3. Sioux City, East (1) | 13-1 | 105 | 2 |
4. Waukee | 13-3 | 80 | 6 |
(tie)Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 11-1 | 80 | 4 |
6. Bettendorf | 12-3 | 72 | 7 |
7. Valley, West Des Moines | 12-4 | 50 | 9 |
8. Dubuque, Hempstead | 12-3 | 41 | NR |
9. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 12-3 | 25 | 10 |
10. North Scott, Eldridge | 11-3 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Des Moines, Hoover 17. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14. Lewis Central 10. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 6. Cedar Falls 3. Des Moines, North 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (14) | 16-0 | 140 | 1 |
2. Pella | 15-1 | 121 | 2 |
3. West Delaware, Manchester | 14-0 | 115 | 3 |
4. Mount Pleasant | 15-2 | 94 | 4 |
5. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City | 10-3 | 87 | 5 |
6. Spirit Lake | 12-3 | 44 | 10 |
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 8-6 | 31 | 9 |
8. Mount Vernon | 10-4 | 24 | 7 |
9. Dallas Center-Grimes | 11-4 | 23 | 8 |
10. Assumption, Davenport | 8-7 | 19 | 6 |
(tie)Le Mars | 10-5 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Storm Lake 18. Atlantic 13. Webster City 6. Forest City 4. Glenwood 4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3. Boone 2. Chariton 2. Oskaloosa 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (12) | 13-2 | 133 | 1 |
2. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (1) | 13-2 | 115 | 2 | |
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 16-1 | 92 | 7 | |
4. Van Meter | 16-0 | 85 | 5 | |
5. Pella Christian | 12-4 | 75 | 3 | |
6. Camanche | 16-2 | 60 | 6 | |
7. Garner-Hayfield Ventura (1) | 16-1 | 58 | 9 | |
8. Osage | 15-1 | 52 | 4 | |
9. Rock Valley | 12-3 | 28 | NR | |
10. South Hamilton, Jewell | 14-2 | 15 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 13. A-H-S-T, Avoca 9. Des Moines Christian 6. Dike-New Hartford 6. Alta-Aurelia 4. Sioux Center 4. West Burlington 3. West Lyon, Inwood 3. Jesup 3. Sheldon 2. West Marshall, State Center 2. Pocahontas Area 1. Northeast, Goose Lake 1.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (12) | 16-0 | 137 | 1 | |
2. St. Mary’s, Remsen | (1) | 14-0 | 117 | 2 |
3. Grand View Christian (1) | 15-1 | 113 | 3 | |
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 14-2 | 89 | 4 | |
5. New London | 15-1 | 68 | 5 | |
6. Lynnville-Sully | 16-1 | 66 | 6 | |
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside | 18-0 | 64 | 7 | |
8. Don Bosco, Gilbertville | 16-1 | 30 | 10 | |
9. Siouxland Community Christian | 14-2 | 29 | NR | |
10. Boyden-Hull | 10-6 | 18 | NR | |
(tie)Murray | 15-1 | 18 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: West Fork, Sheffield 7. Colo-Nesco 5. George-Little Rock 3. West Hancock, Britt 2. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Keota 1. Montezuma 1.