Iowa High School Boys Basketball poll released 01/18/2016
January 18th, 2016 by admin
Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll
The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Valley, West Des Moines (11) | 12-0 | 128 | 1 |
2. Pleasant Valley (2) | 12-0 | 118 | 3 |
3. Des Moines, Hoover | 10-1 | 95 | 4 |
4. Iowa City, West | 8-3 | 94 | 2 |
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 11-1 | 69 | 8 |
6. Ankeny | 10-2 | 61 | 5 |
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 9-2 | 44 | 7 |
8. Linn-Mar, Marion | 7-3 | 40 | 6 |
9. Ankeny Centennial | 9-2 | 30 | 9 |
10. Ames | 8-3 | 13 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 12. North Scott, Eldridge 6. Waukee 3. Dubuque, Senior 1. Davenport, Central 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (10) | 11-1 | 127 | 1 |
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (3) | 9-3 | 115 | 2 |
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 9-2 | 90 | 4 |
4. Spirit Lake | 11-2 | 86 | 6un |
5. Harlan | 10-2 | 74 | 3 |
6. Waverly-Shell Rock | 10-3 | 56 | 7 |
7. Glenwood | 10-3 | 35 | |
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City | 9-4 | 28 | |
9. Chariton | 11-1 | 22 | 8 |
10. MOC-Floyd Valley | 9-3 | 21 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Atlantic 19. Mount Vernon 16. Webster City 12. Mount Pleasant 7. Spencer 6. Algona 1.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. Western Christian, Hull | (12) | 11-1 | 128 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford | 13-0 | 107 | 3 | |
3. Treynor (1) | 12-0 | 98 | 4 | |
4. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 10-1 | 88 | 5 | |
5. Northeast, Goose Lake | 12-1 | 85 | 2 | |
6. Pocahontas Area | 11-1 | 67 | 8 | |
7. Aplington-Parkersburg | 9-2 | 28 | 9 | |
8. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 9-3 | 25 | 6 | |
9. Ridge View | 11-1 | 24 | 10 | |
10. Anamosa | 8-4 | 22 |
Others receiving votes: Camanche 17. Pella Christian 8. Monticello 7. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6. Durant 2. Sioux Center 2. Earlham 1.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | ||
1. West Hancock, Britt | (7) | 13-0 | 120 | 1 |
2. Danville (3) | 13-0 | 105 | 2 | |
3. Boyden-Hull (3) | 10-1 | 103 | 4 | |
4. West Fork, Sheffield | 12-0 | 97 | 3 | |
5. Jesup | 12-1 | 71 | 6 | |
6. Colo-Nesco | 10-1 | 49 | 8 | |
7. Montezuma | 13-0 | 36 | 9 | |
8. IKM-Manning | 11-2 | 31 | 5 | |
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 9-2 | 29 | 7 | |
10. South O’Brien, Paullina | 11-1 | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Grand View Christian 18. Meskwaki Settlement School 10. Ar-We-Va, Westside 8. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3. Janesville 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2. Lynnville-Sully 1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1.