AP Boys Basketball Poll released, Atlantic back in top ten
February 10th, 2016 by admin
The AP released their latest boys basketball rankings late Monday, February 8th.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pleasant Valley (13) | 17-0 | 155 | 1 |
2. Iowa City, West | 14-3 | 133 | 2T |
3. Des Moines, Hoover (1) | 16-1 | 124 | 4 |
4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (2) | 16-2 | 118 | 5 |
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 16-1 | 82 | 6 |
6. Ankeny | 15-3 | 77 | 7 |
7. Valley, West Des Moines | 15-2 | 73 | 2T |
8. Ames | 13-4 | 42 | 8 |
9. Cedar Falls | 12-4 | 36 | 10 |
10. Ankeny Centennial | 11-5 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waukee 8. Des Moines, North 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 6. Sioux City, East 4. Davenport, Central 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (14) | 16-1 | 158 | 1 |
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (2) | 13-4 | 142 | 3 |
3. Harlan | 15-2 | 130 | 4 |
4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 13-4 | 95 | 2 |
5. Spirit Lake | 16-3 | 94 | 6 |
6. MOC-Floyd Valley | 16-3 | 73 | 8 |
7. Chariton | 18-1 | 53 | 9 |
8. Glenwood | 13-4 | 52 | 7 |
9. Waverly-Shell Rock | 14-5 | 40 | 5 |
10. Atlantic | 13-4 | 14 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Webster City 12. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5. Benton Community 4. Mount Vernon 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (15) | 18-1 | 159 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 20-0 | 143 | 2 | |
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 17-1 | 127 | 4 | |
4. Treynor | 16-1 | 98 | 3 | |
5. Northeast, Goose Lake | 18-2 | 88 | 5 | |
6. Anamosa | 13-5 | 76 | 6 | |
7. Des Moines Christian | 16-3 | 43 | 9 | |
8. Camanche | 16-5 | 36 | NR | |
9. Earlham | 15-3 | 21 | NR | |
10. Pocahontas Area | 16-3 | 20 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Monticello 18. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 16. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 15. Aplington-Parkersburg 7. Ridge View 6. Osage 3. Sioux Center 3. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Fork, Sheffield (14) | 19-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull | 17-2 | 121 | 3 |
3. Danville (2) | 19-1 | 119 | 2 |
4. Colo-Nesco | 18-1 | 93 | 5 |
5. West Hancock, Britt | 18-2 | 92 | 4 |
6. Jesup | 17-2 | 84 | 6 |
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 17-2 | 62 | 7 |
8. IKM-Manning | 17-2 | 55 | 8 |
9. Grand View Christian | 19-0 | 35 | 9 |
10. Lynnville-Sully | 18-1 | 28 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Montezuma 9. North Linn, Troy Mills 7. South O’Brien, Paullina 6. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4. Lenox 3. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1. Central Lyon 1